Tetraspanin 1 promotes endometriosis leading to ovarian clear cell carcinoma

Abstract

Ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCCC) reportedly develops from endometriosis. However, the molecular mechanism underlying its malignant progression to OCCC remains elusive. This study aimed to identify an essential gene in the malignant transformation of endometriosis to OCCC. We performed RNA sequencing in formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissues of endometriosis (n = 9), Atypical endometriosis (AtyEm) (n = 18), adjacent endometriosis to OCCC (AdjEm) (n = 7), and OCCC (n = 17). We found that tetraspanin 1 (TSPAN1) mRNA level was significantly increased by 2.4- (DESeq2) and 3.4-fold (edgeR) in AtyEm and by 80.7- (DESeq2) and 101-fold (edgeR) in OCCC relative to endometriosis. We confirmed that TSPAN1 protein level was similarly overexpressed in OCCC tissues and cell lines. In immortalized endometriosis cell lines, TSPAN1 overexpression enhanced cell growth and invasion. Mechanistically, TSPAN1 triggered AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) activity, promoting endometriosis and cell growth. Upregulated levels of TSPAN1 are considered an early event in the development of high-risk endometriosis that could progress to ovarian cancer. Our study suggests the potential of TSPAN1 as a screening candidate for high-risk endometriosis.

투명세포난소암의 자궁내막증에서 유래된다고 보고 되고있다. 그러나 이것의 암화과정을 설명 할 수 있는 분자 메커니즘은 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 자궁내막증에서 투명세포난소암으로 악성 형질전환에서 필수적인 유전자를 찾는 것이다. 우리는 자궁내막증 (n = 9), 비정형 자궁내막증 (AtyEm) (n = 18), 투명세포난소암 인접한 자궁내막증(AdjEm) (n = 7), 그리고 투명세포난소암 (n = 17)의 파라핀 블록 조직에서 RNA시퀀싱을 수행하여, 주요한 14개 Differentially Expressed Genes (DEGs) 확보 하였다. 그 중 tetraspanin 1(TSPAN1) mRNA 발현이 자궁내막증에 비해 AtyEm에서 2.4배(DESeq2) 및 3.4배(edgeR) 높았으며, 투명세포난소암에서는 80.7배(DESeq2) 및 101배(edgeR) 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 투명세포난소암 조직 및 세포주에서도 TSPAN1의 발현이 높게 나타났다. 불멸화된 자궁내막증 세포주에서 TSPAN1 과발현은 세포성장과 침습을 향상시켰으며, TSPAN1에 의해 증가되는 세포성장은 AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) 활성화 메커니즘에 의해 나타나는 것으로 확인하였다. 결론으로, 높은 TSPAN1 발현은 난소암으로 진행될 수 있는 고위험 자궁내막증 발병의 초기사건으로 생각되므로, 고위험군 선별을 위한 후보유전자로써 가능성 있음을 시사한다.