Need for a third dose of measles containing vaccine among young-aged healthcare workers in measles elimination setting

Abstract

Several reports revealed that recent measles outbreaks among highly vaccinated young adults were largely attributed to waning immunity. Still, whether additional dose of measles containing vaccine (MCV) has a role as booster is questionable. I evaluated the immune response of a third dose of MCV among healthcare workers (HCWs) in a Korean hospital. Hospital-wide measles seroprevalence was assessed by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Furthermore, to evaluate the immunogenicity of a third dose of MCV, measles neutralizing antibody and immunoglobulin G (IgG) avidity index were determined before and after a third dose in seronegative young-aged HCWs. Among 3,277 HCWs, 3,033 (92.6%) had anti-measles IgG. Seropositivity was lowest in HCWs aged 20-24 years, of whom, HCWs presumed to receive a third dose of MCV had higher seropositivity than those who received a presumed second dose (89.5% vs 75.4%). Measles neutralizing antibody titers were significantly higher in HCWs who had anti-measles IgG after previous two doses of MCV than those who did not. A third dose of MCV was administered to 18 HCWs who did not have anti-measles IgG after two doses, and the neutralizing antibody titers significantly increased 4 weeks and 1 year after the third vaccination. At 4-weeks post vaccination, four-fold rise in neutralizing antibody levels were observed in 14 (77.8%), and subjects with medium (121-900 mIU/mL) or high (>900 mIU/mL) level of neutralizing antibody titers were 18 (100%) and 14 (77.8%), respectively. Although the neutralizing antibody titers decreased 1 year post vaccination, levels were significantly higher compared with baseline and 17 (94.4%) subjects still remained at medium or high level. High avidity index (>60%) was observed in all subjects at 4 weeks and 1 year after vaccination. Although routine administration of additional MCV is not necessary to maintain measles immunity in countries which have achieved the measles elimination, a third dose of vaccine can be used as an intervention to prevent transmission in outbreak setting, especially for young adults who failed to respond to the second dose.

홍역 예방접종을 어린 시절에 마친 젊은 성인들의 낮은 혈청 양성률이 문제가 되고 있고 이는 최근 발생하고 있는 홍역 유행의 원인으로 지목된다. 아직까지 이들에게 홍역 백신을 추가적으로 투여하는 것이 홍역에 대한 면역력을 향상시키는 지를 확인한 연구는 드물다. 본 저자는 국내 일개 병원에서 의료기관 종사자들을 대상으로 3차 홍역 백신 접종의 면역 반응을 평가하였다. 연구가 진행되었던 병원에서 enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)를 진행하여 전체 의료기관 종사자들의 홍역 혈청 유병률을 확인하였다. 또한, 3차 홍역 백신 접종의 면역원성을 평가하기 위해서, 혈청 음성인 젊은 연령 대상자들에게 3차 홍역 백신 투여 전후의 홍역 바이러스 중화 항체 및 immunoglobulin (IgG) 결합력 지수를 확인하였다. 홍역 혈청 유병률 조사에 포함된 3,277명 중 3,033명 (92.6%)가 홍역에 대한 IgG 항체를 가지고 있었다. 항체 양성률은 20-24세의 연령 그룹에서 가장 낮았고, 그 중 홍역 백신을 3회 접종했을 것으로 추정되는 사람들에서 2회 접종했을 것으로 추정되는 사람들보다 더 높은 항체 양성률이 확인되었다 (89.5% vs 75.4%). 과거 2회의 홍역 예방접종을 완료한 후 홍역에 대한 IgG 항체가 확인된 이들은 항체가 확인되지 않은 이들보다 더 높은 홍역 바이러스 중화 항체 역가를 가지고 있었다. 2회 홍역 예방접종 후 홍역에 대한 IgG 항체가 확인되지 않았던 18명에게 3차 홍역 백신을 투여하였고, 3차 접종 4주와 1년 후에 중화 항체 역가가 유의미하게 증가하였다. 3차 백신 접종 4주 후, 14명 (77.8%)에서 4배 이상의 중화 항체 역가 상승이 관찰되었고, 중간 (121-900 mIU/mL) 혹은 높은 (>900 mIU/mL) 수준의 역가를 갖는 대상자는 각각 18명 (100%)과 14명 (77.8%) 이었다. 백신 접종 1년 후 중화 항체 역가가 감소하였지만 백신 접종 전과 비교하면 여전히 의미 있게 높았고, 17명 (94.4%)의 대상자는 여전히 중간 혹은 높은 수준의 역가를 유지하였다. 백신 접종 4주와 1년 후 모든 대상자에서 높은 IgG 결합력 지수 (>60%)가 확인되었다. 3차 홍역 백신은 홍역 퇴치 국가에서 홍역 면역을 유지하기 위해 일괄적 투여는 필요하지 않지만, 2차 접종 후에도 홍역에 대한 IgG 항체가 형성되지 않은 젊은 성인들 중심으로 발생하는 홍역 유행 발생 시 전파를 방지하기 위한 대책으로 투여를 고려해 볼 수 있겠다.