Characterization of somatic mosaicism in human development

Abstract

Somatic mosaic variants during human development remain elusive despite advanced genetic technology. Most published studies have crucial issues: postmortem brain tissue does not always accompany with peripheral tissues as matched control and could not accurately classified by their occurrence timing. divided mosaic mutations into their occurrence timing. We performed deep whole exome sequencing (average read depth ~500x) and systematic analysis of both brain and matched peripheral tissues for 498 samples from 190 individuals. We classified somatic mutations according to when they occurred during the early- or late-stage mutations of human development by whether sharing the mutations derived two different germ-layer tissues. We identified average 0.54 mosaic variants per individual with an average variant allele frequency (VAF) of 6.17% during early embryonic development compared with average 5.83 somatic variants per individual a VAF of 1.5% during late embryonic development and the post-natal period. Each of the early- and late-stage mutations has a distinct mutational signature compared to tumor-originated mutations. Their functional aspect also showed a clear difference, which was supported by their biological process. Subgroup analysis of late-stage mutations revealed average 0.77 brain somatic variants with high VAF (average 7.32%) and showed their genomic characteristics clustering with properties of early-stage mutations which indicates that brain somatic mutations were acquired relatively early in the embryonic period; and tumor-originated mutations which are speculated to be influenced by a neurogenic niche of the temporal lobe. Despite a limited sample size and observation of only the exonic area, we provide a systematic analysis of the early embryonic and late developmental somatic mosaic mutations of the brain and their biological and genetic implications.

최근 유전학 기술의 엄청난 발전과 시퀀싱 기술의 발달로 그동안 밝혀내지 못했던 다양한 질환과 유전변이의 관계가 밝혀지고 있다. 그럼에도 인간의 발생 초기 또는 뇌의 발달 중에 생기는 체성 돌연변이와 이들의 모자이크 현상은 연구자들에게 여전히 도전적인 과제다. 살아있는 사람에게서 뇌 조직을 직접 얻기가 매우 어려울 뿐 아니라 암 유전체 연구와 같이 대조군을 함께 시퀀싱하는 일이 드물기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 190명의 개인으로부터 498개의 뇌 및 말초 조직을 각각 1쌍 또는 그 이상 취득하여 매우 높은 깊이의 전장 엑솜 시퀀싱(평균 깊이 ~500x)을 실시한 후, 체계적인 분석을 시행하였다. 특히, 체성 모자이크 현상에 대한 깊은 고찰 및 검토를 통해, 체성 돌연변이를 인간 발생 또는 뇌 발달의 초기 단계에서 발생한 변이와 발생의 후기 단계 또는 출생 이후에 발생한 변이로 각각 분류하고, 검출함으로써, 이들이 가지는 특징을 살펴보았다. 발생의 매우 이른 시기에 발생한 체성 돌연변이는 한 개인당 0.54개, 평균 6.17%의 VAF 수준으로 존재하고 있음을 확인했다. 이는 발생 후기 또는 출생 이후에 발생한 체성 돌연변이들이 한 개인당 5.83개와 평균 1.5%의 VAF로 관찰된다는 사실과 매우 두드러지게 구별된다. 또한, 그들의 생성 과정을 짐작할 수 있는 변이 시그니처 양상과 기능적인 측면 역시 분명한 차이를 나타냈다. 이것은 발생생물학적 관점과도 일치하는 부분으로, 실증적인 수치 및 통계적 유의성을 제시할 수 있는 매우 신뢰도 높은 결과이다. 한편, 발생 후기 또는 출생 이후에 발생한 변이 중, 뇌에서만 검출된 변이는 발생 초기 단계에서 생성된 변이와 매우 유사하게 개인당 평균 0.77개의 모자이크 변이와 높은 VAF값인 7.32%를 가지는 것을 확인했다. 이들의 변이 시그니처는 발생 초기 단계 변이와 종양 기원 돌연변이의 특징을 함께 나타낸다. 전자는 뇌 특이적인 변이가 상대적으로 뇌 발달의 초기 단계에 발생했음을 암시하며, 후자는 측두엽에서의 신경 생성이 반영된 결과로 추정된다. 엑솜에 한정된 샘플의 구성 및 분석을 실시했음에도 본 연구는 단일 세포 시퀀싱과 같이 고도의, 값비싼 시퀀싱 기술을 활용하지 않고도 매우 정확한 수준으로 체성 돌연변이를 찾고, 이들을 생성 시기에 맞추어 분류했다. 특히, 조직 내 일부 클론 또는 단일 세포 수준이 아닌 실질적인 이형성에 기여하는 모자이크 변이에 대한 특징을 분석 및 제시할 수 있었다는 점에서 시사하는 바가 크다. 이번 연구는 체성 모자이크 변이의 관점을 체내 단일 조직이 아닌 여러 조직 수준으로 확장하며 이에 대한 생물학적, 유전학적 의미를 제공하여, 향후 다양한 분야의 체성 변이 연구에 적절한 지표로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.