비만이 암 검진 수검에 미치는 영향: 제7기 국민건강영양조사에 기반하여

Abstract

비만은 대장암, 폐경 후 유방암, 자궁내막암 등 다수 암들의 위험 인자이므로 비만 인구에서 암 검진 수검이 중요하나, 최근 서양의 연구들에서 비만 인구가 정상 체중 인구보다 오히려 암 검진 수검률은 낮다는 보고들이 존재한다. 이 연구는 대표성 있는 한국인 표본에 기반하여 암 검진 수검 현황을 파악하고, 비만과 암 검진 수검의 연관성을 분석하고자 하였다. 연구 대상은 2016-2018년도에 국민건강영양조사(제7기)에 참여한 40-80세 성인으로, 최종적으로 12,697명이 분석 대상으로 포함되었다. 대상자들의 비만도는 BMI(Body mass index)에 따라 정상 체중(BMI<25kg/m2), 1단계 비만(25kg/m2≤BMI<30kg/m2), 2단계 비만(BMI≥30kg/m2)으로 구분하였다. 비만도에 따른 2년 내 암 검진 수검 여부의 차이를 파악하기 위해 공변량을 보정하여 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였고, 추가적으로 성별 및 소득수준으로 구분하여 하위그룹 분석을 시행하였다. 분석 결과 전체 대상자 중 69.8% (8,917명)이 2년 내에 암 검진을 수검했다고 응답하였다. 비만도에 따른 암 검진 수검의 보정분율은 정상 체중군에서 71%, 1단계 비만에서 70.2%, 2단계 비만에서 64%였다. 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 모든 공변량을 보정했을 때 1단계 비만군은 정상 체중군과 암 검진 수검률에 유의한 차이가 없었으나 (aOR, 0.96; 95% CI, 0.87-1.07), 2단계 비만군은 정상 체중군보다 암 검진 수검을 덜 하는 것으로 나타났다 (aOR, 0.73; 95% CI, 0.58-0.92). 성별로 구분한 하위그룹 분석 결과는 여성에서는 1단계 비만군은 정상 체중군과 수검률에 유의한 차이가 없었고 (aOR, 0.99; 95% CI, 0.85-1.15). 2단계 비만군은 정상 체중군보다 암 검진을 덜 받은 것으로 나타났다 (aOR, 0.68; 95% CI, 0.51-0.89). 반면 남성에서는 비만도와 암 검진 수검 사이에 통계적으로 유의한 연관성이 관찰되지 않았다. 한편 가구소득수준에 따른 하위그룹 분석에서는 가구소득수준 상위 그룹과 하위 그룹 모두 유사한 결과를 보였고, 2단계 비만군에서 암 검진 수검률이 낮았다. 이 연구 결과 2단계 비만은 낮은 암 검진 수검률과 연관이 있고, 특히 여성에서 연관성이 뚜렷한 것으로 확인되었다. 향후 비만 인구에서 체중 관련 낙인을 포함해 암 검진을 방해하는 요인에 대한 보다 심층적인 조사가 필요하며, 이들에서 암 검진 수검률을 개선하기 위해 건강 위험도에 따른 맞춤형 건강증진 전략을 고려해야 할 것으로 보인다.

As obesity is a risk factor for various cancers, including cancers of colon, endometrium, and breast of postmenopausal women, cancer screening is important in obese population. However, recent studies in western countries have reported that cancer screening rates among obese people are lower than that of normal weight people. This study aimed to examine the cancer screening rates of Korean population based on the representative sample, and analyze the relationship between obesity and cancer screening. Study subjects were participants of the Seventh Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (2016-2018) who were aged 40-80 years, and the final study population comprised 12,697 subjects. Subjects were classified as normal weight(BMI<25kg/m2), class 1 obesity (25kg/m2≤BMI<30kg/m2), or class 2 obesity (BMI≥30kg/m2) based on BMI (Body mass index). Multivariable logistic regression analysis was performed to examine the effect of obesity on cancer screening rate with adjustment for potential confounders. Subgroup analyses by sex and household income level were also performed. The cancer screening rate within 2 years was 69.8% overall. Class 1 obesity group showed no difference in cancer screening rate compared with normal weight group after full adjustment(aOR, 0.96; 95% CI, 0.87-1.07), but class 2 obesity group showed lower screening rate than normal weight group (aOR, 0.73; 95% CI, 0.58-0.92). Adjusted rates of cancer screening were 71% in normal weight group, 70.2% in class 1 obesity group, and 64% in class 2 obesity group. In a subgroup analysis by sex, women with class 1 obesity showed no difference in cancer screening from normal weight women (aOR, 0.99; 95% CI, 0.85-1.15), whereas women with class 2 obesity showed lower screening rate (aOR, 0.68; 95% CI, 0.51-0.89). Meanwhile, no significant difference in cancer screening rate according to obesity was observed among male subjects. In a subgroup analysis by household income level, similar patterns of cancer screening were observed between high income group and low income group; The cancer screening rate was lower in class 2 obesity group than normal weight group. This study showed that class 2 obesity is associated with lower cancer screening rate, especially in women. In-depth research on factors which might impede cancer screening in obese population, including body weight-related stigma, is required. Targeted intervention to improve cancer screening rate in population with severe obesity needs to be considered.