전자의무기록과 원격의료에 대한 법적 고찰

Abstract

전세계적으로 전자의무기록·원격의료의 도입이 활성화되고 있는 이유는 지속적으로 발전하고 있는 전자서명, 보안기술, 전자의무기록 시스템, 원격의료시스템 등의 신기술들을 적용할 경우 이전보다 훨씬 다양한 이익과 효과를 낼 수 있을 것으로 예상되기 때문이다.

그러나 인터넷 기술이 발달하고 사회가 정보화됨에 따라 보건의료분야는 전에 경험하지 못했던 새로운 환경에 직면하게 되었고 이로 인하여 현재의 법·제도·문화가 새로운 전자의무기록·원격의료를 수용하기 위해서는 여러 가지 난관들이 만나게 되었다. 전자의무기록, 인터넷 의료상담, 원격의료 등은 현행법에 어긋나는 부분들이 있고, 이의 도입 과정에서 사생활 침해, 시스템 해킹, 의료분쟁, 불법의료, 의료과실 발생 등의 위험요인이나 표준화 미비, 환자나 의료인의 거부감, 장비보급비용 발생, 의료수가 인정과 같은 제약요인 등의 문제점들을 가지고 있다.

외국의 경우도 동일한 위험·제약요인이 있음에도 불구하고 전자의무기록·원격의료를 도입하고 있기 때문에, 본 연구는 이러한 위험·제약요인을 극복할 수 있는 방안을 찾기 위하여 외국에서 어떤 입법·제도화 과정을 거쳤는지 살펴보았다. 그 내용은 다음과 같다.

전자의무기록은 EPR, EMR, CPR, EHR 등의 유형을 가지고 있으며, 인증기술, 보안기술과 같은 기술적 특성이 있다. 전자의무기록의 도입은 우리 나라의 경우 1970년대부터 시작되었으며 아직 CPR 수준의 단계에 이르고 있지는 않지만, 몇몇 대형병원을 중심으로 하여 CPR 개발 작업이 수행되고 있어 CPR의 본격적인 활용이 곧 가능해질 전망이다. 외국의 경우를 보면, 1960년대 말부터 미국을 중심으로 전자의무기록의 도입이 시작하였으며, 유럽의 경우 현재 대부분의 병원에서 전자의무기록시스템을 사용하고 있다.

전자의무기록과 관련된 외국의 입법동양을 분석해본 결과 미국, 유럽, 일본 등에서는 전자의무기록의 법적인 효력을 인정하고 있으며, 환자에 대한 정보가 들어있는 개인정보의 유출을 막기 위한 보호수단을 갖추도록 법률로서 규정하여 사생활 침해를 방지하고 있다.

현행법령을 검토해 본 결과 국내 현행법은 전자의무기록의 저장을 법으로 인정하고, 전자문서로 작성하는 경우 컴퓨터 등 전산기록장치에 의한 자기·전자매체에 저장할 수 있도록 허용할 필요가 있었다. 또한 전자의무기록의 사생활보호와 시스템의 보안유지에 대한 법규정을 둘 것과, 전자의무기록의 열람과 전송을 인정할 것을 제안한다. 제도적으로는 의료용어 등의 의료정보와 전자의무기록의 기술 표준화를 위해 CPRI와 같은 표준화 기구가 조직할 것과 국가적 차원에서 전자의무기록의 전송 및 전자의무기록시스템의 표준을 제정할 수 있도록 장기적인 계획을 수립할 것을 제안한다.

원격의료는 원격자문과 원격진단, 원격모니터링을 포함한 재택진료, 원격교육, 인터넷을 통한 의료상담을 포함하는 사이버병원 등의 유형이 있으며, 원격의료 시스템은 데이터 단말장치, 서버, 초고속 정보통신망, PACS 기술 등의 기술적 특성을 가지고 있다. 원격의료는 국내의 경우 1988년 처음으로 원격영상 진단이 도입된 후 여러 가지 시범사업이 진행되었고, 외국의 경우 미국은 60년대부터, 캐나다는 70년대부터, 말레이시아는 97년부터 원격의료 사업을 수행 중에 있다.

원격의료와 관련된 외국의 입법동향을 보면 미국에서는 원격자문과 원격진단 유형의 원격의료를 허용하고 있으며, 원격의료면허를 부여하여 원격의료를 시행의 자격 등을 관리하고 있다. 미국, 유럽 등에서는 통신매체에 의한 상담에서 의사가 진단을 내리지 말도록 권고하고 있으며, 일본의 경우 의사간의 원격자문과 재진인 경우의 환자대 의사간의 원격진료 형태를 인정하고 있다.

원격의료와 관련된 현행법령을 검토한 결과 인터넷 의료상담의 진료제한, 원격의료의 허용범위 설정, 면허 부여를 통한 자격 인증, 현지 의사에 대한 원격의료의 책임소재 등에 대해 규정할 것을 제안한다. 제도적으로는 환자와 의료인의 인식변화 유도하고, 원격의료장비 보급비용 발생문제 해결하며, 원격의료를 위한 표준화와 의료수가를 적용할 것 등을 제안한다.

The reason why the introduction of computer-based medical record & telemedicine is getting worldwide is that it can bring about better benefits and effectiveness when applying the cutting edge of electronic signature, security system, CPR system, telemedicine system and so on.

As the internet technology progressed and the information-oriented society developed, however, the field of health care unprecedentedly faced a new situation, which made it very difficult for the current medical law to accept the computer-based medical record & telemedicine. Moreover, some parts of the system are not congruent with the current law and the introduction of these system may have such risk factors as invasions of privacy, system hacking, medical conflicts, unauthorized medical practice, and medical malpractice, along with such constraints as non-existence of standardization, distrust between medical staff and patients, extra cost of supplying equipment and recognition of medical insurance reimbursement.

Despite those obstacles, medically advanced countries already introduced the system. This study took into consideration the ways of overcoming these difficulties through the legitimate breakthrough.

The computer-based medical record has the pattern of EPR, EMR, CPR, EHR as well as authentication and security system. The 1970's saw the introduction of the computer-based medical record in Korea. We haven't yet achieved the CPR level but the leading hospitals are in the process of getting there soon. Medically advanced countries like America already introduced the system in late 1960's and most countries in Europe are using the system to their purposes.

According to the analyses of legislative proceedings concerning the system of America, Europe, Japan and so forth, I have found that they validate the computer-based medical record by law and the privacy is protected by law, that is, to get health care provider to implement policies and procedures to include safeguards for preventing the patients' personal information from getting out.

After taking stock of the current law, I have that found it is necessary to validate the storage of the computer-based medical record by law and allow it to be stored in an electronic medium. In addition, it is also necessary to make laws concerning the protection of the patients' electronic record and the security system along with reference and transmission of the electronic medical record. I also want to suggest that standardization organization like CPRI should be formed to standardize and institutionalize medical information like medical terms and electronic medical record. One of the practical steps may be to make a national long-term plan to institutionalize the transmission of the electronic medical record and the standardization of the system.

Telemedicine consists of tele-consultation & tele-diagnosis, tele-home health care including tele-monitoring, tele-education and cyber-hospital with medical consultation through internet. Telemedicine system has technological qualities of data terminal, server, information super highway, PACS and what not. The Exhibition projects of various kinds for telemedicine has been conducted after the introduction of video-conferencing & tele-diagnosis teleconferencing for the first time in 1988. When it comes to medically advanced foreign countries, America started implementing telemidicine projects in the 1960's, Canada in the 1970's, Malaysia in 1997.