Disease modeling and drug screening for X-linked adrenoleukodystrophy using patient-derived iPS cells

Abstract

X-linked adrenoleukodystrophy (X-ALD) is a neurodegenerative disease caused by mutations in the ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter subfamily D member 1 (ABCD1) gene that encodes the peroxisomal membrane transporter, namely adrenoleukodystrophy protein (ALDP), resulting in the accumulation of very long chain fatty acids (VLCFAs) in organs and serum. Currently, there are no drugs that can cure X-ALD, although Lorenzo’s oil has a preventive effect to a certain degree in asymptomatic boys whose brain magnetic resonance imaging is normal. ALDP and three other ABC transporters, namely either adrenoleukodystrophy-related protein (ALDRP, encoded by ABCD2), 70-kDa peroxisomal membrane protein (PMP70, encoded by ABCD3), and 70-kDa peroxisomal membrane protein-related protein (PMP70R, encoded by ABCD4) localized to the peroxisomal membrane. Interestingly, ALDRP has a functional redundancy with ALDP on the catabolism of VLCFAs. Thus, inducing the over expression of ABCD2, the closest homolog of ABCD1, has been mentioned as a possible therapeutic option for defective ALDP in X-ALD. Some chemical compounds have been investigated for their ability to induce ABCD2 expression until now, but none of them have been shown to be effective. In this study, X-ALD iPSCs were generated from X-ALD patient-derived fibroblast for disease modeling and drug screening system was developed for discovery of new drugs. X-ALD iPSCs recapitulated and modeled the pathophysiology of X-ALD disease in terms of abnormal VLCFA accumulation in the iPSC-derived neurons. As a result of drug screening, C5 compound was identified as an upregulator of ABCD2 promoter activity in X-ALD fibroblasts using a luciferase reporter-based high-throughput screening system. C5 compound reduced VLCFA levels in dose- and time-dependent manners in X-ALD patient-derived cells. These results show that C5 compound has the potential as a therapeutic agent for X-ALD.

X-연관 부신백질이영양증 (X-linked adrenoleukodystrophy, X-ALD)은 X 염색체의 ATP-binding cassette subfamily D member 1 (ABCD1) 유전자의 돌연변이로 인하여 과산화소체 (peroxisome) 막에 존재하는 수송체인 부신백질이영양증 단백질 (adrenoleukodystrophy protein, ALDP)의 기능 상실로 인해 발생하는 신경퇴행성 질환으로, 장기 및 혈청에 매우 긴사슬 지방산 (very long chain fatty acids, VLCFAs)이 축적된다. 현재 X-연관 부신백질이영양증에 대한 치료 가능한 약물은 없는 실정이다. 로렌조 오일은 뇌 자기공명영상이 정상인 무증상 소년에게 투여 시 매우 긴사슬 지방산의 생성을 억제함으로써 예방 효과가 있는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 이는 질병의 진행속도만을 늦출 뿐, 치료제로서의 역할은 하지 못하고 있다. 과산화소체 막에는 ABCD1 이외에 ABCD2, ABCD3, ABCD4 유전자가 발현하고 있다. ABCD2 유전자는 ABCD1 유전자와 가장 비슷한 유전자 서열을 가지고 있으며 기능적으로 중복성을 보인다. 따라서 ABCD2 유전자의 과발현을 유도시키는 것은 X-연관 부신백질이영양증에 결함 있는 ABCD1 유전자의 대체제로 언급되고 있다. 실제로 ABCD2 유전자의 과발현을 유도하기 위한 연구를 해오고 있지만 효과적인 약물은 아직까지 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 질병 모델링 및 신약 개발을 위해, X-연관 부신백질이영양증 환자 유래 섬유아세포를 이용하여 X-연관 부신백질이영양증 역분화 줄기세포 (induced pluripotent stem cell, iPSC) 를 생성하고 약물 스크리닝 시스템을 정립하였다. X-연관 부신백질이영양증 역분화 줄기세포는 X-연관 부신백질이영양증의 병태생리학을 모사하고 있어 질병의 모델화가 가능하였다. 또한, luciferase 리포터 기반의 고효율 스크리닝 시스템을 사용하여 약물 스크리닝을 한 결과, X-연관 부신백질이영양증 환자의 섬유아세포에서 ABCD2 유전자의 프로모터 활성을 상향 조절하는 X-연관 부신백질이영양증 치료제 후보물질인 C5 화합물을 발굴하였다. C5 화합물은 X-연관 부신백질이영양증 환자 유래 세포에서 용량 및 시간 의존적으로 VLCFA를 감소시켰다. 이 연구의 결과는 C5 화합물이 X-연관 부신백질이영양증에 대한 치료제로서의 잠재성을 가지고 있음을 보여준다.