Therapeutic Effects of Hydrogen Gas Inhalation on Trimethyltin-induced Neurotoxicity and Cognitive Impairment in C57BL/6 Mice Model

Abstract

산화 스트레스는 알츠하이머 병이나 인지기능 장애와 같은 다양한 신경퇴행성 질환들의 주요 발병요인이다. 본 연구는 trimethyltin(TMT)으로 신경 독성과 인지 장애를 일으킨 C57BL/6 마우스에게 수소가스 흡입시 치료 효과와 그 기전을 조사하였다. 생체효과 측정을 위해 생쥐를 4개군으로 나누었다: TMT를 처리하지 않은 정상군(NC), TMT만 처리한 대조군(TMT Only), TMT injection + lithium chloride 양성 대조군(PC), TMT injection + 2% H2 흡입실험군(H2). TMT는체중 kg 당 2.6mg을 1회 복강 주사하였고, 양성 대조를 위해 사용된 염화 리튬(lithium chloride)은 체중 kg 당 50mg을 1일 1회씩 2일 동안 복강 주사하였으며, 2% 수소가스는 1일 1회 30분씩 총 4주간 흡입시켰다. 인지능력을 측정하기 위하여 Y-maze를 이용한 행동반응 검사를 시행하였다. 산화스트레스 또는 알츠하이머와 관련된 검사지표로서 혈액과 뇌조직 샘플을 이용하여 활성산소(ROS), 산화질소(NO), 칼슘 이온(Ca2+), 말론디알데히드(MDA), 글루타티온 과산화효소(GPx), 카탈라아제, 염증성 시토카인, Apo-E, 아밀로이드 베타(amyloid-beta, Aβ)-40, p-tau, Bcl-2, Bax를 측정하였다. 연구 결과, TMT 처리 후 발작(seizure)이나 공간인지능력(spatial recognition memory)이 현저히 감소하였다. 그러나 수소를 흡입한실험군에서는 대조군과 비교하여 기억력 감퇴가 줄었다. 또한 수소흡 입군은 Apo-E, Aβ-40, p-tau, Bax와 같은 알츠하이머 관련 지표들을 혈중과 뇌조직 내에서 감소시켰으며, ROS, NO, Ca2+, MDA와 같은 산화스트 레스 지표들을 억제하는 결과를 보여주었다. 마찬가지로 대표적인 항산화효소인 카탈라아제와 GPx의 활성이TMT 처리 후 현저히 증가하였으나 수소 가스 흡입 처리 후 TMT Only 대조군과 비교하여 혈액과 뇌조직 모두에서 유의하게 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 과립구집락자극인자(granulocyte-colony stimulating factor, G-CSF), IL-6, tumor necrosis factor(TNF)-α와 같은 염증성 시토카인은 수소가스 흡입 후 유의하게 감소하였으며, Bcl-2와 vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF) 단백질 발현은 수소 흡입 후 증가하였다. 결론적으로 TMT를 주사하여 화학적으로 신경독성을 일으킨 생쥐에게 2% 수소가스를 흡입하게 하였을 때 기억력이 향상되었고, 알츠하이머, 산화스트레스, 염증 등과 관련된 지 표들이 혈중 및 뇌조직 내에서 감소되었다. 이런 결과는 수소 가스 흡입이 인지기능장애를 보이는 신경퇴행성질환을 개선시키는데 효과가 있음을 강력히 시사한다. 그러나 TMT로 유발된 신경독성이나 인지장애에 대한 수소 흡입 효과를 규명하기 위한 기전 연구가 더 이루어져야 할 것으로 생각된다.

Background: Oxidative stress (OS) is one of the causative factors in the pathogenesis of various neurodegenerative diseases, including Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and cognitive dysfunction. In the present study, we investigated the effects of hydrogen (H2) gas inhalation in trimethyltin (TMT)-induced neurotoxicity and cognitive dysfunction in the C57BL/6 mice. Methods: First, mice were divided into the following groups: mice without TMT injection (NC), only TMT injection group (TMT Only), TMT injection + lithium chloride treated group as a positive control (PC), and TMT injection + 2% H2 inhalation treated group (H2). The TMT injection groups were administered a single dosage of intraperitoneal TMT injection 2.6 mg/kg body weight and H2 group was treated with 2% H2 for 30 min once a day for 4 wks. Additionally, the behavioral test was performed with Y-maze to test the cognitive abilities of the mice. Furthermore, multiple OS and AD-related biomarkers such as reactive oxygen species (ROS), nitric oxide (NO), calcium ion (Ca2+), malondialdehyde (MDA), glutathione peroxidase (GPx), catalase, inflammatory cytokines, apolipoprotein (Apo)-E, amyloid β (Aβ)-40, phospho (p)-tau, B-cell lymphoma (Bcl)-2 and Bcl-2- associated X (Bax) were investigated in the blood and brain. ix Results: Our results demonstrated that TMT exposure alters seizure and spatial recognition memory. However, after H2 treatment, memory deficits were ameliorated. H2 treatment also decreased AD-related biomarkers, such as Apo-E, Aβ-40, p-tau, Bax and OS markers such as ROS, NO, Ca2+, and MDA in both serum and brain. In contrast, catalase and GPx activities were significantly increased in the TMT group and decreased after H2 gas treatment in serum and brain. In addition, inflammatory cytokines such as granulocyte colony-stimulating factors (G-CSF), interleukin (IL)-6, and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α were found to be significantly decreased after H2 treatment in both serum and brain lysates. In contrast, Bcl-2 and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) expression levels were found to be enhanced after H2 treatment. Taken together, our results demonstrated that 2% H2 gas inhalation in TMT-treated mice exhibits memory enhancing activity and decreases the AD, OS, and inflammatory-related markers. Conclusion: Therefore, H2 might be a candidate for repairing neurodegenerative diseases with cognitive dysfunction. However, further mechanistic studies are needed to fully clarify the effects of H2 inhalation on TMT-induced neurotoxicity and cognitive dysfunction.