Evaluation of Cas9 variants and base editors

Abstract

While CRISPR-Cas9 is essential in diverse fields and now moving towards to gene therapy, genetic aberrations as a result of double strand breaks (DSBs) have become great concerns in therapeutic applications. Due to the safety issue, base editors are emerging as an attractive alternative as they install a base conversion without DSBs. However, inconsistent editing consequences generated by base editor variants may exacerbate the confusions to choose the most suitable variants, and features of base editors such as editing windows or SpCas9 PAM sequences are obstacles for comprehensive utilization. Here, we compared 7 base editor variants (ABEs, CBEs and CGBEs) and examined the activities and product purities to reveal similarities and discrepancies across variants. We found that ABE8e(V106W) showed higher base conversion efficiencies and product purities than ABE8.17m-V106W. YE1-BE4max and SsAPOBEC3B could be specifically applied for different occasions owing to their distinct properties, and CGBE1 generally mediated C-to-G conversions but must be ameliorated. Moreover, we demonstrated the PAM sequences of 10 newly developed PAM variants to investigate the most active PAM variants among all possible NNNN PAM sequences, and identified that SpCas9-NRCH exhibited the broadest PAM compatibility. To expand targetable genomic sequences, we validated base editors using PAM variants, and elucidated that base conversions were mostly determined by deaminases and less affected by PAM variants. We finally developed a deep learning based computational tool, DeepSpCas9variants2, to predict the indel frequencies of each PAM variant.

CRISPR-Cas9이 유전자 치료 분야로 사용범위를 넓혀가면서 DSB로 인해 발생할 수 있는 유전자 이상이 문제가 되고 있다. 최근 DSB 없이 하나의 base만 바꿀 수 있는 다양한 종류의 base editor가 널리 사용되고 있지만, 작동 이후의 결과가 일관적이지 않아 어떠한 변이체를 사용할지에 대한 기준이 명확하지 않다. 또한, 여러 가지 제한점으로 인해 더욱 다양한 곳에서의 이용이 어렵다. 이를 해결하기 위하여 우리는 7가지 base editor 변이체 (ABEs, CBEs and CGBEs)를 검증하여 서로간의 유사점과 차이점을 비교하였다. ABE8e(V106W)가 ABE8.17m-V106W보다 높은 효율과 정확도를 보이는 것을 확인하였다. YE1-BE4max와 SsAPOBEC3B는 확실한 차이를 보였기에 서로 다른 목적을 위해 사용될 수 있으며, CGBE1은 주로 C-to-G 변이를 유도하지만 개량이 필요하다. 또한, 우리는 새로이 발표된 10가지의 PAM 변이체들의 PAM 서열을 밝혀냄으로써 SpCas9-NRCH가 가장 많은 종류의 PAM 서열에서 활성을 보이는 것을 알 수 있었다. 표적으로 삼을 수 있는 서열을 다양화 하기 위하여, 우리는 base editor에 PAM variant를 적용해 봄으로써 base 변이는 PAM variant 보다는 base editor의 구성요소인 deaminase에 의해 결정되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로 우리는 PAM variant들의 indel 값과 base editor에 PAM variant를 적용한 경우의 base 변화 효율과 작동 이후의 결과를 예측할 수 있도록 딥러닝을 기반으로 한 예측 모델인 DeepSpCas9variants2를 만들었다.