간이식 후 사회 경제적 상태에 따른 사망과 합병증에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 2002년부터 2013년까지의 국민건강보험공단 표본 코호트 자료를 이용하여 기간 내 간이식 수술을 한 대상자에게서 개인의 사회경제적 수준 및 찰슨 동반상병지수(Charlson comorbidity index, CCI)에 따른 사망률과 담도계 합병증(담도 협착, 담즙 유출, 담도 담석)에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 향후 간이식 환자들의 건강관리와 사망률을 낮추기 위한 자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 국민건강보험공단 표본코호트에 등록된 대상자중 2002년에서 2013년 사이에 주상병, 부상병 코드로 간이식을 받거나 수술 코드로 간이식을 시행한 사람에서 중복된 환자를 제거한 후 대상자를 선정하였다. 그 후 2년의 wash-out 기간을 거쳐 최종 대상자를 지정하였다. 연구에 필요한 사회경제적 수준은 간이식을 받은 시점을 기준으로 분석하였고, 찰슨 동반상병지수의 값은 간이식 시행 2년 전에부터 간이식 시행 시점까지로 계산하였다. 각 대상자의 나이는 45세 이하, 45세에서 55세, 55세 이상으로 구분하였다. 소득은 소득수준에 따라 0~1분위, 2~8분위, 9~10분위로 3개의 그룹으로 나누어 변수를 정의하였고, 지역은 수도권, 광역시, 지방으로 나누어 분석하였다. 수술 후 주상병이나 부상병으로 담도 협착 코드(K83), 담즙 유출 코드(K85), 담도 담석 코드(K87)를 한번이라도 진단 받았다면 합병증으로 분류하였다. 사망 및 담도계 합병증 발생 기간은 간이식 시행부터 발생까지의 일수와 발생이 되지 않은 경우 마지막 추적일인 2013년 12월 31일까지로 분석하였다. 연구 대상자의 간이식 시 사망과 합병증에 따른 비교는 Kaplan-Meier method에 의한 생존곡선으로 추정하고 Log-rank method으로 상병간 생존율에 차이가 있는지 확인하였고, 간이식 이식 후 사망과 합병증에 영향을 미치는 위험인자를 분석하기 위해 Unvariable Cox proportional hazard model을 시행하여 위험요인을 확인하고, 혼란변수를 통제하기 위해 Multi-variable Cox proportional hazard model을 사용하여 상대위험도를 추정하였다. 사망과 관련해서 소득의 경우 저소득에 비해 중간소득은 0.97배, 고소득은 0.72배로 소득이 증가할수록 사망위험도가 낮아지는 것을 확인 할 수 있었으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. CCI는 2점 이하에 비해서 3-5점은 1.13배 6점 이상은 1.40배로 CCI점수가 증가할수록 사망위험도는 높아지지만 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 합병증은 소득의 경우 저소득에 비해 중간소득은 0.87배, 고소득은 0.66배로 소득이 증가할수록 합병증 발생 위험도가 낮아지는 것을 확인 할 수 있었으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. CCI는 2점 이하에 비해서 3-5점은 1.71배 6점 이상은 2.11배로 CCI점수가 증가할수록 합병증 발생 위험도가 높아지지만 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 사망 또는 합병증의 소득의 경우 저소득에 비해 중간소득은 0.94배, 고소득은 0.74배로 소득이 증가할수록 발생 위험도가 낮아지는 것을 확인 할 수 있었으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. CCI는 2점 이하에 비해서 3-5점은 1.43배 6점 이상은 1.93배로 CCI점수가 증가할수록 발생 위험도가 높아지지만 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 결론적으로 사망, 합병증 모두 소득이 증가하면 위험도가 낮아지고, CCI 값이 높아질수록 위험도는 증가하였다. 개인의 재정적 장벽이 간이식 후 사망률과 합병증 발생률에 미치는 직접적인 건강영향을 감소시킬 수 있도록 지역의 물리, 사회적 자원의 효율적 배분 및 환경조성을 통한 지역 간 격차를 줄임으로써 지역주민의 건강수준 향상 도모가 필요할 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to use the National Health Insurance Corporation sample cohort data from 2002 to 2013. The mortality rate and biliary tract complications (biliary stenosis, bile outflow, and biliary gallstones) were analyzed to provide data for lowering the health management and mortality of liver transplant patients in the future. Among the subjects registered in the National Health Insurance Corporation sample cohort, the subjects were selected after removing duplicate patients from those who underwent liver transplantation using the code for severe or wounded disease or liver transplantation with the surgical code between 2002 and 2013. After that, the final subjects were designated after a wash-out period of 2 years. The socioeconomic level required for the study was analyzed based on the time of liver transplantation, and the value of the Charlson comorbidity index was calculated from 2 years before liver transplantation to the time of liver transplantation. The age of each subject was divided into 45 years or younger, 45 to 55 years old, and 55 years old or older. According to income level, variables were defined by dividing them into three groups, 0-1, 2-8, and 9-10, and regions were analyzed by dividing them into metropolitan areas, metropolitan cities, and provinces. Death and biliary tract complications were classified as complications if biliary stenosis code (K83), bile outflow code (K85), and biliary gallstones code (K87) were diagnosed as columnar or injury disease until December 31, 2013, the last follow-up date. The comparison according to death and complications during liver transplantation of study subjects was estimated by the survival curve by the Kaplan-Meier method, and the log-rank method was used to check whether there was a difference in the survival rate between morbidity and disease. To analyze the risk factors, the unvariable Cox proportional hazard model was implemented to identify the risk factors, and the multi-variable Cox proportional hazard model was used to estimate the relative risk to control for confounding variables. In terms of death, it was confirmed that the risk of death decreased as income increased, 0.97 times for middle income and 0.72 times for high income, compared to low income, but it was not statistically significant. Compared to the two points, CCI scored 3-5 points 1.13 times and more than 6 points 1.40 times, and the risk of death increased as the CCI score increased, but it was not statistically significant. Complications were 0.87 times higher for middle income and 0.66 times higher for high income compared to low income, indicating that the risk of complications decreased as income increased, but it was not statistically significant. CCI scored 3-5 points 1.71 times and more than 6 points 2.11 times, and the risk of death increased as the CCI score increased, but it was not statistically significant. In the case of death or complications, it was confirmed that the risk of occurrence decreased as income increased, 0.94 times for middle income and 0.74 times for high income, compared to low income, but it was not statistically significant. CCI scored 3-5 points 1.43 times and more than 6 points 1.93 times, and the risk of death increased as the CCI score increased, but it was not statistically significant. In conclusion, the risk of death and complications decreased as income increased, and the risk increased as the CCI value increased. In order to reduce the direct health impact of individual financial barriers on mortality and complications after liver transplantation, it is necessary to promote the improvement of the health level of local residents by effectively allocating physical and social resources in the region and reducing the regional disparity through the creation of an environment. will be.