The association of efficacy of immune checkpoint blockade with loss of heterozygosity in HLA

Abstract

Immunotherapy is a next-generation personalized treatment method that has recently attracted attention as a cancer treatment method. Immunotherapy is a method in which immune cells recognize neoantigens derived from cancer cells and increase reactivity with the patient's specific HLA allele to induce the death of cancer cells. In other study, it is supposed that the loss of heterozygosity in HLA is related to the case where the treatment effect does not appear even if the neoantigen known to be associated with immunotherapy is sufficient. It is assumed that loss of heterozygosity and allelic copy loss in HLA gene is associated with poor response rates in immune checkpoint inhibitor treatment. However, the accurate extents or consistency in cancer types have not been explored. Therefore, a total of 281 whole exome sequencing data from three cohorts of patients who received immune checkpoint blockade immunotherapy were analyzed, including Anti-PDL1 treated in metastatic urothelial cancer (N=216), anti-PD1 treated metastatic melanoma (N=26), and anti-CTLA4 treated metastatic melanoma (N=39). Although the loss of heterozygosity in HLA was generally expected to be an inhibitory factor in the immune treatment response by causing T-cell immune evasion, our analysis demonstrates no explicit relationships.

면역 치료는 최근 암 치료 방법으로 주목받고 있는 차세대 맞춤형 치료 방법이다. 면역 치료는 면역세포가 암세포에서 유래한 신생 항원을 인지하고 환자의 특정 HLA 대립유전자와 반응성을 증가시켜 암세포의 사멸을 유도하는 방법이다. 지금까지 보고된 다른 연구에서는 HLA에서 이형 접합의 소실이 면역 치료와 관련이 있는 것으로 알려진 신생 항원이 충분하더라도 치료의 효과가 나타나지 않는 경우와 관련이 있다고 추정하고 있다. HLA 유전자의 이형 접합의 소실 및 대립유전자 복제 수의 소실은 면역 관문 차단제를 이용한 치료에서, 낮은 반응성을 보이는 것과 관련이 있는 것으로 추정되고 있다. 그러나 암 유형의 정확한 범위 또는 일관성이 조사되지는 않았다. 따라서, 면역 관문 억제제로 치료를 받은 3개의 코호트로 분석을 진행하였고, 이 코호트는 anti-PD1을 이용하여 치료를 받은 전이성 요로 상피암 환자(N=216), anti-PD1 치료를 받은 전이성 흑색종 환자(N=26) 그리고 anti-CTLA4로 치료를 받은 전이성 흑색종 환자(N=39)에서 총 281개의 엑솜 시퀀싱 데이터를 분석했다. HLA에서 이형접합체의 손실은 일반적으로 T 세포 면역 회피를 유발함으로써 면역 치료 반응의 억제 인자로 예상되었지만, 우리의 분석은 명확한 관계를 보여주지 않았다.