Bifidobacterium breve CBT BR3 is effective in relieving intestinal inflammation by augmenting goblet cell regeneration

Abstract

Probiotics are microorganisms that have beneficial properties for their hosts. Bifidobacterium is an anaerobic, gram-positive, catalase-negative, and rod-shaped bacterium. Bifidobacterium breve (B. breve) is the first isolated bacteria in the feces of healthy infants and is a dominant species in the guts of breast-fed infants. Some strains of B. breve are effective at relieving intestinal inflammation though pathogenesis is not elucidated in detail. In this study, I attempted to elucidate the pathogenesis of B. breve CBT BR3 isolated from South Korean infant feces using experimental animal models. B. breve CBT BR3 was orally administered to determine its effects as a probiotic on two kinds of murine colitis models. Colitis was induced with dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) and dinitrobenzene sulfonic acid (DNBS), respectively. The disease activity index (DAI) of the mice was recorded. After sacrifice, colon tissues were analyzed for periodic acid-Schiff staining and mRNA expression. B. breve CBT BR3 improved colitis symptoms as determined by the disease activity index. The DSS-induced colitis mice treated with B. breve CBT BR3 had a 62.5% survival rate while the DSS-vehicle group only had a 50% survival rate. Mice in both groups had similar body weights, colon lengths, and colon length-to-initial body weight ratios. B. breve CBT BR3 did not have a significant proliferative effect on goblet cells in normal mucosa but it did increase both goblet cell density and the number of goblet cells per crypt in both groups. In both the DSS- and DNBS-colitis groups, B. breve increased mRNA expression of Spdef and Klf4, genes associated with goblet cell differentiation, and Muc5, but not Muc2. The mRNA expression of Occludin, a membrane tight junction protein, and Foxo3, which is related to butyrate metabolism, are also increased. FACS analysis for Rag1 KO mice showed that B. breve may affect through innate lymphoid cells. This study showed that B. breve CBT BR3 is effective at relieving intestinal inflammation by augmenting goblet cell regeneration, possibly through innate lymphoid cells and cytokines such as IL-10.

유산균은 숙주에 이로운 효과를 주는 미생물로 이중 Bifidobacterium은 혐기성, 그램 양성, 카탈라제 음성인 간균이다. Bifidobacterium의 다양한 종 중에서 Bifidobacterium breve는 건강한 영아에서 잘 분리되는 박테리아로 모유수유를 한 영아에서 우세한 균주로 알려져 있다. Bifidobacterium breve의 일부 계통으로 시행된 동물 및 인간 연구에서 장 염증에 효과가 있었으나, 기전이 명확하지 않아, 이 연구에서는 실험 동물 모델을 통해 그 기전을 연구하고자 한다. Bifidobacterium breve CBT BR3가 두가지 동물 장 염증 모델, 즉 DSS 및 DNBS로 장 염증이 유도된 마우스 모델에 경구 투여되었고, 질병 활동성 지수(disease activity index)를 추적 관찰하였다. 또한 부검을 통해 장 조직을 채취 후 조직 병리, PAS 염색, goblet cell 밀도 및 mRNA 표현을 통해서 분석하였다. 그 결과 DSS 마우스 모델에서는 장 염증 증상 및 생존율이 개선되었고, 체중, 장 길이, 장 길이/초기 체중이 보존되었다. 또한 DSS, DNBS 모델 모두에서 현미경적, 조직학적으로 술잔 세포 숫자의 증가를 확인할 수 있었다. mRNA 분석 결과 DSS, DNBS 모델 모두에서 술잔 세포 분화와 연관된 Klf4, Spdef가 증가한 반면 mucin분비와 연관된 Muc5는 증가하였으나 반면 Muc2는 증가하지 않았다. 반면 DNBS 모델에서는 장내 미생물의 metabolite인 butyrate의 metabolism과 연관된 Foxo3 및 막 밀착 연접에 연관된 유전자인 Occludin의 발현이 모두 증가하였다. 또한 Rag1 KO 마우스에서 FACs 분석 결과, innate lymphoid cell이 B. breve 투여와 상관 관계가 있었다. 이상의 연구결과를 통해 Bifidobacterium breve CBT BR3가 butyrate metabolism 혹은 innate lymphoid cell과 연관된 경로를 통해 유전자 발현 촉진을 통해 술잔 세포 증식을 촉진하여 장 염증 개선 효과를 나타냄을 확인할 수 있었다.