Development of novel cancer therapies through overcoming of anti-apoptotic mechanism of lung cancer observed during ionizing radiation therapy

Abstract

종양의 방사선 저항과 선량 제한 독성은 방사선 치료의 치료 잠재력을 제한한다. 따라서 이런 한계를 극복하고 효능을 증가시키기 위한 새로운 접근법이 필요하다. 본 연구에서 우리는 방사선 조사를 통해 얻어진 autophagy의 유도 및 STAT3 활성화가 항고사 단백 (anti-apoptotic proteins)에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 또한 K-ras 돌연변이 비소세포 폐암 세포 및 KrasG12D:p53fl/fl 쥐 모델을 사용하여 BH3 모방체인 ABT-737의 방사선 증감제 (radiosensitizer)로서의 효과를 확인하였다. 먼저, A549 및 H460 세포에 방사선을 조사하여, Bcl-2 계열 단백질의 발현, JAK/STAT 전사 경로 및 autophagy 경로를 면역 블로팅법을 이용하여 평가하였다. 또한, ABT-737의 방사선 증감 효과는 A549 및 H460 세포주에서 클로노제닉 어세이(clonogenic assay)를 이용하여 평가하였고, KrasG12D:p53fl/fl 쥐 모델에서 마이크로 전산화 단층촬영 및 면역화학염색을 이용하여 평가했다. 방사선 조사는 A549 및 H460 세포와 마우스 폐 조직에서 Bcl-xL, Bcl-2, Bcl-w 및 Mcl-1 등의 항고사 단백의 과발현을 유도하였다. 이런 Bcl-2 계열 단백질의 과발현은 방사선에 의한 Janus kinase/STAT 전사 신호 장애 및 autophagy 경로의 활성화를 통해 유도 되었다. A549 및 H460 세포주를 ABT-737로 처리한 후 방사선 피폭시, 병합 치료 그룹의 생존 클론의 수는 방사선을 단독으로 처리한 그룹 또는 ABT-737단독으로 처리한 그룹보다 현저히 낮았다. KP 마우스 폐암 모델에서도 방사선 조사와 ABT-737의 병합 치료는 단독 치료군들 대비 현저한 폐암의 감소를 유도했다. 하지만 병합 치료 그룹의 체중 변화는 단독 치료군들 대비 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이는 방사선 및 ABT-737 병합 치료가 단독 치료 대비 전신 독성을 유발하지 않았음을 시사한다. 이러한 연구결과는 전임상 모델에서 ABT-737의 방사선 증감체로서의 역할을 지지했으며, 이 전략을 사용한 임상 실험이 K-ras 돌연변이 비소세포 폐암에 도움이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Tumor radioresistance and dose-limiting toxicity restrict the curative potential of radiotherapy, requiring novel approaches to overcome the limitations and augment the efficacy. Here, we investigated the effects of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) activation and autophagy induction by irradiation on antiapoptotic proteins and the effectiveness of the BH3 mimetic ABT-737 as a radiosensitizer using K-ras mutant non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cells and a KrasG12D:p53fl/fl mouse (KP mouse) model. A549 and H460 cells were irradiated, and the expression of Bcl-2 family proteins, the JAK/STAT transcriptional pathway, and the autophagic pathway were evaluated by immunoblotting. The radiosensitizing effects of ABT-737 were evaluated using A549 and H460 cell lines with clonogenic assays and using a KP mouse model with microcomputed tomography and immunohistochemistry. In A549 and H460 cells and mouse lung tissue, irradiation-induced overexpression of the antiapoptotic molecules Bcl-xL, Bcl-2, Bcl-w, and Mcl-1 through the JAK/STAT transcriptional signaling induced dysfunction of the autophagic pathway. After treatment with ABT-737 and exposure to irradiation, the number of surviving clones in the cotreatment group was significantly lower than that in the group treated with radiation or ABT-737 alone. In the KP mouse lung cancer model, cotreatment with ABT-737 and radiation induced significant tumor regression; however, body weight changes in the combination group were not significantly different, suggesting that combination treatment did not cause systemic toxicity. These findings supported the radiosensitizing activity of ABT-737 in preclinical models and suggested that clinical trials using this strategy may be beneficial in K-ras mutant NSCLC.