Prediction of inappropriate pre-hospital transfer of patients suspected acute myocardial infarction: machine-learning analysis of data from the National Emergency Department Information System and the National Fire Agency

Abstract

Aims: As the importance of the pre-hospital stage in the treatment of suspected acute myocardial infarction (AMI) patients has become widely known, it is important to select a definite hospital with capability at the pre-hospital stage. However, inappropriate pre-hospital transfers still occur in South Korea. Therefore, we developed a predictive model for the inappropriate transfer of patients with suspected AMI at the pre-hospital stage using variables obtained from the integrated nationwide dataset, and analyzed the model’s effectiveness. Method and Results: The study included 68,742 fire-department-based emergency medical services (EMS) transferred patients, who were matched with the National Emergency Department Information System data (NEDIS), among patients with an EMS cardiovascular registry created at the pre-hospital stage in South Korea from September 2017 to December 2018. We developed the two-step predictive model utilizing a machine learning algorithm. The patient class prediction was performed by a three-layer MLP model and the final prediction including specific hospital factors was conducted using the XGBoost model. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve of the final predictive model was 0.793 (95% confidence interval, 0.776-0.807). We estimated avoidable deaths by using the number of inappropriate transfers that can be predicted with the developed model, which is 172 per year. Conclusions: The present study investigated the potential clinical usefulness that can be obtained through the prediction of inappropriate pre-hospital transfer on suspected AMI patients. For our results to lead to the changes in the EMS system, communication facilities for collecting real- time information should be developed. The productivity loss cost calculated by avoidable death can be a guide for considering an EMS system policy.

급성 심근경색이 의심되는 환자의 치료에서 병원 전 단계의 중요성이 널리 알려지면서 병원 전 단계에서 수용 가능한 병원을 예측하는 것이 중요하다. 그러나 우리 나라에서는 여전히 부적절한 구급 이송이 발생하고 있다. 따라서 우리 연구는 통합된 전국 데이터 세트에서 얻은 변수들을 사용하여 병원 전 단계에서 급성 심근경색이 의심되는 환자의 부적절한 이송에 대한 예측 모델을 개발하고 이 모델의 효과를 분석하고자 했다. 본 연구는 2017년 9월부터 2018년 12월까지 119 구급차를 통한 이송 환자 중 병원 전 단계에서 심혈관 레지스트리가 작성된 환자 중 국가 응급실 정보 시스템 데이터와 일치하는 68,742명을 대상으로 하였다. 우리는 기계 학습 알고리즘을 이용하여 2단계의 예측 모델을 개발했다. 환자 분류 예측은 3 층의 다층 퍼셉트론 모델로 수행하였고, 이 모델에 특정 병원 요인을 추가한 최종 예측은 익스트림 그레이던트 부스팅 모델로 수행되었다. 최종 예측 모델의 수신기 동작 특성 곡선 아래 면적은 0.793 (95% 신뢰구간, 0.776-0.807) 이었다. 우리는 연구에서 개발된 모델로 예측할 수 있는 부적절한 구급 이송 건수를 토대로 피할 수 있는 사망을 추정하였으며, 이 수치는 연간 172건이었다. 본 연구는 급성 심근경색증이 의심되는 환자의 부적절한 구급 이송 예측을 통해 임상적으로 얻을 수 있는 잠재적인 유용성을 조사하였다. 우리 연구의 결과가 응급 의료 시스템 개선으로 이어지기 위해서는 실시간 정보 수집을 위한 통신 설비가 구축되어야 한다. 피할 수 있는 사망을 통해 추정한 생산성 손실 비용은 응급 의료 정책에 대한 근거로 사용될 수 있다.