Discovery of predictive biomarker for recurrence in early stage EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma using broad-panel next-generation sequencing

Abstract

Background. Despite complete surgical resection, the recurrence rate of EGFR-mutant early-stage lung adenocarcinoma remains high. No clear genomic predictive markers for survival or recurrence of EGFR-mutant early lung adenocarcinoma are currently available. Broad-panel next-generation sequencing (NGS) is increasingly used to identify driver mutations for targeted therapy and precision medicine strategies for patients with lung cancer. In combination with clinical parameters, the use of NGS provides avenues for biomarker discovery with relevance for risk assessment. Employing a pathway-centric approach using NGS to compare the genomic profiles of patients with and without recurrence, we aimed to identify genetic alterations to predict clinical outcomes in patients with early-stage lung adenocarcinoma. Methods. Tissue samples from 105 patients with completely resected stage I EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma were analyzed for 523 or 170 cancer-related genes by broad-panel NGS. Eleven canonical oncogenic pathways were analyzed and the number of pathway alterations (NPA) were determined. The correlations between recurrence free survival (RFS) and co-occurring genetic aberrations, concurrent pathway alterations, and NPA were analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method and log-rank test. Results. The total number of pathogenic genetic alterations was higher in patients with recurrent disease (P<0.001). EGFR/TP53 co-mutated patients showed shorter RFS than EGFR mutation only patients (P=0.045). The high NPA (≥3) group showed shorter OS (P=0.031) and RFS (P<0.0001) than the low NPA (1-2) group. Patients with certain concurrent pathway alterations, such as RTK/RAS-PI3K (P<0.001), RTK/RAS-p53 (P=0.0015), and RTK/RAS-cell cycle (P=0.0017) showed shorter RFS than those with RTK/RAS pathway alterations only. Amplification of EGFR, RPS6KB1, and CHEK2 was correlated with worse OS (RPS6KB1, P<0.001) or RFS (P=0.023 in EGFR, P<0.0001 in RPS6KB1, P=0.0035 in CHEK2). High MSI score was correlated with worse RFS. TP53 co-mutation (HR 2.17, P=0.0252), high NPA (HR 2.68, P<0.001), and higher pathologic stage (HR 3.27, P<0.001) were independent risk factors for recurrence on multivariate analysis. Conclusions. Broad-panel NGS with pathway-centric analysis provided valuable information to facilitate risk stratification of resected early-stage EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinoma. Increased number of genetic alterations, high NPA, co-occurring TP53 mutation, concurrent PI3K, p53, cell cycle pathway alterations with RTK/RAS pathway alteration, and concurrent amplification of EGFR, RPS6KB1, CHEK2 were correlated with worse clinical outcomes. The proposed approach may help identify patients at high risk for recurrence who may benefit from adjuvant EGFR-TKIs therapy or chemotherapy.

배경: 완전 수술절제에도 불구하고 EGFR 돌연변이가 있는 조기 폐 선암종의 재발율은 높은 편이며, EGFR 돌연변이가 있는 조기 폐 선암종 환자의 생존이나 재발을 예측할 수 있는 명확한 바이오마커는 없는 상황이다. 광범위 패널 차세대 염기 서열 분석은 폐암환자에서 표적치료를 위한 대상 유전자 변이를 찾기 위해 근래 널리 쓰이는 유전자 분석방법이며, 그 결과는 임상적 예후인자들과 함께 환자의 예후 예측에도 도움을 줄 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 차세대 염기 서열 분석의 결과를 경로(pathway)에 기반한 분석방법을 이용하여 접근하여 재발 환자군과 비재발 환자군에서의 차이를 비교하였고, 그 결과 재발 등 예후를 예측할 수 있는 유전적 변화를 알아내고자 하였다. 방법: 완전 절제수술을 받고 1기 (stage I), EGFR 돌연변이가 확인된 105명의 환자 조직을 이용하여 523개 또는 170개 유전자를 분석할 수 있는 광범위 차세대 염기 서열 분석을 시행하였다. 11개의 잘 알려진 종양형성 신호전달경로에 대한 분석을 하였으며 변경된 신호전달경로 개수를 세었다. EGFR 돌연변이와 동시 발생하는 유전적 변이, EGFR 돌연변이가 속해 있는 RTK/RAS 경로 변화와 동시 발생된 신호전달경로 변화, 그리고 변경된 신호전달경로 개수 등과 무재발 생존과의 관계를 분석하였다. 결과: 병원성 유전적 변화의 총 개수는 비재발 환자군에 비해 재발 환자군에서 더 높았다 (P<0.001). EGFR/TP53 동시 돌연변이가 있는 환자군은 EGFR 변이만 있는 환자군에 비해 짧은 무재발생존을 보였다. (P=0.045). 변경된 신호전달경로 개수가 높은(3개 이상) 환자군이 낮은(1-2개) 환자군에 비해 짧은 생존(P=0.031)과 무재발생존(P<0.0001)을 보였다. RTK/RAS-PI3K (P<0.001), RTK/RAS-p53 (P=0.0015), RTK/RAS-cell cycle (P=0.0017)과 같이 특정 신호전달경로의 변화가 RTK/RAS 신호전달경로 변화와 같이 일어났을 때 RTK/RAS 신호전달경로 변화만 있는 환자군에 비해 짧은 무재발생존을 보였다. EGFR, RPS6KB1, CHEK2 유전자 증폭은 그것이 없는 환자군에 비해 짧은 생존 (RPS6KB1, P<0.001) 또는 짧은 무재발생존 (P=0.023 in EGFR, P<0.0001 in RPS6KB1, P=0.0035 in CHEK2)을 보였다. 높은 미세위성불안정성 (microsatellite instability) 점수는 짧은 무재발생존과 연관을 보였다. TP53 동시 돌연변이 (위험비율 2.17, P=0.0252), 높은 변경된 신호전달경로 개수 (위험비율 2.68, P<0.001), 그리고 높은 병리적 병기 (위험비율 3.27, P<0.001)는 다변량 분석에서 재발을 예측할 수 있는 독립적인 위험 인자로 분석되었다. 결론: 경로 기반 분석을 통한 광범위 패널 차세대 염기 서열 분석 결과는 수술절제 받은 조기, EGFR 돌연변이 폐 선암종 환자에서 재발 등 예후 예측에 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 높은 유전적 변이의 총 개수, 높은 변경된 신호전달경로 개수, TP53 동시발생 돌연변이, RTK/RAS 신호전달경로 변화와 동시 발생하는 PI3K, p53, cell cycle 신호전달경로 변화, EGFR, RPS6KB1, CHEK2 유전자 증폭 등이 나쁜 예후와의 연관을 보였다. 본 연구결과를 활용하여 재발 고위험 환자군을 선별하여 추가적인 항암요법, EGFR-TKI 치료 등을 통해 더 나은 치료성적을 거둘 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.