Zmpste24 deficiency accelerates atherosclerosis by increasing TLR4 expression through epigenetic modification in vascular smooth muscle cells

Abstract

Atherosclerosis is a progressive chronic inflammatory disease and is the leading cause of mortality worldwide. Advancing age is a major risk factor for atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease; however, the mechanisms underlying this phenomenon remain unclear. Therefore, the aim of the present study was to investigate the impact of the vascular aging-related gene, Zmpste24, on vascular smooth muscle cell phenotypic switching and acceleration of atherosclerosis, and elucidated the underlying mechanism. Vascular smooth muscle cells isolated from whole rat aorta were used for this study. They were treated with Zmpste24 siRNA and cholesterol (20 µg/ml) for 48 hours in serum free-DMEM. Cholesterol accumulation of VSMCs was visualized by oil red O staining. The expression of RNA and protein associated with phenotypic switching and signaling pathways were analyzed by RT-PCR and western blot analysis. In vivo, Zmpste24F/F SM22αCre+ ApoE−/− mice via Tamoxifen IP were fed a high cholesterol diet to induce atherosclerosis over 8 weeks. I confirmed using oil red O staining that cholesterol increased VSMC-foam cell formation in an in vitro model. Cholesterol induced VSMC phenotype switching by downregulating SMC marker expression and upregulating macrophage marker expression. Knockdown of Zmpste24 significantly enhanced VSMC-foam cell formation and cholesterol-VSMC phenotype switching. Conversely, overexpression of Zmpste24 reduced VSMC-foam cell formation. Animal studies revealed that Zmpste24F/F SM22αCre+ ApoE−/− mice accelerated atherosclerosis in the aorta of mice fed with a high cholesterol diet. Consistent with the in vitro model, cholesterol-VSMC phenotype switching was accelerated in the animal model. The present results suggest that Zmpste24 deficiency accelerates atherosclerosis by effectively increasing cholesterol-induced VSMC-foam cell formation and cholesterol-VSMC phenotype switching. In addition, Zmpste24 deficiency promotes cholesterol accumulation by regulating TLR4 expression through epigenetic modification in VSMCs. Taken together, the results may provide insight for the development of drugs to prevent atherosclerosis protection during cardiovascular disease.

목적: 죽상 동맥 경화증은 진행성 만성 염증성 질환이며 전 세계적으로 사망 의 주요 원인으로 알려져 있다. 고령화는 동맥경화성 심혈관 질환의 주요 위 험 요소이다. 그러나 이 현상의 근간이 되는 메커니즘은 여전히 불분명한 상 태이다. 이 연구의 목적은 혈관 평활근 세포(VSMC) 표현형 전환 및 동맥경화 촉진에 대한 혈관 노화 관련-Zmpste24 유전자의 영향을 조사하여 근본적인 메 커니즘을 설명하는 것이다. 방법: 쥐 전체 대동맥에서 분리된 혈관 평활근 세포가 이 연구에서 사용되었 다. Zmpste24 siRNA와 콜레스테롤 20μg/ml를 무혈청 DMEM에서 48시간 동안 처리하였다. VSMC의 콜레스테롤 축적은 오일 레드 O 염색으로 시각화 되었다. 표현형 전환 및 신호 전달 경로와 관련된 RNA 및 단백질의 발현을 RT-PCR 및 웨스턴 블롯으로 분석하였다. 생체 내에서 Tamoxifen IP를 통한 SMC 특이적 Zmpste24 녹아웃 마우스는 8주 동안 죽상경화증을 유도하기 위해 고콜레스테 롤 식이를 먹였다. 결과: 우리의 데이터에 따르면, 콜레스테롤이 시험관 내 모델에서 VSMC-거품 세포 형성을 증가시킨다는 것이 오일 레드-O 염색을 사용하여 확인되었다. 콜 레스테롤은 SMC 마커 발현의 하향 조절과 대식세포 마커 발현의 상향 조절에 의해 VSMC 표현형 전환을 유도했다. 또한 Zmpste24의 녹다운은 VSMC-거품 세 포 형성과 콜레스테롤-VSMC 표현형 전환을 유의하게 촉진했다. 반대로, Zmpste24의 과발현은 VSMC 거품 세포 형성을 감소시켰다. 동물 연구에 따르면 평활근 특이적 Zmpste24의 녹아웃은 고콜레스테롤 식단을 섭취한 쥐의 전체 대동맥에서 죽상동맥경화증을 가속화 시켰다. 시험관 내 모델과 마찬가지로 동물 모델에서도 콜레스테롤-VSMC 표현형 전환이 가속화됨을 확인하였다. 결론: 현재 연구는 첫째, Zmpste24 결핍이 콜레스테롤 유도 VSMC 거품 세포 형성 및 콜레스테롤-VSMC 표현형 전환을 효과적으로 증가시켜 죽상 동맥 경화 증을 가속화한다고 제안한다. 둘째, Zmpste24 결핍은 VSMC에서 후성유전학적 변형을 통해 TLR4 발현을 조절하여 콜레스테롤 축적을 촉진함을 제시한다. 종 합하면, 이러한 결과는 심혈관 질환에서 죽상동맥경화증 보호를 표적으로 하 는 약물의 미래 개발에 대한 통찰력을 제공할 수 있음을 시사한다.