Exploring the brain basis of the effects of self-talks on life satisfaction and changes in cognitive performance

Abstract

Background: Self-talk is the systematic use of cue words or phrases in a silent or vocalized dialog with one's self. This simple form of psychological interventions has been studied in a variety of fields. Positive self-talk is a practical way to promote life satisfaction through gratifying basic psychological needs, whereas negative self-talk is associated with life dissatisfaction. Both self-talks can also improve cognitive performance, but the underlying mechanism of such improvement has not been investigated. Thus, identifying the specific neural mechanism involved in the positive and negative self-talks is imperative. This study aimed to elucidate the effects of positive and negative self-talks on functional connectivity with respect to life satisfaction and cognitive performance. Methods: In two experiments, 5-minute-long self-respect and self-criticism tasks were used as positive and negative self-talks. Forty-eight individuals with low life satisfaction (LLS, n=24) and with high life satisfaction (HLS, n=24) were scanned using functional magnetic resonance imaging at a baseline state and during and after self-respect or self-criticism tasks in Experiment 1. Experiment 2 included the short form of Progressive Matrices Test (sRPM) to measure differences in performance improvements between self-respect and self-criticism. Forty-six participants were scanned using functional magnetic resonance imaging in the following order: baseline, during-sRPM1, post-sRPM1, self-respect or self-criticism, during-sRPM2, and post-sRPM2. Results: Experiment 1 showed that self-respect changed only the connection between the posterior cingulate cortex (PCC) and frontoparietal network, whereas self-criticism changed almost all of the connections examined. The group × condition interaction effect of self-respect was identified only in connection between the PCC and left ventrolateral prefrontal cortex, while that of self-criticism was observed in various connections based on the ventromedial prefrontal cortex and nucleus accumbens. In respect to basic psychological needs, functional connectivity after self-criticism was significant in predicting the needs of autonomy and relatedness only in the LLS group, whereas functional connectivity after self-respect could predict the needs of autonomy and competence only in the HLS group. In Experiment 2, increase in sRPM2 score compared to sRPM1 score was observed only after self-criticism. The self-talk-by-repetition interaction effect was not found for during-sRPM, but found for post-sRPM; decreased nucleus accumbens-based connectivity and increased within-posterior cingulate connectivity were shown after self-criticism compared with self-respect. However, the significant correlations between the connectivity change and performance change appeared only in the self-respect group. Conclusion: The current study showed that positive and negative self-talks differently modulate brain states concerning life satisfaction and cognitive performance. Overall, self-criticism produces more noticeable negative changes in the brain than the positive changes of self-respect. Individuals with low life satisfaction may be more vulnerable to be negatively affected not only by self-criticism but also self-respect than individuals with high life satisfaction. The satisfaction of basic psychological needs can play a mediating role in the effects of self-talk tasks differently concerning life satisfaction. Concerning cognitive performance, self-respect may have both positive and negative effects due to enhanced executive functions and inaccurate confidence, respectively, whereas self-criticism may positively affect cognitive performance by inducing a less confident state that increases internal motivation and attention.

배경: 자기대화는 자기 자신을 대상으로 문구를 체계적으로 음성을 통해 또는 침묵상태에서 사용하는 것이다. 이 간단한 형태의 심리적 기법은 다양한 분야에서 연구되었다. 긍정적인 자기대화는 기본적 심리적 욕구의 충족을 통해 삶의 만족도를 높일 수 있는 실용적인 방법인데 반해서, 부정적인 자기대화는 낮은 만족도에 영향을 준다. 또한, 두 가지 자기대화는 모두 인지 기능 발휘에 긍정적인 영향을 발휘한다. 하지만, 그러한 영향의 신경 메커니즘은 조사되지 않았다. 따라서 긍정적 그리고 부정적 자기대화와 관련된 특정 신경 메커니즘을 식별하는 것이 필수적이다. 이 연구는 삶의 만족도 및 인지 수행의 변화와 관련하여 뇌 기능적 연결성에 대한 긍정적인 자기대화와 부정적인 자기대화의 영향을 밝히는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 방법: 5분 길이의 자기존중 및 자기비판 과제를 긍정적인 자기대화와 부정적인 자기대화 과제로 2개의 실험에서 사용했다. 실험 1에서는 낮은 삶의 만족도 집단(24명)과 높은 삶의 만족도 집단(24명)의 48명의 대상자에게 자기존중 또는 자기비판 과제 전, 중, 그리고 후의 기능적 자기공명영상을 획득하였다. 실험 2에는 자기존중과 자기비판 간의 수행 향상 차이를 측정하기 위한 인지과제가 포함되었다. 46명의 대상자는 기능적 자기공명영상을 사용하였으며, 자기존중 집단과 자기비판 집단으로 무작위로 나누어져 각각에서 자기존중 과제 및 자기비판 과제 전 후로 인지과제를 수행하고 인지과제 전, 중 후에 기능적 자기공명영상을 획득하였다. 결과: 실험 1에서는 자기존중 과제가 후측대상피질과 이마마루엽 네트워크 사이의 뇌 연결성에만 영향을 준 반면 자기비판 과제는 조사된 거의 모든 뇌 연결성에 영향을 주었다. 기본적인 심리적 욕구와 관련하여 자기비판 과제 후의 기능적 연결성은 자율성 및 관계성의 욕구를 예측하는 데 낮은 삶의 만족도 집단에서만 유의미한 반면, 자기존중 후의 기능적 연결성은 높은 삶의 만족도 집단에서만 자율성과 유능성의 욕구를 예측할 수 있었다. 실험 2에서 자기대화 과제 전 점수에 비해 자기대화 과제 후 점수의 증가는 자기비판 과제에서만 관찰되었다. 인지과제 반복과 자기대화 과제의 상호작용 효과는 인지과제 중의 뇌 연결성에서는 발견되지 않았지만 인지과제 후의 뇌 연결성을 대상으로는 발견되었다. 그러나 연결성 변화와 성과변화 간의 유의한 상관관계는 자기존중 집단에서만 나타났다. 결론: 이 연구 결과는 긍정적인 자기대화와 부정적인 자기대화가 삶의 만족도와 인지 수행에 관한 뇌 상태를 다르게 조절한다는 것을 보여주었다. 전반적으로 자기비판은 자기존중의 긍정적인 변화보다 뇌에 더 눈에 띄는 부정적인 변화를 일으킨다. 삶의 만족도가 낮은 개인은 삶의 만족도가 높은 개인보다 자기비판 뿐만 아니라 자기존중에도 부정적인 영향을 받기 더 쉽다. 기본적인 심리적 욕구 만족은 삶의 만족도와 관련하여 자기대화 과제의 효과에서 미치는 역할이 다르다. 인지 수행과 관련하여 자기존중은 각각 향상된 실행 기능과 부정확한 자신감으로 인해 긍정적인 영향과 부정적인 영향을 모두 미칠 수 있는 반면, 자기비판은 내적 동기와 주의를 증가시키는 덜 자신감 있는 상태를 유도하여 인지 수행에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다