Escitalopram과 한약제제 (가미소요산, 반하사심탕) 병용 투여 시 한약제제가 escitalopram의 약동학 및 안전성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Background 최근 양약과 한약제제 병용 사용이 증가하는 추세임에도, 양약과 한약제제의 상호작용에 대한 정보가 매우 미흡하다. 이러한 상황에서 임상시험을 통해 양약과 한약제제 상호간에 미치는 약동학 및 안전성의 영향을 평가하는 것이 바람직하나, 현시점에서는 한약제제 특성상 우선으로 한약이 양약에 미치는 영향을 먼저 평가할 필요가 있다. Purpose 본 연구의 목적은 신경정신계 약물 escitalopram과 한약제제인 가미소요산의 병용 투여 시 및 escitalopram과 한약제제인 반하사심탕의 병용 투여 시 각 한약제제가 escitalopram의 약동학 및 안전성에 미치는 영향을 탐색적으로 평가하는 것이다. Methods 본 연구는 건강한 성인을 대상으로 무작위 배정, 공개, 반복, 단일, 순서, 교차 설계된 탐색적 1상 임상시험으로 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스 병원 임상시험센터에서 9명의 연구 대상자로 수행되었다. 연구 대상자에게 period 1에서 escitalopram 10 mg을 단독 단회 투여하였으며, period 2와 period 3에서 escitalopram 10 mg과 한약제제(period 2: 가미소요산, period 3: 반하사심탕)를 7일간 반복 투여하였다. 1차 평가 변수는 Cmax,ss와 AUCtau,ss이며, Cmax,ss는 period 1의 경우 escitalopram 단독 단회 투여 데이터를 nonparametric superposition method를 적용하여 산출하였다. 약동학 평가변수는 추가로 CYP polymorphism 분석을 통해 phenotype별로 Extensive metabolizer (EM), Intermediate metabolizer (IM), Poor metabolizer (PM)으로 분류하였으며, 안전성 또한 평가되었다. Results 안전성 평가군 총 9명에서 이상 반응은 5건(escitalopram 단독 2건, 가미소요산 병용 1건, 반하사심탕 병용 2건)이 발생했으며, 5건 중 중등증은 1건이며, 경증은 4건이었다. 이상반응으로 수집한 증상 외에는 임상적으로 유의한 비정상 결과는 관찰되지 않았으며, 투여군별 이상반응이 발생한 연구 대상자 수는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. Escitalopram 단독 투여군과 escitalopram과 가미소요산 병용투여군의 Cmax,ss의 기하평균비 (90% 신뢰구간)와 AUCtau,ss의 기하평균비 (90% 신뢰구간)은 1.15 (0.92–1.43), 1.08 (0.81–1.43)로 산출되었으며, escitalopram 단독 투여군과 escitalopram과 반하사심탕 병용투여군의 Cmax,ss의 기하평균비 (90% 신뢰구간)와 AUCtau,ss의 기하평균비 (90% 신뢰구간)은 1.02 (0.75–1.36), 1.04 (0.70–1.54)로 산출되었다. Conclusion 가미소요산 및 반하사심탕이 escitalopram의 약동학적 측면에 미치는 영향을 탐색적으로 확인하여 escitalopram 단독 투여군과 가미소요산 병용투여군 또는 escitalopram 단독 투여군과 반하사심탕과의 병용 투여군의 약동학 평가 변수의 결과는 유사한 것으로 나타났다. 안전성 평가 시 중증의 이상반응은 나타나지 않았다.

Background Despite increased co-administration of western medicine and herbal medicine, information on the interaction of western medicine and herbal medicine is insufficient. It is desirable to evaluate the effects of on herbal medicines pharmacokinetics and safety of western medicines and herbal medicines through clinical trials. Purpose The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of herbal medicines (Gamisoyosan, Banhasasim-tang) on the safety and pharmacokinetics of neuropsychiatric drug escitalopram when administered in combination. Methods A randomized open-label, multiple-dose, single arm, three-treatment, one-sequence crossover study was conducted. Subjects received a single dose of escitalopram 10 mg for period 1. For period 2 and 3, escitalopram 10 mg and herbal medicines (period 2: Gamisoyosan, period 3: Banhasasim-Tang) were co-administered for seven days. Blood was collected for PK analysis. The primary pharmacokinetic endpoints are Cmax,ss and AUCtau,ss. The Cmax,ss and AUCtau,ss of escitalopram in escitalopram monotherapy was estimated by nonparametric superposition method using the single dosing data in the period 1. In addition, Pharmacokinetic endpoints were additionally classified into Extensive metabolizer (EM), Intermediate metabolizer (IM), and Poor metabolizer (PM) by phenotype through CYP polymorphism analysis and safety was also evaluated. Results In a total of 9 participants in the safety evaluation group, 5 adverse events occurred, and 1 case was moderate and 4 cases were mild. there were no clinically significant abnormal laboratory results and there was no statistically significant difference in the number of subjects with adverse events between treatment group. The geometric mean ratio (90% confidence interval) of escitalopram (with/without Gamisoyosan) was 1.15 (0.92–1.43) for Cmax,ss and 1.08 (0.81–1.43) for AUCtau,ss. The geometric mean ratio (90% confidence interval) of escitlopram (with/without Banhasasim-tang) was 1.02 (0.75–1.36) for Cmax,ss and 1.04 (0.70–1.54) for AUCtau,ss. Conclusion The pharmacokinetic parameters of the group administered with escitalopram was administered alone and the group that escitalopram was administered with together with Gamisoyosan or Banhasasim-tang were similar. There were no significant adverse events between two groups in safety evaluation.