국내 코로나 19(COVID-19) 발생 이후 사업장 보건관리자의 직무스트레스가 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

Background and Purpose This study has a purpose that it researches levels of job stress and quality of life respectively, verifies mean differences of job stress and quality of life depending on personal and workplace characteristics, and identifies correlation and influencing relation between job stress and quality of life, focusing on incumbent health managers who started working before COVID-19 occurrence (January 2019) and have worked over two years (from January 2020 to September 2021) after COVID-19 occurrence. Methods In order to conduct empirical research, this study collected analysis data from October 28th to November 3rd in 2021 through an online survey. For the survey, this study encouraged health managers, who join the Korea Vocational Health Association, the Korea Occupational Health Association, and the Korea Nursing Association, to participate in the survey. It re-collected 166 survey response data, and finally 125 surveys were selected out of them, excluding 41 respondents (who work in the workplace with less than 300 regular workers, have worked less than two years, and were not incumbent health managers after 2019). By using those collected data, this study conducted descriptive statistical analysis, independent sample t-test, variance analysis, Pearson correlation analysis, and hierarchical regression analysis. In addition, this study was conducted with IRB approval from the Clinical Research Protection Center of Severance Hospital (IRB: 2021-2795-003). Result Major analysis results of this study are as follows. First, in the case of the job stress level of health managers, the job demand was relatively high among the seven sub-areas, and the job autonomy and the job insecurity were relatively low. The other four sub-areas were at the median value. In the case of comparative analysis of gender distribution, there were two prominent differences. First, in the case of job demands, it was a difference that women showed a relatively even distribution while a number of men were placed in the range of top 25%. Next in the case of the job autonomy, it was the same point that a large number of both women and men were placed in the range of in bottom 25%, but the second largest distribution of women was in top 25% although the second largest distribution of men was in bottom 50%. Second, in the case of the quality of life of health managers, the physical health area was relatively low among the five sub-areas, while the psychological area was relatively high. Third, many of the personal and workplace characteristics of health managers cause the mean differences between job stress and quality of life. Among sub-areas of the job stress, the job demands showed significant mean differences depending on age, marital status, qualifications of health managers, positions of health managers, total number of years of working experience, workplace size, and other tasks other than unique work. The quality of life showed significant mean differences depending on marital status, qualifications of health managers, total number of years of working experience, employment type, average weekly working hours, the number of appointments of health managers, and other tasks other than unique work. Fourth, there was a significant correlation generally between sub-areas of the job stress and the quality of life. Especially relationship conflict and job culture had a relatively strong negative (-) correlation with the sub-areas of quality of life, and compensation inadequacy had a relatively strong positive (+) correlation. Fifth, as a result of conducting hierarchical regression analysis on effects of the job stress to the five sub-areas of the quality of life after controlling some factors of the personal and workplace characteristics of health managers, the relationship conflict had a negative (-) effect on all five sub-areas of the quality of life. The compensation inadequacy had a positive (+) effect on physical health, psychology, social relations, and living environment. Workplace culture had a negative (-) effect on the areas of physical health, psychology, and social relations. Organizational system had a negative (-) effect on the area of social relations. Conclusion Based on the above analysis results, this study made four suggestions as follows in order to reduce the job stress and improve the quality of life of health managers in the large-scale workplace with 300 or more full-time workers in Korea. First, the top manager in charge of human resources at the workplace needs to take measures such as expanding quota and adjusting authorities at the organizational level as a way to manage the job stress of health managers. Second, in order to improve the quality of life of health managers, first of all it is necessary to devise and apply programs to improve physical health. Third, when establishing a plan to manage the job stress and the quality of life of health managers, a differentiated approach is needed by closely considering personal characteristics and characteristics of the affiliated workplace. Fourth, since relationship conflict, inadequate compensation, and workplace culture are the main factors leading to deterioration of quality of life among the job stresses of health managers, it is necessary to set main agenda with adjusting relationship conflicts, strengthening psychological and opportunistic rewards, and promoting advanced workplace culture, when establishing action plans to improve the quality of life. It is expected that those suggestions would be useful in laying the foundation to help health managers effectively fulfill their heavy responsibilities for health and safety under a more appropriate working environment in the future.

본 연구는 국내 사업장 중 상시 근로자 300인 이상인 사업장에서 코로나바이러 스감염증-19(COVID-19, 이하 '"코로나19"로 약칭) 발생 전(2019 년 1월 )부터 근무하여 코로나19 발생 이후(2020년 1월~2021년 9월)경력이 2년 이상이 된 현직 보건관리자를 대상으로 코로나19 발생 이후 직무스트레스와 삶의 질의 수준을 각각 파악하고 개인적 사업장 특성에 따른 직무스트레스와 삶의 질의 평균 차이를 검증하며 직무스트레스와 삶의 질 간 상관관계 및 영향관계를 검증하는 데 목적이 있다. 실증 연구 수행을 위해 온라인 조사를 통해 2021년 10월 28일부터 11월 3일까 지 분석 자료를 수집하였다 설문조사를 위해 한국직업건강협회 대한산업보건협회 대한간호협회에 가입된 보건관리자를 대상으로 조사 참여를 독려하였다 .이러 한 절차를 거쳐 166명의 설문 응답 자료를 회수하였는데, 이중 연구 대상자 선정시 제외 기준에 해당하는 응답자 (상시근로자 300인 미만 사업장 근무자, 경력 수 2년 미만인 자, 2019년부터 현직 보건관리자가 아닌 자) 41명을 제외하고 최종 125 명을 연구 대상으로 선정했다. 이같이 수집한 자료를 활용해 기술통계분석 독립표본 t-검정, 분산분석, 피어슨 상관분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 아울러 본 연구는 세브란스병원 임상연구보호센터의 IRB승인을 거쳐 연구가 수행되었다. (IRB: 2021-2795-003) 본 연구의 주요 분석 결과를 제시하면 다음과 같다 , 첫째, 보건관리자의 직무스트레스 수준은 7개 하위 영역 중 직무요구가 상대적 으로 높았고, 직무자율과 직무불안정이 상대적으로 낮았다. 나머지 4개의 하위 영역은 중간 값에 위치했다. 성별 분포 비교 분석에서는 두드러진 차이가 2가지로 나타났다. 먼저 직무요구의 경우 여성은 비교적 고른 분포를 보인 반면, 남성은 상위 25%에 다수가 분포하였다는 점에서 차이가 있었다. 다음 직무자율의 경우 여성과 남성 모두 하위 25%에 다수가 분포해 있다는 점은 동일했으나, 그 다음 많은 분포를 보인 곳이 여성은 상위 25%였으나 남성은 하위 50%였다. 둘째, 보건관리자의 삶의 질적 수준은 개 하위 영역 중 신체적 건강 영역이 상 대적으로 낮은 반면 심리 영역은 상대적으로 높았다 . 셋째, 보건관리자의 개인적 사업장 특성 중 다수가 직무스트레스와 삶의 질의 평균 차이를 유발했다. 직무스트레스의 하위 영역 중 직무요구는 연령 결혼상태, 보건관리자 자격조건, 보건관리자 직위, 총 경력 년 수, 사업장 규모, 고유업무 외 기타 업무에 따라 평균 차이가 유의미했다. 삶의 질도 결혼상태 보건관리자 자격조건, 총 경력 년 수, 고용 형태, 주간 평균 근무시간, 보건관리자 선임 수, 고유업무 외 기타 업무에 따라 평균 차이가 유의미했다. 넷째, 직무스트레스와 삶의 질 하위 영역 간에는 대체로 유의미한 상관성을 보 였는데, 특히 관계갈등과 직무문화는 삶의 질의 하위 영역과 비교적 강한 부(-)적 상관성이 있었고, 보상부적절은 비교적 강한 정(+)적 상관성이 있었다, 다섯째, 직무스트레스가 삶의 질의 가지 하위 영역에 미치는 영향을 보건관리자의 개인적 ·사업장 특성 일부를 통제한 뒤 위계적 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 관계갈등은 삶의 질의 5가지 모든 하위 영역에 부(-)적 영향을 미쳤다. 보상부적절은 신체 건강, 심리, 사회적 관계, 생활환경 영역에 정(+)적 영향을 미쳤다. 직장문화는 신체건강, 심리, 사회적 관계 영역에 부(-)적 영향을 미쳤다. 조직체계는 사회적 관계 영역에 부(-)적 영향을 미쳤다 . 이상의 분석 결과에 기초해 본 연구는 국내 상시근로자 300인 이상의 대규모 사업장에서 보건관리자의 직무스트레스를 줄이고 삶의 질을 증진시키기 위해 다 음과 같이 4가지 제언을 하였다. 첫째, 사업장의 인사 담당 최고관리자는 보건관리자의 직무스트레스 관리 방안 으로 조직적 차원에서 정원 확충, 권한 조정 등의 조치를 취할 필요가 있다 . 둘째, 보건관리자의 삶의 질적 수준 향상을 위해서는 우선적으로 신체적 건강을 증진시키기 위한 프로그램의 구안 및 적용이 필요하다. 셋째, 보건관리자의 직무스트레스 및 삶의 질 관리 방안 수립 시 개인적 특성과 소속 사업장의 특성을 면밀히 고려해 차별화된 접근이 필요하다. 넷째, 보건관리자의 직무스트레스 중에서 관계갈등, 보상부적절, 직장문화가 삶 의 질 저하를 이끄는 주된 요인이므로, 삶의 질적 수준 향상을 위한 액션플랜 수립 시 관계 갈등의 조정, 심리적 기회적 보상의 강화, 선진 직장문화 조성을 중요 아젠다로 설정할 필요가 있다. 이상의 제언이 향후 보건관리자가 보다 더 적정한 업무환경에서 보건 및 안전에 관한 막중한 책임을 효과적으로 이행할 수 있는 토대를 마련하는 데 유용하게 활용되기를 기대한다.