The effect of the long-term synaptic plasticity of the thalamocortical input on the perceptual decision-making

Abstract

Optimal decision-making is often dependent on the primary cortex that plays an essential role for the effective interpretation of sensory information. Despite the discovered involvements of the primary sensory cortex in decision-making, a detailed synaptic mechanism explaining the relationship between sensory input and the perceptual decision-making has not yet been elucidated because the cortical synaptic plasticity becomes extremely resistant to peripheral input throughout life after the critical period. For this reason, it is extremely difficult to manipulate adult cortical synaptic plasticity, which limited a development of proper animal model. However, according to recent studies, the thalamocortical (TC) synaptic plasticity can be reactivated by unilateral denervation of the infraorbital nerve even after critical period. In addition, the TC synaptic plasticity can be altered in a pathological condition such as neonatal intraventricular hemorrhage (IVH) animal model. Now, the TC synaptic plasticity in the barrel cortex can be manipulated using unilateral infraorbital nerve dissection (IO) or IVH animals. With these animal models, I investigated a role of the TC input of the barrel cortex in the decision-making process in a classical Hebbian or pathological homeostatic plasticity models. To accomplish this research purpose, I designed experiments in three parts. Part 1 aimed to determine the effect of the TC synaptic dysfunction on the perceptual decision-making in IVH animal as a pathological homeostatic model. Severe neonatal IVH animal model incurs long-term neurologic deficits such as cognitive disabilities. Recently, the intraventricular transplantation of allogeneic human umbilical cord blood-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) has drawn attention as a potential therapy to treat severe IVH. However, its pathological synaptic mechanism still remains elusive. I here demonstrated that the integration of the somatosensory input was significantly distorted by suppressing feed-forward inhibition (FFI) at the TC inputs in the barrel cortices of neonatal rats with IVH by using the brain slice patch-clamp technique. This is induced by the suppression of Hebbian plasticity via an increase in tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) expression during the critical period, which can be effectively reversed by the transplantation of MSCs. Furthermore, I showed that MSC transplantation successfully rescued IVH-induced learning deficits in sensory-guided decision-making in correlation with the TC FFI in the layer 4 barrel cortex. Part 2 aimed to determine the effect of the TC synaptic plasticity on the perceptual decision-making in IO mice as a classical Hebbian plasticity model. Here, using the IO mouse model, I explored the direct relationship between the TC synaptic efficacy in the primary somatosensory cortex and the perceptual decision-making using the texture discrimination task and the TC brain slice patch-clamp technique. IO mice learned the texture discrimination task more effectively than sham controls by improving the perceptual sensitivity to the target stimuli and perceptual specificity to the non-target stimuli, and adopting an advanced licking strategy. IO mice also exhibited enhanced perceptual discrimination ability. In addition, these perceptual decision-making parameters were closely correlated with the TC synaptic efficacy in the barrel cortex of IO mice. The part 3 aimed to mend shortcomings of the part 2. First, the poor performance of the sham group may be due to the training time for each day and total number of training days for the animals. Second, the air puff adds a layer of complexity since the air puff is critical for learning. The IO group was more sensitive to the air puff due to the loss of whiskers on one side, since compensation often occurs to other senses when one becomes absent. Third, the perceptual very long-term memory retention ability of the IO mice remained undiscovered. Therefore, I trained the animals more intensively by increasing the number of trials, used time-out instead of air puff as punishment, and conducted the perceptual very long-term memory retention test until their performance reached to the forgetting level. Sham mice succeeded to learn the task under intensive training although learning performance was increased slowly compared to the IO mice. The IO mice also showed better performance than sham mice in the time-out punishment paradigm. Besides, the IO mice showed stable and long-lasting memory retention ability compared to the sham mice. Primary TC synaptic efficacy attributed changes in learning dynamics in the perceptual decision-making. Altogether, these results provide the fundamental insight that the primary TC input may be involved in the perceptual decision-making.

최적의 의사결정은 감각 정보의 효과적인 처리에 필수적인 역할을 하는 일차감각피질에 의존한다. 하지만, 감각 입력과 지각적 의사결정 사이의 관계를 설명하는 상세한 시냅스 메커니즘에 대한 연구는 아직 부족하다. 왜냐하면 적절한 동물 모델이 확립되지 않았기 때문이다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 시상피질(thalamocortical, TC) 시냅스 기능이 저하된 신경병증 동물 모델과 TC 시냅스 효능이 강화된 동물 모델에서 TC 시냅스 가소성이 지각적 의사결정에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 하였다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 TC 시냅스 기능이 저하된 동물 모델인 신생아 뇌실내 출혈(intraventricular hemorrhage, IVH) 동물 모델에서 인지기능 저하에 대한 TC 시냅스 기능 장애의 관련성과 중간엽 줄기세포(mesenchymal stem cell, MSC) 이식을 통한 TC 시냅스 가소성의 회복 효과를 규명했다. 심각한 IVH 동물 모델은 후유증으로 인지 장애와 같은 장기적인 신경학적 결손을 유발하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근 뇌실 내 MSC 이식이 중증 IVH 를 치료할 수 있는 잠재적 치료법으로 주목받고 있다. 그러나, 그 병리학적 시냅스 메커니즘은 여전히 파악하기 어렵다. 따라서, 뇌 절편 패치 클램프 기술을 사용하여 IVH 모델의 TC 시냅스 메커니즘을 규명했다. 그 결과, TC 입력에서 feed forward inhibition (FFI) 회로를 억제함으로써 체성감각 정보의 통합이 크게 왜곡되어 있었다. 이것은 임계 기간 동안 종양 괴사 인자-α (tumor necrosis factor-α, TNF-α) 발현의 증가를 통한 헤비안 가소성(Hebbian plasticity)의 억제에 의해 유도되며, MSC 이식에 의해 효과적으로 회복되었다. 또한, 수염을 이용한 질감 식별 과제(texture discrimination task)에서 MSC 를 이식한 IVH 모델이 인지 기능이 효과적으로 회복되었다. 두 번째 연구에서는 TC 시냅스 효능이 강화된 동물 모델에서 지각적 의사결정에 대한 TC 시냅스 가소성의 영향을 규명했다. 최근 우리 연구실에서 임계 기간 이후에도 TC 시냅스 효능을 조절할 수 있는 모델인 안와하 신경 절개(infraorbital nerve denervation, IO) 동물 모델을 개발했다. 이 IO 마우스 모델을 사용하여 일차체성감각피질의 TC 시냅스 효능과 지각적 의사결정 간의 직접적인 관계를 규명했다. 수염을 이용한 질감 식별 과제에서 IO 마우스는 표적 자극에 대한 지각적 민감도(perceptual sensitivity)와 비표적 자극에 대한 지각적 특이성(perceptual specificity)을 개선함으로써 향상된 지각적 의사결정 능력을 나타냈다. 뇌 슬라이스 패치 실험 결과, 이러한 지각적 의사결정 능력은 TC 시냅스 효능과 밀접한 상관관계가 있었다. 세 번째 연구는 두 번째 연구의 부족한 점을 보완하기 위해 수행되었다. 첫째, sham 마우스가 학습 능력이 낮은 이유는 훈련 양이 부족했기 때문일 수 있다. 둘째, 공기분사는 IO 마우스의 민감해진 수염에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 셋째, IO 마우스의 지각적 기억 유지 능력에 대한 연구가 추가적으로 필요했다. 따라서, 세 번째 연구에서는 일일 훈련 양을 늘려 더욱 집중적으로 동물을 훈련시켰고, 공기분사 대신 타임아웃을 적용하였으며, 기억 파지(retention) 검사를 수행했다. Sham 집단은 IO 집단에 비하면 여전히 느리긴 하지만 집중 훈련을 통해 지각적 의사결정 학습에 성공했다. 또한, 타임아웃을 사용하여 훈련시켰을 때도 공기분사를 사용했을 때와 마찬가지로 IO 마우스가 sham 마우스보다 더 나은 수행능력을 보였다. 마지막으로, IO 마우스는 sham 마우스에 비해 매우 오랜 기간 동안 지각적 기억을 유지했다. 위의 연구들을 종합해 보았을 때, TC 입력은 지각적 의사결정에 있어서 매우 중요한 역할을 수행한다.