동물시험 결과를 활용한 화학물질의 근로자 흡입독성 참고치 제안

Abstract

본 연구는 국내에 사용되는 화학물질 중 작업장 노출기준이 미설정 되었거나 기존 자료의 정보가 미비한 화학물질의 흡입독성참고치를 제안하고자 한다. 흡입독성참고치 설정을 위한 화학물질 선정에는 산업안전보건연구원에서 흡입독성시험이 수행된 화학물질 중 연구목적에 맞는 화학물질 Monomethylformamide, Benzalkonium chloride, 1-Methylnaphthalene 3종을 연구 대상으로 선별하고, 산업안전보건연구원의 자료가 흡입독성참고치 설정을 위한 출발치(POD, Point of Departure)로 타당한지 검증하기 위해 문헌조사를 하여 비교 검토하였다. 흡입독성참고치 산출은 US EPA의 RfC, KOSHA의 RfCw, REACH와 ECETOC의 DNEL의 방법을 사용하여 계산하였다. 연구 결과 Monomethylformamide의 RfC: 0.04 ppm, RfCw: 0.5 ppm, DNEL(REACH): 0.746 ppm, DNEL(ECETOC): 1.244 ppm, Benzalkonium chloride의 RfC: 0.000229 ㎎/㎥, RfCw: 0.00367 ㎎/㎥, DNEL(REACH): 0.00547 ㎎/㎥, DNEL(ECETOC): 0.00912 ㎎/㎥, 1-Methylnaphthalene의 RfC: 0.005 ppm, RfCw: 0.067 ppm, DNEL(REACH): 0.1 ppm, DNEL(ECETOC): 0.166 ppm으로 산출되었다. 산출된 결과를 비교하고 연구 목적에 맞는 결과 값을 선별하여 최종적으로 RfCw를 흡입독성참고치로 제안하였다. 향후 최신화 된 실험조건의 결과 값과 더 많은 독성정보를 바탕으로 작업장에서 사용되는 화학물질의 작업장 노출기준 설정을 위한 연구가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to suggest a reference value for inhalation toxicity of chemicals used in Korea that have not set occupational exposure standards or existing date are insufficient. In order to select a chemical to suggest a reference value for inhalation toxicity, three chemicals, Monomethylformamide, Benzalkonium chloride, 1-Methylnaphthalene, were selected for the purpose of study. That chemicals were performed inhalation toxicity test by the Institute of Occupational Safety and Health. A literature survey was conducted and compared to verify whether the data of the Institute of Occupational Safety and Health were valid as POD(Point of Departure) for the suggestion of inhalation toxicity reference value. The inhalation toxicity reference value calculation was calculated using the methods of RfC of US EPA, RfCw of KOSHA, DNEL of REACH and ECETOC. As a results, Monomethylformamide, RfC: 0.04 ppm, RfCw: 0.5 ppm, DNEL(REACH): 0.746 ppm, DNEL(ECETOC): 1.244 ppm, Benzalkonium chloride, RfC: 0.000229 ㎎/㎥, RfCw: 0.00367 ㎎/㎥, DNEL(REACH): 0.00547 ㎎/㎥, DNEL(ECETOC): 0.00912 ㎎/㎥, 1-Methylnaphthalene, RfC: 0.005 ppm, RfCw: 0.067 ppm, DNEL(REACH): 0.1 ppm, DNEL(ECETOC): 0.166 ppm. The calculated results were compared and the results values suitable for the purpose of the study were selected, and RfCw was finally suggested as a inhalation toxicity reference value. And further research will be needed to set occupational exposure requirements for chemicals that are utilized in the workplace, based on the results of the most recent experimental circumstances and more toxicity date.