Impaired angiogenic function of fetal endothelial progenitor cells via PCDH10 overexpression in gestational diabetes mellitus

Abstract

Objective: Offspring exposed to gestational diabetes mellitus in utero (GDM) is posed to an increased risk for obesity, metabolic syndrome, and cardiovascular diseases. Intrauterine hyperglycemia can cause epigenetic modifications, impacting the endothelial function of fetal tissues. Endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) play an important role in endothelial repair and neovascularization. GDM is linked to cardiovascular disease risk and endothelial dysfunction, however, the effects of GDM on fetal EPCs and the underlying mechanisms related with adverse long-term outcomes in offspring remain unclear. This thesis aimed to investigate functional impairment and evaluate related genes with epigenetic modification of fetal EPCs in GDM Materials and methods: Fetal EPCs (CD133+C-kit+Lin- cells) were isolated from the umbilical cord blood of patients with GDM (n=30) and normal pregnancies (n=30). The angiogenic functions of the outgrowth endothelial cells (OECs) differentiated from fetal EPCs of GDM pregnancies were evaluated. Fetal EPCs from normal pregnancies were cultured in intrauterine hyper- and normoglycemia-mimicking conditions and the angiogenic functions were evaluated. The mRNA sequencing of the OECs from the GDM-derived EPCs (GDM-OECs) was performed to detect differentially expressed genes, and related epigenetic modifications were investigated. Results: GDM-OECs exhibited significantly decreased migration, adhesion, tube formation, and proliferation when compared to the OECs from normal-derived EPCs (N-OECs). Being similar to GDM-OECs, angiogenic function was significantly reduced in N-OECs cultured under high D-glucose (HG) conditions. Gene expression analysis demonstrated that PCDH10 expression increased in GDM-OECs and N-OECs under HG conditions. Overexpression of PCDH10 inhibited angiogenesis as confirmed by the recovery of deteriorated angiogenic functions after knockdown in GDM-OECs. CpG island of the PCDH10 promoter were significantly hypomethylated in GDM-OECs and N-OECs exposed to HG conditions. Conclusions: Intrauterine exposure to GDM caused fetal EPC angiogenic dysfunction and increased PCDH10 expression mediated by promotor hypomethylation, possibly resulting in adverse effects on fetal vascular development and increased risks of metabolic and cardiovascular diseases in offspring.

목적: 자궁 내에서 태아가 임신성 당뇨에 노출된 경우 청소년기나 성인이 되어서 혈관내피기능장애와 관련된 대사성질환이나 심혈관계질환에 더 취약하다고 보고되고 있다. 모체의 고혈당은 후생학적 변화를 일으켜서 태아 세포에서 혈관내피기능장애를 일으킬 수 있다. 본 연구는 자궁 내에서 임신성 당뇨에 노출된 경우 혈관내피기능장애에 중요한 태아의 혈관내피전구세포의 기능부전이 일어나는지 확인 후 이와 관련된 유전자와 후생학적 변화에 대해 밝히고자 한다. 대상과 연구방법: 임신성 당뇨 산모 30명과 정상 산모 30명의제대혈에서 태아 혈관내피전구세포 (CD133+ /C-kit+/Lin- 세포)를 분리하였다. 혈관형성 기능이상 여부를 확인하기 위해 태아혈관내피전구세포를 혈관내피세포로 분화시킨 후 혈관형성능을 비교하였다. 혈관형성 기능이상에 영향을 주는 유전자를 확인하기 위해 임신성 당뇨에서 다르게 발현하는 유전자를 mRNA sequencing을 이용하여 분석하였다. 결과: 임신성 당뇨산모에서 출생한 신생아의 제대혈에서 얻은 혈관내피전구세포(CKL-세포)에서 분화한 혈관내피세포의 이동능,부착능, 관 형성능 및 증식능은 정상 산모군에 비해 현저히 감소해 있었다. 이는 정상산모군의 혈관내피전구세포를 고혈당에 노출시켜 혈관내피세포로 분화시킨 후 비교했을때도 동일한 결과가 도출되었다. mRNA sequencing 을 이용한 유전자 분석을 통해 PCDH10 유전자를 선정한 후, 임신성 당뇨 산모의 혈관내피전구세포에서 분화한 혈관내피세포와 정상 산모군의 혈관내피전구세포를 고혈당에서 분화시켜 얻은 혈관내피세포에서 발현을 확인한 결과 PCDH10 과발현을 확인하였다. PCDH10 과발현이 혈관형성능을 억제하는 것을 확인하기 위해 임신성 당뇨군의 혈관내피전구세포에서 분화된 혈관내피세포에서 PCDH10 발현을 저하시키고 혈관형성능을 비교한 결과, PCDH10 발현이 저하된 군에서 억제 되어있던 혈관형성능이 회복한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 후생학적 변화를 확인하기 위해 PCDH10 의 프로모터 메틸화를 확인한 결과 임신성 당뇨 산모 군과 정상 산모군의 혈관내피전구세포를 고혈당에 노출시켜 분화시킨 군에서 PCDH10 프로모터의 메틸화가 저하되어 있고 이는 PCDH10 과발현과 상관관계에 있었다. 결론: 임신성 당뇨에서 자궁내에서 고혈당에 노출된 경우 태아의 혈관내피전구세포에서 프로모터 메틸화 저하에 의한 PCDH10 과발현이 일어나게 되고, 이는 혈관형성능에 영향을 주어 이후 임신성당뇨 산모에서 태어난 자녀가 성장하면서 만성질환 유발에 더 취약할 수 있음을 실험을 통해 확인하였다.