Health Behavior Changes and Mortality among Cancer Survivors

Abstract

Background: Given the rapid growth of the population of cancer survivors, increased attention should be paid to the successful management of their health behaviors. For demonstrating the importance of managing health behaviors of cancer survivors to reduce mortality, in-depth investigation of health behaviors and mortality of cancer survivors is necessary. This study aimed to investigate the factors associated with health behavior changes, examine the effects of health behavior changes on mortality among cancer survivors, and develop validated nomograms. Methods: Data from 9,300 adult cancer survivors, derived from the National Health Insurance Service–National Sample Cohort between 2002 and 2015 were included. Individuals who were still alive five years after cancer diagnosis were defined as cancer survivors. This study first analyzed the factors associated with health behavior changes among cancer survivors. Changes in health behavior, smoking status, and physical health, were analyzed comparing the participants’ health behaviors before the diagnosis of their cancer and after their diagnosis of the cancer until a five-year survival period. A multinomial logistic regression analysis was performed. Second, this study investigated the association between health behavior changes and the risk of mortality among cancer survivors. Both all-cause mortality and cancer-related mortality risks were estimated using Cox proportional hazard regression. For the nomogram, the data were randomly assigned into training data (for constructing the nomogram) and testing data (for validation), at a ratio of 3:1. Discrimination (Harrell’s C-index) and calibration (Hosmer-Lemeshow test) were employed to validate the nomogram. Results: Among 9,300 cancer survivors, 235 (2.5%) started smoking, 880 (9.5%) continued smoking, and 964 (10.4%) had post-diagnosis smoking cessation. Among them, 2,197 (23.6%) were consistently active in physical activity, 1,915 (20.6%) started physical activity, and 1,857 (20.0%) stopped physical activity. Individuals who had one type of unhealthy behavior had higher odds of having other unhealthy behaviors. Compared to nonsmokers, those who started or quit smoking had higher risk of all-cause mortality (Started smoking: HR=1.98, 95% CI=1.25-3.15, Quit smoking: HR=1.44, 95% CI=1.05-1.97). Those who were physically inactive had a higher risk of all-cause mortality than those who were continuously active (HR=1.45, 95% CI=1.05-2.02). For the nomogram, the C-index value was 0.79 in the training data and 0.81 in the testing data, and the Hosmer-Lemeshow test was not significant, which demonstrates a good fit. Conclusions: This study found that unhealthy behaviors usually combined and individuals with unhealthy behavior had a higher risk of mortality. This highlights the importance of managing health behavior among cancer survivors. The development of a validated nomogram may provide useful insights for both official policies and existing practice in health care systems, which would benefit cancer survivors.

서론: 암 조기진단과 치료 기술 향상으로 인해 암 환자들의 생존율은 높아지고 있다. 암 생존자들이 증가함에 따라, 그들의 건강 행동을 잘 관리하여 사망률을 낮추는 것의 중요성은 강조되고 있다. 따라서 이 연구는 암 생존자들의 건강 행동과 관련 있는 요인들을 파악하고, 이러한 암 생존자들의 건강 행동 변화가 사망에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 이를 노모그램으로 만들고자 한다. 이를 통해 암 생존자들의 건강 행동을 사전에 관리하여 사망 위험을 낮추고 개발된 노모그램을 이용하여 이와 관련된 정책 수립의 근거를 제공할 수 있다. 연구방법: 이 연구는 2002 년 ~ 2015 년 국민건강보험공단 표본 코호트 자료를 이용하여, 총 9,300 명의 암 생존자를 대상으로 하였다. 암 진단 후 5 년 이상 생존하였을 때 암 생존자라고 정의하였다. 첫째, 이 연구에서는 암 생존자들의 건강 행동 변화와 관련 있는 요인에 대한 분석을 실시했다. 건강 행동 (흡연, 신체활동)은 암 진단 전과 진단부터 5 년 생존까지의 변화를 측정하였다. 분석에는 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석(Multinomial logistic regression)을 사용하였다. 둘째, 암 생존자들의 건강 행동 변화에 따른 사망 위험을 분석하였으며, 이때 사망 위험은 모든 원인으로 인한 사망과 암으로 인한 사망으로 구분하였다. 분석에는 콕스 비례위험 회귀분석(Cox proportional hazard regression)을 사용하였다. 노모그램은 3:1 의 비율로 Training data 와 Testing data 를 나누었으며, Training data 를 이용해 노모그램을 구축하고, Testing data 를 이용해서 타당도 검증을 시행하였다. 노모그램 타당성 검증에는 Discrimination (Harrell’s C-Index)과 Calibration (Hosmer-Lemeshow test)을 사용하였다. 연구결과: 총 9,300 명의 암 생존자 중, 235 명 (2.5%)이 흡연을 시작하고, 880 명 (9.5%)이 계속해서 흡연을 했으며, 964 명 (10.4%)이 진단 후 금연을 하였다. 아울러, 2,197 명 (23.6%)은 꾸준히 신체활동을 하였으며, 1,915 명 (20.6%)은 신체활동을 시작하고, 1,857 명 (20.0%)은 신체활동을 그만두었다. 건강 행동을 하지 않는 사람이 다른 건강 행동도 하지 않을 오즈가 높았다. 뿐만 아니라, 비흡연자에 비해 흡연을 시작하거나 그만둔 경우 사망 위험이 더 높았다 (흡연 시작: HR=1.98, 95% CI=1.25-3.15, 금연: HR=1.44, 95% CI=1.05- 1.97). 신체 활동을 꾸준히 하는 군에 비해, 신체 활동을 하지 않는 군이 사망할 위험이 더 높았다 (HR=1.45, 95% CI=1.05-2.02). 노모그램에서의 Training data 와 Testing data 에서 측정된 노모그램의 판별력(Discrimination ability)은 각각 0.79 와 0.81 이었으며, Hosmer-Lemeshow test 결과 P-value 가 0.05 이상으로 노모그램이 적합하다는 것을 알 수 있다. 결론: 이 연구를 통해 암 생존자들의 건강 행동 변화와 관련 있는 요인들을 파악하였으며, 건강하지 않은 행동을 하는 암 생존자의 사망 위험이 건강한 행동을 하는 군에 비해 높음을 알 수 있다. 암 생존자들의 사망 위험을 줄이기 위해서는 그들의 건강 행동에 대한 적절한 관리가 필요함을 알 수 있으며, 그에 따른 정책적 대안을 수립해야 한다. 개발된 노모그램은 암 생존자에 대한 정책 및 가이드라인에 근거를 제공하고 그 중요성을 강조할 수 있다.