생애말기 암 환자와의 의사소통에 관한 사별 가족의 경험: 질적 기술 연구

Abstract

생애말기 의사소통은 환자와 가족이 슬픔에 대처하고 죽음의 의미를 찾음으로써 상호 이해를 넓혀나가는 활동으로 생애말기돌봄 영역에서 중요하게 고려되고 있는 과정 중 하나이다. 환자와 가족은 생애말기 의사소통을 통해 생애말기돌봄의 경험을 형성해나간다. 한국에서는 2000년대 이후 급속한 고령화 현상과 암 질환으로 인한 사망의 증가, 의료기관에서의 임종 경험이 증가함에 따라 생애말기돌봄에 관한 사람들의 관심이 나날이 높아지고 있다. 그 와중에 COVID-19으로 인한 팬데믹 상황은 생애말기돌봄, 그중에서도 환자와 가족 간 생애말기 의사소통의 어려움으로 이어졌다. 이에 본 연구는 암 환자와 가족 간 생애말기 의사소통 경험의 구조와 특징을 탐구하기 위하여 사별 가족 구성원 10인을 대상으로 일대일 심층면담을 수행하고 내용분석방법을 활용한 질적 기술 연구로 설계하여 한국에서의 암 환자와 가족 간 생애말기 의사소통 경험에 관한 심층적 이해를 높이는 것을 목표로 하였다. 연구 결과, 35개의 구성된 의미와 12개의 하위 주제, 최종적으로 3가지 주제 ‘환자는 자신의 이야기를 함’, ‘환자와 가족은 서로를 위한 이야기를 함’, ‘가족은 당시의 생애말기 의사소통을 되돌아봄’을 도출할 수 있었다. 생애말기 의사소통은 환자와 가족이 대화의 주체가 되어 언어적‧비언어적 방식의 다양한 방법으로 소통되었으며 주요 메시지로는 관계적 메시지와 정체성 메시지가 확인되었다. 대화의 주축과 비중의 많은 부분이 환자를 향해 있었으며 상대적으로 가족 ‘자신’에 관해서는 이야기가 되지 않고 있었다. 특히 가족은 이 부분에 대한 아쉬움과 후회가 사별 후에 발생하고 있었다. 즉, 가족은 환자와의 생애말기 의사소통 경험을 통해 관계 내에서 서로가 성장하는 것을 경험하는 동시에 그 과정에서 소통의 어려움과 대화의 불균형을 경험하고 있었다. 이와 관련하여 가족은 의료환경으로부터 생애말기 의사소통을 돕기 위한 적절한 돌봄을 요구하고 있었다. 생애말기돌봄을 제공하는 의료전문가는 환자와 가족 간 의사소통이 갖는 의미와 기능, 내용 등에 대한 심층적 이해와 인식, 태도가 요구되며 이를 위해서는 실질적인 교육과 프로그램이 마련되어야 함을 알 수 있다. 또, COVID-19과 같이 예기치 못한 상황에서의 생애말기 의사소통의 결핍은 의료환경의 적절한 대처와 변화된 체계의 적용에 있어, 질 높은 형태의 의사소통 전략이 요구됨을 알 수 있다.

End-of-life communication is an activity in which patients and their families expand mutual understanding by coping with sadness and finding the meaning of death. It is an important process in the field of end-of-life care. Patients and their families experience meaningful end-of-life care through end-of-life communication. In South Korea, people‘s interest in end-of-life care is increasing with time due to the rapid aging phenomenon, the increase in the number of deaths from various cancers, and the increase in deaths at medical institutions since the 2000s. In the meantime, the COVID-19 pandemic led to difficulties in communication between patients at the end of their lives and their families. Therefore, this study aims to explore the structure and characteristics, and to enhance the understanding of end-of-life communication experiences between cancer patients and their families in South Korea, by conducting one-on-one in-depth interviews with 10 family members; these interviews were designed as qualitative descriptive studies using content analysis. As a result of the study, 35 constructed meanings, 12 sub-themes, and finally, the following 3 themes were derived: “Patient tells their own stories,” “Patient and family tell a story for each other,” and “Family looks back on end-of-life communication at the time.” During end-of-life communication, the patient and family became the topic of conversation and communicated in various verbal and non-verbal ways. Relationship and identity messages were identified as the main messages. A large part of the communication was focused on the patient, and relatively less was said about the family “self.” As a result, the family had regrets post bereavement. The family experienced each other’s growth within their relationship through end-of-life communication with the patient, while simultaneously experiencing difficulties and an imbalance in communication. In this regard, the family needed appropriate care for end-of-life communication from the medical environment. Healthcare personnel who provide end-of-life care are required to have an in-depth understanding, awareness, and empathy on the meaning, function, and content of communication between patients and their families. For this, practical education and programs must be provided. In addition, the lack of end-of-life communication in unexpected situations such as the COVID-19 pandemic requires a high-quality communication strategy for coping with the medical environment appropriately, as well as the application of the changed technical system.