The effect of mortalin on scar formation in human dermal fibroblasts and a rat incisional scar model

Abstract

상처 치유는 지혈, 염증, 증식 및 조직 재형성과 같은 국소 및 전신 반응을 포함하는 복잡한 연쇄 과정이다. 이러한 과정 중의 불균형으로부터 병리학적 흉터(예: 비후성 흉터 또는 켈로이드)가 형성된다. 켈로이드 형성은 세포자멸사의 조절장애와 수많은 사이토카인 및 성장인자가 연관되어있으며, 지연된 증식기와 재형성기로 인해 발생하는 것으로 알려져있다. 섬유아세포에 분비되는 염증성 사이토카인인 인터루킨(IL)-1은 켈로이드 발병기전에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 모르탈린(Mortalin)은 679개 아미노산으로 구성된 Hsp70 중의 하나로, 미토콘드리아의 세포내 소기관으로의 운반, 산화 스트레스 반응, 미토콘드리아 막 전위의 조절, 에너지 생성, 세포내 수송, 샤페론화, 세포자멸사에 대한 보호 및 p53 기능에 필수적인 역할을 한다. 또한, 모르탈린은 IL-1α 수용체와 연관되어 있으며, IL-1α 수용체의 핵내로의 이동에 관여한다. 이 연구에서는 켈로이드 발생 과정에서의 모르탈린의 역할 및 IL-1α 수용체와의 연관성에 대하여, 섬유아세포를 이용하여, 시험관내(in vitro) 연구를 시행하였으며, 백서절개반흔 모델을 이용하여(in vivo), 반흔 형성과정에서의 모르탈린의 역할에 대해서 탐구하였다. 세포외 모르탈린의 효과를 연구하기 위해, 정상 인간진피섬유아세포,외인성 모르탈린을 처리하여 배양한 인간진피섬유아세포와, 켈로이드 섬유아세포를 사용하여, 메틸 티아졸릴-디페닐-테트라졸륨 브롬화물(MTT) 분석, 정량적 실시간 역전사효소-중합효소 연쇄 반응(qRT-PCR), 웨스턴 블롯, 면역형광, 그리고 면역침전 연구를 수행하였다. 반흔 형성에 대한 모르탈린의 항섬유화 효과를 연구하기 위해 백서절개반흔 모델을 만들어, 실험 동물군(25마리)을 4개군으로 나누어, 비교하였다;대조군(PBS 주입), PPA군(폴리프탈아미드(PPA) 폴리머 주입), 대조군 바이러스군(dE1-RGD/GFP/스크램블; 아데노바이러스 벡터 주입), shMot 바이러스군( (dE1-RGD/GFP/shMot 아데노바이러스 벡터 주입). 수술 후 14일차에 실험 동물을 희생시켰으며, 조직 생검을 수행하고, 조직학 검사 및 웨스턴 블롯 분석을 수행하였다. 시험관내(in vitro) 연구의 모르탈린 처리군에서 세포증식이 유의하게 증가하였다. 대조군과 비교하였을 때 모르탈린이 처리된 인간 진피 섬유아세포에서 콜라겐 I형 및 α-SMA 수준이 유의하게 증가하였다. 또한, TGF-β, phospho-Smad2/3 복합체 및 NF-kB 농도도 모르탈린 처리 후 유의하게 증가하였다. 면역형광 염색 결과, 정상 피부조직에 비해 켈로이드 조직에서 모르탈린 및 IL-1α 수용체 단백질의 반응성이 현저히 증가한 것이 나타났으며, 면역침윤 검사 결과, 모르탈린과 IL-1α 수용체 단백질이 결합하여, 상호작용을 하는 것임을 확인하였다. In vivo 연구에서 shMot 바이러스군에서, 흉터의 크기가 유의하게 작게 관찰되었다. 또한, shMot 바이러스군에서 콜라겐 I형, α-SMA 및 phosphor-Smad2/3의 발현이 유의하게 낮게 관찰되었다. 위 결과를 종합하여, 과발현된 모르탈린은 IL-1α 수용체와 결합하여, 켈로이드 발생을 유발할 수 있으며, 백서절개 반흔모델로의 dE1-RGD/GEP/shMot 주입을 통해, 반흔 형성에서의 TGF-β/α-SMA 축 및 NF-kB 신호 경로를 억제하여, 생성된 반흔의 크기를 감소시킬 수 있었다. 결론적으로, 모르탈린의 발현을 감소 또는 차단시킴으로써, 켈로이드 흉터 환자의 잠재적인 치료법, 또는 예방법이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Wound healing is a complex cascading process involving local and systemic reactions, such as hemostasis, inflammation, proliferation, and tissue remodeling. However, disequilibrium among reparative processes leads to the formation of pathologic scars (e.g., hypertrophic scars or keloids). Keloid formation is related to dysregulated apoptosis and results from a prolonged proliferative phase and a delayed remodeling phase, involving numerous cytokines and growth factors. Release of the key proinflammatory cytokine interleukin(IL)-1 by fibroblasts may play a role in keloid pathogenesis. Mortalin is a 679-amino acid long heat un-inducible member of the Hsp70 family of proteins, which plays an essential role in mitochondrial import, oxidative stress response, regulation of mitochondrial membrane potential, energy generation, intracellular transport, chaperonization, protection against apoptosis, and p53 function. Furthermore, mortalin is associated with the IL-1α receptor, and is involved in its internalization. In the present study, we explored the role of the overexpression of mortalin in scar formation, and its association with the IL-1α receptor using in vitro and in vivo models. To explore the effect of extracellular mortalin, we performed a methyl thiazolyl-diphenyl-tetrazolium bromide assay, quantitative real-time reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction and western blot analyses, and immunofluorescence and immunoprecipitation studies using cultured human dermal fibroblasts and keloid fibroblasts treated with or without exogenous mortalin. To investigate the anti-fibrotic effects of mortalin on scar formation, a rat incisional wound model was developed and animals were divided into four groups including the control group (PBS injection); the PPA group (Polyphthalamide [PPA] polymer injection); control virus group (control adenovirus [dE1-RGD/GFP/scramble; Ad-scramble] injection); and a shMot virus group (mortalin-specific small hairpin(sh)RNA [dE1-RGD/GFP/shMot] adenovirus [Ad] vector injection). On Day 14 after surgery, rats were sacrificed, tissue biopsies were performed, and histological and western blot analyses performed. In the in vitro study, a significant increase in proliferation activity was observed in the mortalin-treated group, and type I collagen and α-SMA levels were increased significantly in the mortalin-treated human dermal fibroblasts, when compared with the levels in the control group. In addition, TGF-β, phospho-Smad2/3 complex, and NF-kB levels increased significantly after mortalin treatment. Immunofluorescence staining revealed markedly increased mortalin and IL-1α receptor protein immunoreactivity in keloid tissue compared to extra-lesional normal tissue, suggesting that the association between mortalin and IL-1α receptor was responsible for the fibrogenic effect. In the in vivo study, mortalin-specific shRNA-expressing Ad vectors (dE1-RGD/GEP/shMot) significantly decreased scar size. Furthermore, dE1-RGD/GEP/shMot revealed a significant decrease in collagen type I, α-SMA, and phosphor-Smad2/3 complex expression in rat incisional scar tissue. Collectively, the results suggest that dE1-RGD/GEP/shMot can inhibit the TGF-β/α-SMA axis and NF-kB signal pathways in scar formation, and that blocking endogenous mortalin is a potential therapeutic target for patients with keloid scars.