Associations between Korean coronary heart disease risk score and cognitive function in dementia-free Korean elderly

Abstract

Background Cardiovascular disease risk is modifiable factor to prevent dementia. Given the lack of optimal treatment options, it is crucial to manage its risk factors. Objective This study examined the association between cardiovascular risk as measured by the Korean coronary heart disease risk score (KRS) and cognitive decline in dementia-free Korean elderly people. Methods The study sample consisted of 8,600 dementia-free Korean elderly (3,394 men and 5,206 women) who received a medical evaluation from the National Health Insurance Service between 2015 and 2020. Cardiovascular risk was assessed by KRS, which accounts for age, sex, blood pressure, diabetes status, total cholesterol, high density lipoprotein and smoking status. Participants were categorized as having highest, middle, or lowest KRS group. Cognitive function was assessed by the Korean Dementia Screening Questionnaire-Cognition (KDSQ-C). Scores of 6 or more indicate cognitive decline. Logistic regression analysis was used to estimate odds ratios and 95% CIs for the associations between cardiovascular risk and cognitive function. Weight, height, stroke history, coronary heart disease history, alcohol consumption, and physical activity engagement were adjusted. Results The average age of the study sample is 69.74 years old (SD = 3.10). Divided into three groups based on the KRS, 5,923 people (68.9%) in the lowest risk group, 2,343 (27.2%) in the middle risk group and 334 (3.9%) in the highest risk group. The highest KRS group in all participants exhibited a greater risk of cognitive decline than the lowest KRS group (odds ratio = 1.339, 95% CI: 1.034 to 1.734). The highest KRS female group aged 71–75 years old exhibited greater cognitive decline than the corresponding lowest KRS group (Odds ratio = 1.595, 95% CI 1.045 to 2.434). Conclusion Those with high cardiovascular risk exhibited significantly more cognitive decline than those with low cardiovascular risk, especially among older women. These results indicate that the Korean coronary heart disease risk prediction model can be used to identify older women at risk high risk of cognitive decline. This study’s results show that cardiovascular risk factors should be managed to promote healthy mental aging in elderly people without dementia.

배경: 심혈관질환 위험은 치매를 예방하기 위한 교정 가능한 요인이다. 치매에 대한 최적의 치료법이 부족함을 고려할 때, 교정 가능한 위험인자를 조절하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 목적: 이 연구는 치매가 없는 한국 노인들에서 한국형 관상동맥 질환 위험 점수로 평가된 높은 심혈관 위험도가 인지능력 저하와 관련이있다는 것을 조사하였다. 방법: 2015-2020년 국민건강보험공단 건강검진에 참여한 치매가 없는 한국 노인 8,600명에 대해 분석하였다. 심혈관 위험도는 한국인 관상동맥 질환 위험 점수(KRS)에 의해 평가하여 세 등급으로 분류하였고 인지 기능은 KDSQ-C 평가도구를 사용하여 6점 이상인 경우 인지기능 저하로 정의하였다. 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 사용하여 심혈관 위험도와 인지 기능 사이의 연관성에 대한 odds ratios 및 95% 신뢰 구간을 추정했다. 키, 체중, 뇌졸중 과거력, 관상동맥질환 과거력, 알코올 섭 취력, 신체활동을 보정하였다. 결과: 연구 대상자는 남성 3,394명 여성 5,206명이다. 전체 대상자 평균 나이는 69.74세(표준편차 3.10)이다. 전체 대상자의 한국형 관상동맥질환 위험점수의 저위험군은 5,923명(68.9%) 중위험군은 2,343명(27.2%) 고위험군은 334명(3.9%)이다. 모든 피험자에서 KRS의 저위험군과 비교하여, KRS 고위험군은 인지 저하와 관련이 있었다(Odds ratio = 1.339, 95% CI 1.034 – 1.734). 특히 71-75세 여성에서 KRS 저위험군과 비교했을 때, KRS 고위험군은 인지력 저하와 관련이 있었다(Odds ratio = 1.595, 95% CI 1.045- 2.434). 결론: 심혈관 위험도가 높은 경우 인지기능의 저하와 관련이 있으며 특히 고령 여성에서 이러한 관련성이 유의하였다. 관상동맥 위험도가 높은 고령여성에서는 인지기능 저하의 가능성을 고려하여야 하며, 향후 교정가능한 심혈관 위험요소 조절을 통한 치매예방의 효과평가를 위한 후속연구가 필요하다. 이 연구는 치매를 예방하기 위해 특히 고령 여성에서 교정가능한 심혈관 위험 요소들을 조절할 필요성을 강조한다.