Visualization of the Biologic Factors in Bone Metabolism of Osteoporosis using Modified Bone Clearing Technique

Abstract

Recent developments in tissue clearing methods, such as the passive clearing technique (PACT), have allowed three-dimensional analysis of biological structures in whole, intact tissues, thereby providing a greater understanding of spatial relationships and biological circuits. Nonetheless, issues remain in maintaining structural integrity and preventing tissue expansion/shrinkage with rapid clearing and prevent the wide application of these techniques to hard bone tissues, such as the femur and tibia. Here, we present an optimized psPACT-based bone clearing method, Bone-mPACT+, that incorporates Calci-mPACT+ and 20EDTA-mPACT+ to improve bone tissue clearing efficiency without sacrificing optical transparency. We also present a further modified Bone-mPACT+ Advance protocol specifically optimized for processing the largest and hardest rat bones for easy clearing and imaging using established tissue clearing methods. We provide proof-of-concept support for our optimized protocol by investigating the endogenous fluorescence and the expression of RUNX2, OPG, RANKL, and the relatively understudied PRDM10 and PRDM12 in maternal mouse bones during pregnancy and in bones of male osteoporosis model rats following orchiectomy. Our observation of OPG, RANKL, PRDM10, and PRDM12 expression in the transparent bone during osteoporosis development suggests potential roles of these genes that could guide future functional studies of metabolic and degenerative bone diseases.

최근 PACT(Passive Clearing Technique)와 같은 조직 청소 방법의 발전으로 인해 온전한 조직 전체의 생물학적 구조를 3차원적으로 분석할 수 있게 되어 공간 관계와 생물학적 회로에 대한 더 큰 이해를 제공했다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 구조적 무결성을 유지하고 신속한 투명화로 조직 확장/수축을 방지하고 이러한 기술을 대퇴골 및 경골과 같은 경골 조직에 대한 적용에서 확장/수축을 방지하는 문제가 남아 있다. 여기서는 Calci-mPACT+ 및 20EDTA-mPACT+를 통합하여 광학 투명도를 감소하지 않으면서 뼈 조직 투명화 효율을 개선하는 최적화된 psPACT 기반 뼈 제거 방법인 Bone-mPACT+를 제시한다. 우리는 또한 확립된 조직 제거 방법을 사용하여 손쉬운 제거 및 이미징을 위해 가장 크고 단단한 쥐 뼈를 처리하도록 특별히 최적화된 추가 수정된 Bone-mPACT+ Advance 기법을 제시한다. 우리는 임신 중 모체 쥐 뼈와 고환 절제술 후 남성 골다공증 모델 백서의 뼈에서 내인성 형광과 RUNX2, OPG, RANKL 및 상대적으로 연구되지 않은 PRDM10 및 PRDM12의 발현을 조사하여 최적화된 방법론에 대한 개념 증명 결과를 제시한다. 골다공증 발달 동안 투명한 뼈에서 OPG, RANKL, PRDM10 및 PRDM12 발현에 대한 우리의 관찰은 대사 및 퇴행성 뼈 질환의 미래 기능 연구를 안내할 수 있는 이러한 유전자의 잠재적 역할을 제시한다.