Expression profiles of ID and E2A gene in ovarian cancer and suppression of ovarian cancer by E47

Abstract

Basic helix-loop-helix/inhibitor of DNA binding (bHLH/ID) networks have been associated with oncogenesis and shown to be dysregulated in many types of carcinomas. We investigated ID and E2A expression levels and assessed if ovarian cellular homeostasis can be reprogrammed by restoring the ID/E2A axis in ovarian serous cystadenocarcinoma. We analyzed ID1-4 and E2A copy number alterations, mutations, methylation, and mRNA expression status using The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) data of 570 ovarian serous cystadenocarcinoma patients. We determined the effect of E47 induction on ovarian cancer cell growth arrest in vitro and in vivo using SKOV-3/Luc cells introduced with tamoxifen-inducible E47 proteins. We also analyzed ID and E2A expression levels and corresponding survival outcomes in ovarian cancer patients. We found that ID1 and ID4 showed copy number gain in most cases, while E2A showed copy number loss in most cases (88.2%). In total, 554/570 (97.2%) cases showed gain of ID1-4 genes or loss of E2A. Predominantly, ID1-4 were hypomethylated but E2A was hypermethylated. Only ID3 alteration was associated with worse overall survival (p = 0.006). E47 induced SKOV-3 cell death in vitro and inhibited tumor growth in SKOV-3 implanted mouse model. The expression level of ID3 and ID4 was higher and that of E2A was lower in cancerous ovarian tissues than in normal tissues. Patients with high ID3 expression levels showed worse overall survival than those with low ID3 expression levels (p = 0.042). We suggest that the restoration of the balance between ID and E2A in ovarian cancer may be a promising approach to treat ovarian cancer.

bHLH/ID 네트워크는 종양 발생과 관련이 있으며 많은 유형의 암종에서 조절되지 않는다. 이 연구의 목적은 ID 및 E2A 발현 수준을 조사하고 난소암에서 ID/E2A 축을 복원하여 난소 세포 항상성을 재프로그래밍할 수 있는지 여부를 조사하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 장액성 난소암에서 ID-1~4 및 E2A 유전자 돌연변이 및 발현 수준을 확인하고자 하였다. 570명의 장액성 난소암 환자의 The Cancer Genome Atlas 데이터를 사용하여 ID-1~4 및 E2A 유전자 변이, 유전자 복제수 변이, 메틸화 및 mRNA 발현을 분석하였다. In vitro 와 in vivo에서 타목시펜 유도성 E47 단백질이 도입된 SKOV-3/Luc 세포를 이용하여 E47 단백질에 의해 난소암 세포들의 성장 억제 및 사멸을 유도할 수 있는지 분석하였다. 실제 난소암 환자의 검체에서 ID 와 E2A 유전자 및 단백질의 발현 분석 및 발현양에 따른 생존율 차이를 비교하였다. The Cancer Genome Atlas 데이터에서 ID-1 와 ID-4는 대부분의 경우 유전자 복제 수 증가 (gain) 를 보였지만, E2A는 89.3%에서 유전사 복제 수 손실 (loss) 이 확인되었다. ID 유전자 복제 수 증가 또는 E2A의 유전자 손실이 있는 경우는 554/570 (97.2%)로 확인되었다. ID 유전자는 저메틸화 양상, E2A는 과메틸화 양상을 나타냈다. ID3 유전자 변이가 있는 경우 전체생존기간이 감소하였다. (p = 0.006) E47은 in vitro에서 SKOV-3 세포 사멸을 유도하고 SKOV-3 이종이식 마우스 모델에서 종양 성장을 억제하는 것을 확인하였다. 난소암 환자의 검체에서 ID-3과 ID-4는 정상 난소에 비해 난소암에서 높은 단백질 발현 수준, E2A는 낮은 단백질 발현 수준으로 나타났다. 또한 난소암 환자의 검체에서 ID 유전자는 과발현되어 있었고, E2A 유전자는 발현양이 감소되어 있었다. ID-3 유전자의 발현이 높은 환자군은 ID-3 유전자의 발현이 낮은 환자군보다 전제생존기간이 감소하였다. (p = 0.042) 본 연구에서는 ID-1, ID-3, ID-4는 발현이 증가되어 있었고, E2A는 발현이 감소되어 있는 것을 확인하였다. 결론적으로 이번 연구에서는 난소암에서 E47의 과발현을 유도하면 난소암 세포의 성장 억제 및 세포 사멸이 유도됨을 확인하였다. 즉 E2A 발현을 증가시켜서 ID와 E2A의 균형을 회복해 줌으로써 난소암을 치료할 수 있고 이러한 방법은 난소암 치료의 새로운 접근법이 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.