A Comparative Analysis on the Vaccine Injury Compensation Programs in the United States of America, Taiwan, and the Republic of Korea.

Abstract

Objectives: With the COVID-19 pandemic, vaccine safety is receiving more attention than ever before, as reports of suspected COVID-19 vaccine injury cases rise at an alarming rate. Vaccination safety thus became a societal problem, and as public concern about the vaccine grew, so did the demand for national vaccine safety management. As an alternative to encouraging vaccine manufacturers to invest in research and development of vaccines and to fostering a better environment for healthcare providers and the vaccinees, 25 WHO jurisdictions have established National Vaccine Injury Compensation Programs according to 2019 data. Compensation programs are quite complex in forms, therefore, comparative analysis of vaccine injury compensation programs in the United States of America, Taiwan, and Republic of Korea will be examined for future policy recommendations. Subjects and Methods: This research was conducted by analyzing published journal articles, news media, government publications, governmental and other official Youtube channels, government websites, published books, legislations regarding vaccine injury. The main databases were EBSCOhost and PubMed Central and keywords used for research include “vaccine injury”, “vaccine disability”, “vaccine related casualties”, “vaccine injury compensation program”, “vaccine law”, “no-fault compensation”, “vaccine adverse event”, and “vaccine injury claim”. The articles and documents were used to verify structural and legal details of VICPs in the United States of America, Taiwan, and the Republic of Korea. Results: There were growing concerns among the legal community in the United States that Countermeasures Injury Compensation Program, a program that currently is designed to compensate for COVID-19 vaccines, is a failure due to opaque review process that fosters public distrust, vague vaccine injury table and causality criteria, and mounting vaccine injury claims without any recourse from the government. However, the difference in administration funding source sheds light on the lack of sustainability of Korean government’s VICP operational system. Conclusion: To implement vaccination programs successfully, we must address the problem of vaccine safety and overcome it to provide herd immunity and protect the population from diseases. The findings in this study suggest that Korea should establish a special contingency fund that operates year-round, like the one in the United States. However, the compensation review process should be made more transparent to enhance public trust and increase vaccination rates in times of national crisis. Second, the Korean government should impose a levy on vaccine manufacturers like the United States and Taiwan to operate sustainable program that does not burden government budget in national emergencies.

현재 코로나 19 백신의 안전성에 대한 국민의 불신이 커지고 있다. 방역패스 정책에도 불구하고 미디어에서는 드물게 발생하는 백신 부작용에 대해 보도를 하며 국민 불신에 불을 지피고 있다. 현재까지도 예방접종을 기피하는 이들도 아직 많이 존재하며 이들은 공중보건에 심각한 문제를 초래할 수 있기 때문에 예방접종 피해보상제도에 대한 연구를 통해 보상신청에 대한 이해를 증진시키고자 한다. 본 연구에서는 비교법제도론적 질적연구를 시행하며, 최대 유사 체계 설계 디자인에 근거하여 미국, 대만, 한국의 예방접종 피해보상제도를 살펴보고 우리나라의 현 제도에 대한 개선방안을 찾고자 하였다. 또한 각국의 피해보상제도를 통해 코로나19 팬데믹 상황속에서 코로나19 백신에 대한 보상은 어떻게 이루어지고 있는지 알아보고 미래 감염병에 대응할 수 있는 체계 설립에 대한 제안을 하고자 한다. 미국 및 대만의 피해보상제도와 다르게 한국에서는 특별예산을 편성하여 피해보상을 시행하고 있다는 점을 찾았다. 이는 팬데믹으로 인해 증가하고 있는 코로나19 예방접종 피해보상 신청건수에 대한 대응을 하기 위해 상시 운영되는 예산의 필요성이 더욱 부각되는 결과였다. 또한 전세계적으로 인과성 인정에 대한 기준표가 다 상이하며, 백신 피해 기준표 (Vaccine Injury Table)에 백신이 포함되기 위해서는 정부의 승인 등 오랜 시간을 거쳐야하기 때문에 구체적이고 최신의 백신 부작용 사례들을 반영한 국내 예방접종 피해기준표를 만들어야 하는 필요성이 대두되었다. 또한 인구대비 피해보상 전문위원회의 심의 횟수와 전문인력의 부족한 것으로 드러났다. 따라서 해당 제한점을 개선하기 위해 한국 정부는 상시 운영하는 예방접종 피해보상 펀드를 구축하는 것을 후속 연구를 통해 고려해야 한다. 또한 백신 피해 기준표를 최신의 정보를 근거로 구체화하여 더 많은 백신을 포함시켜 적절한 보상이 이루어지게 해야 하며, 전문위원회 심의 횟수와 전문인력의 확보를 통해 제도의 효율성을 극대화해야 한다.