Impact of near-infrared fluorescent lymphography guided lymphadenectomy on survival of gastric cancer patients

Abstract

Purpose: Near-infrared fluorescent lymphography-guided lymphadenectomy using indocyanine green is gaining popularity with its potential of thorough lymphadenectomy, more lymph node (LN) harvests, and high sensitivity in detecting metastatic LNs. However, it is not known whether fluorescent lymphadenectomy affects the prognosis. This study1 aims to assess the prognostic impact of NIR lymphadenectomy on patients with gastric cancer. Method: From 2013 to 2017, 3348 patients who underwent minimally invasive gastrectomy were retrospectively analyzed. Minimally invasive gastrectomy with systemic lymphadenectomy and retrieval of lymph nodes with or without near-infrared fluorescent lymphography after indocyanine green injection 1 day before surgery. NIR lymphadenectomy and conventional lymphadenectomy groups were analyzed after a 1:1 propensity score matching. The long-term prognostic impact of NIR lymphadenectomy was assessed by comparing overall survival between the two groups. Result: After propensity score matching, 1066 patients in each group were similar in patients’ demographics and clinicopathologic characteristics. Patients in the fluorescent lymphadenectomy group (NIR group) showed significantly more LNs retrieved in all patients (56.0 vs. 43.3, p<0.001) as well as in both LN negative and positive patients (54.1 vs. 42.6, p<0.001 and 62.7 vs. 46.6, p<0.001, respectively) than those in conventional lymphadenectomy group (non-NIR group). The NIR group revealed significantly higher proportion of LN involvement (p=0.038) and resulted in significantly less proportion of stage I (p=0.023) than the non-NIR group by upstaging nodal classification. The NIR group showed better survival than the non-NIR group, although it was not statistically significant (p=0.09). However, the NIR group showed better survival (p=0.04) than the non-NIR group in stage I (p=0.04) and stage III (p=0.26) while there was no difference between the two groups in stage II (p=0.67). Conclusion: Fluorescent lymphadenectomy demonstrated stage migration effect through more thorough LNs evaluation by retrieving more LNs and resulted in reduction of stage I patients’ proportion through decreasing LN negative patients. The stage migration effect of fluorescent lymphadenectomy leads to better survival in stage I patients by classifying stage II patients who were staged as stage I with conventional lymphadenectomy.

목적: 인도시아닌그린(ICG)를 이용한 근적외선 형광 림프 조영술 보조 림프절절제술은 철저한 림프절절제술을 가능하게 하고, 더 많은 림프절을 구득할 수 있게 하며, 전이 림프절을 찾는데 있어 높은 민감도를 가지므로 점점 많이 이용되고 있다. 하지만 형광 보조 림프절절제술이 예후에 어떤 영향을 미치는지는 알려진 바가 없다. 본 연구의 목적은 근적외선 형광 보조 림프절절제술이 위암 환자의 예후에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아 보는 것이다. 방법: 2013년부터 2017년까지 최소침습위절제술을 받은 3348명의 환자를 후향적으로 분석하였다. 근적외선 형광 보조 림프절절제술을 사용한 경우 수술 1일전 내시경적으로 인도시아닌그린(ICG)을 종양 주위 점막하조직에 주입하였다. 근적외선 형광 보조 림프절절제술을 시행한 환자와 그렇지 않은 대조군을 1:1 성향 점수 매칭 후 비교 분석하였다. 전체생존기간을 두 그룹에서 비교하여 근적외적 형광 보조 림프절절제술의 장기간 종양학적 예후 영향을 확인하였다. 결과: 성향 점수 매칭 후, 각 그룹의 1066명의 환자에서 임상병리학적 특성을 비교하였을 때, 두 그룹의 차이는 없었다. 근적외선 형광 림프조영술 보조 림프절절제술을 시행한 그룹(근적외선 그룹)에서 대조군에 비해서 전체 환자(56.0 vs. 43.3, p<0.001), 뿐만 아니라 림프절 전이 음성 및 양성 환자에서도 더 많은 림프절을 구득 할 수 있었다(54.1 vs. 42.6, p<0.001, 62.7 vs. 46.6, p<0.001, 각각). 근적외선 그룹에서 림프절 전이 양성 환자의 비율이 더 높았으며(p=0.038), 따라서 1기 환자의 비율은 더 적었다(p=0.023). 통계학적으로 유의미하지는 않았지만(p=0.09) 전체 환자에서 근적외선 그룹이 대조군에 비해서 더 좋은 생존률을 보였다. 1기와(p=0.04) 3기환자(p=0.26)에서 근적외선 그룹이 대조군에 비해서 높은 생존률을 보였으며, 1기에서는 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 보였다. 결론 : 근적외선 형광 보조 림프절절제술은 철저한 림프절절제술을 통해 림프절 구득을 더 많이 할 수 있게 하며, 림프절병기에 있어 병기이동효과를 나타내었다. 형광보조 림프절절제술을 하지 않았다면 1기였을 환자를 형광보조 림프절절제술이 2기로 진단하게 하여, 같은 1기에서 형광보조 림프절절제술이 더 좋은 생존률을 보였다. 형광 보조 림프절절제술은 위암 환자를 예후 분석할 때 더 정확히 병기 분류를 하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다.