Lipoxin (LX) A4 modulates radiation induced lung injury (RILI)

Abstract

Radiation-induced lung injury (RILI) is an unavoidable side effect in external beam radiotherapy on the thorax, which lasts for an extended period can cause irreversible radiation-induced fibrosis, compromising the respiratory ability of patients, so that it substantially affects the life quality. Despite the incidence and its seriousness, no fundamental treatment method has been developed and only symptomatic treatments are applied. Lipoxin, a substance proven to have anti-inflammatory effects, is a lipid mediator that is mostly secreted in the body and induced by drugs such as aspirin that can be easily obtained. We investigated the effects of lipoxin A4(LXA4) on RILI using a small-animal model following focal-ablative lung irradiation (IR). LXA4 significantly inhibited immune-cell recruitment and reduced IR-induced expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines and fibrotic proteins in the irradiated lung sites. Micro-CT revealed that LXA4 reduced IR-induced increases in lung consolidation volume. The FlexiVentTM assays showed that LXA4 reversed IR-induced lung function damage. In conclusion, Lipoxin shows its potential as a modulator and drug for the treatment of RILI.

방사선 유도 폐부작용은 흉강의 방사선치료에 있어서 피할 수 없는 부작용이다. 이는 치료 기간 이후에도 지속되어 비가역적 인 폐섬유화로 진행되기 때문에 환자의 호흡능을 저해하여 삶의 질에도 영향을 준다. 이런 심각성에도 증상치료 이외에는 근본 적 치료는 없는 상태이다. 라이폭신은 염증반응에 생성되어 항 염작용하는 물질로 체내의 세포의 막에서 만들어지는 지용성 물 질이다. 우리는 소동물의 방사선조사 모델을 사용하여 라이폭신 을 외부에서 주입하여 방사선 유도 부작용을 줄이는 효과를 찾 고자 하였다. 라이폭신은 면역세포의 동원을 억제하고 방사선으 로 유도되는 염증 사이토카인과 섬유화 단백질의 형성을 폐에서 억제하였다. 또한 마이크로 시티를 이용하여 폐의 경화반응이 줄어드는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 플랙시벤트를 통해 폐의 기 능 감소에도 적게 영향을 주었다. 결론적으로 라이폭신은 소동 물폐조사 모델을 통하여 폐유도 방사선 부작용에 치료제로서 가 능성을 보여주었다.