Vitamin D receptor expression and its clinical significance in papillary thyroid cancer

Abstract

Background: The vitamin D receptor (VDR) is one of the essential components in the vitamin D signaling pathway and has been known to play a role in anticancer activity. This study aimed to evaluate the association between VDR and serum vitamin D, and its clinical significance in papillary thyroid cancer (PTC). Methods: VDR protein and mRNA expression in 73 PTC tissues were compared with that in normal and benign tissues. Further, the association of VDR with vitamin D enzymes, and markers of cell proliferation and metastasis was investigated. The level of VDR expression was evaluated for the correlation with serum vitamin D levels and clinicopathologic characteristics of patients with PTC. Data from 501 patients with PTC from The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) database were analyzed to confirm and support our findings. Results: Increased VDR protein and mRNA expression were observed in PTC compared with that in normal and benign tissues. However, lower VDR protein expression was identified in high TNM stage PTC, which was associated with low p21 protein expression. Lower relative VDR mRNA 2 expression in PTC was associated with low serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D level. The TCGA database showed a positive correlation among mRNA expression of VDR, CYP24A1, and p21. Conclusions: We demonstrated an association between decreased VDR protein expression and advanced stage PTC, and a correlation between low VDR mRNA expression with low serum 25(OH)D level. Overall, this study demonstrates that low VDR expression in PTC may be positively correlated with low serum vitamin D level and disease aggressiveness. Further large, prospective studies are needed to validate the potential anticancer effect of VDR in thyroid cancer.

목적: 유두상 갑상선암에서 비타민 D 수용체와 혈중 비타민 D, 그리고 그 임상 양상과의 관련성을 평가하고, 비타민 D 수용체의 암 억제효과 여부를 평가하고자 하였다. 대상과 방법: 총 73명의 유두상 갑상선암 조직에서 비타민 D 수용체의 단백질 및 유전자 발현 정도를 반대편 정상 갑상선 조직 및 양성 갑상선 종양 조직과 비교해 보았다. 또한 이들의 비타민 D 관련 효소들 (CYP27B1, CYP24A1)과 세포 주기 억제 인자 (p21) 및 세포 부착 인자 (E-cadherin) 와의 관련성에 대해 규명해보았다. 혈중 비타민 D 및 임상 양상과의 관련성도 평가하였다. 그리고, 이들의 특성을 암유전체 지도 (The Cancer Genome Atlas, TCGA) 데이터베이스의 501명 유두상 갑상선암 환자 자료에서도 확인해 보았다. 결과: 유두상 갑상선암에서 비타민 D 수용체의 단백질 및 유전자 발현 정도가 정상 및 양성 갑상선 조직에 비해 증가되어 있었다. 비타민 D 수용체 단백질의 낮은 발현은 진행된 병기에서 낮은 p21 인자의 발현과 관련이 있었다. 정상 조직 대비 유두상 갑상선암 비타민 D 수용체 유전자의 상대 정량이 높은 군에서 혈중 비타민D 도 높은 특성을 보였다. 암유전체 지도 데이터베이스에서는 비타민 D 수용체와 CYP24A1, p21이 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 결론: 유두상 갑상선암에서 비타민 D 수용체의 낮은 발현은 낮은 혈중 비타민 D 및 진행된 병기와 관련성이 있을 가능성을 확인하였다. 비타민 D 수용체의 암 억제 효능을 입증하기 위해서는 대규모 전향 연구가 더 필요하겠다.