Global investigation of Pseudomonas aeruginosa genomes : implications for treatment of antibiotic resistance and chronic infection

Abstract

녹농균 (Pseudomonas aeruginosa)은 토양, 물, 피부와 같은 다양한 장소에서 흔히 발견되지만 면역력이 약한 환자에서도 기회 병원균으로 발견된다. 이 균은 폐렴 및 혈류 감염과 같은 급성 증후군뿐만 아니라 낭포성 섬유증 (Cystic Fibrosis) 환자의 만성기도 감염을 유발할 수 있다. 낭포성 섬유증은 CFTR (Cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator)에 돌연변이가 생겨 유발되는 유전 질환이다. CFTR의 변이는 폐 상태를 탈수된 점성 점액층으로 만들고 이런 환경은 녹농균과 같은 여러 병원체에 유리한 서식지가 된다. 녹농균을 제거하기 위해 다양한 항생제가 사용되고 있지만 녹농균은 다른 병원균에 비해 기본적으로 높은 항생제 저항성을 가지고 있을 뿐만 아니라 더 높은 내성을 위해 유전적 돌연변이 또는 항생제 저항성 유전자를 획득하기도 한다. 이러한 문제가 되는 녹농균에 대한 깊이 있는 이해를 위해 본 연구는 시퀀스 기반 분석을 사용하여 녹농균과 관련된 두 가지 주요 문제를 다뤘다. 첫 번째 chapter에서는 다양한 항생제에 저항성을 가지는 다제내성 녹농균 임상분리균을 통해 항생제 저항성 메커니즘에 대해 연구했다. 두 번째 chapter에서는 낭포성 섬유증 환자로부터 분리된 녹농균 유전체를 이용하여 이 균이 만성 감염 환경에 적응하기 위한 유리한 유전적 변이들에 대해 조사했다. 첫 번째 chapter에서 항생제 저항성 메커니즘을 이해하기 위해 다제내성 임상분리 녹농균의 유전체 및 전사체를 분석했다. 본 연구에선 또한 항생제 내성과 관련된 유전자의 전사체 분석을 통해 항생제 스트레스가 있을 때 항생제 내성 유전자의 발현 매커니즘을 밝히는 것을 목표로 했다. 다제내성 녹농균와 항생제 감수성 녹농균의 유전체 분석을 통해 다양한 항생제 저항성 유전자의 존재 및 잠재적인 항생제 내성 유전자를 밝혀 냈고 전사체 분석을 통해 독성과 관련된 quorum sensing 및 type VI secretion system 관련된 유전자의 발현 정도가 다제내성 녹농균에서 감소된 것을 확인했다. 항생제 저항성 유전자 및 잠재적 항생제 저항성 유전자는 정상적인 녹농균 배양 조건에서 전사 발현이 활발했고 항생제 스트레스가 주어져도 발현에 변화가 없었다. 따라서 항생제 저항성 유전자들은 항생제가 있는 조건에서 반응하여 발현하기보다 항생제 스트레스가 없는 조건에서도 활발히 발현된다. 따라서 첫 번째 chapter에서 다제내성 녹농균의 유전체 및 전사체 분석을 통해 독성 관련 표현형 및 다제내성 녹농균의 항생제 저항성 메커니즘에 대한 새로운 관점을 제시한다. 두 번째 chapter에선 낭포성 섬유증 환자의 만성 감염이 일어나는 폐 환경에서 녹농균의 적응을 이해하기 위해 첫 번째 chapter의 소규모 유전체를 이용한 연구와 반대로 대규모 유전체를 이용한 분석을 수행했다. 이를 위해 낭포성 섬유증 환자에서 분리되거나 그렇지 않은 녹농균의 1,001개 유전체로 GWAS (Genome-Wide Association Study)를 진행했다. 낭포성 섬유증 환자에서 분리된 녹농균에서 sulphatase 및 TonB-dependent receptor를 포함하는 유전자들 (PA2332~PA2336), L-cystine transporter (yecS, PA0313)와 transcriptional regulator (PA5438) 유전자에 돌연변이가 대조군과 비교하여 의미있게 존재함을 확인했다. 또한 철 이온의 흡수와 관련된 phuR 유전자의 프로모터 부분에도 변이가 발견됐다. Chapter 2에서의 분석은 낭포성 섬유증에서의 만성 감염에 녹농균이 적응하고 진화하는데 있어 새로운 정보를 제공한다. 앞서 언급한 두 가지의 연구의 시사점은 녹농균의 항생제 내성과 만성 감염을 극복하는데 도움이 될 새로운 통찰력을 제공한다.

Pseudomonas aeruginosa is commonly found in various places, such as soil, water and skin flora, but it is also found in immunocompromised patients as an opportunistic pathogen. P. aeruginosa can cause not only acute syndromes like pneumonia and bloodstream infection, but also chronic airway infections in cystic fibrosis (CF) patients. CF is a well-known genetic disorder caused by a mutated CFTR (cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator) protein. CFTR disruption alters the lung condition such that the increasingly dehydrated viscous mucus layer provides a favorable habitat to several pathogens, such as P. aeruginosa, over an extended period of time. Various antibiotics have been used to get rid of this pathogen, but it can escape this stress because P. aeruginosa displays intrinsic resistance to many antibiotics and is known to acquire genetic mutations or gene fragment for further higher resistance. This study investigated into some of the major problems associated with P. aeruginosa using sequence-based analyses. In the first chapter, the antibiotic resistance mechanisms of P. aeruginosa clinical isolates are examined. The second chapter details the implications of P. aeruginosa genomic alterations in their adaptation to the cystic fibrosis environment. In chapter 1, we attempted to analyze the genomic and transcriptomic landscapes of P. aeruginosa clinical isolates that are highly resistant to multiple antibiotics to understand antibiotic resistance mechanism. we also aimed to reveal a mode of antibiotic resistance by elucidating transcriptional response of genes conferring antibiotic resistance. To this end, we sequenced the whole genomes and profiled genome-wide RNA transcripts of three different multi-drug resistant (MDR) clinical isolates. Multi-layered genome comparisons with genomes of antibiotic-susceptible P. aeruginosa strains and 70 other antibiotic-resistance strains revealed both well-characterized conserved gene mutations and distinct distribution of antibiotic-resistant genes (ARGs) among strains. Transcriptions of genes involved in quorum sensing and type VI secretion systems were invariably downregulated in the MDR strains. Virulence-associated phenotypes were further examined and results indicate that our MDR strains are clearly avirulent. Transcriptions of 64 genes, logically selected, logically selected to be related with antibiotic resistance in MDR strains, were active under normal growth conditions and remained unchanged during antibiotic treatment. These results propose that antibiotic resistance is achieved by a “constitutive” response scheme, where ARGs are actively expressed even in the absence of antibiotic stress, rather than a “reactive” response. Bacterial responses explored at the transcriptomic level in conjunction with their genome repertoires provided novel insights into (i) the virulence-associated phenotypes and (ii) a mode of antibiotic resistance in MDR P. aeruginosa strains. In chapter 2, large scale genome analysis was performed opposite to small scale study of first chapter to understand adaptation of P. aeruginosa in chronic lung environment of CF patients. Although many sequenced genomes are available, a comprehensive comparison between genomes of CF versus non-CF P. aeruginosa isolates remains yet to be conducted. In order to gain a deeper understanding into the P. aeruginosa adaptation in the CF airway, we performed a Genome-Wide Association Study (GWAS) using a total of 1,001 P. aeruginosa genomes. Genetic variations uniquely identified among CF isolates were categorized into (i) alterations in protein-coding regions either large- or small- scale and (ii) polymorphic variations in intergenic regions. We introduced each CF-specific genetic alteration into the genome of PAO1, a prototype P. aeruginosa strain and experimentally validated their outcomes. Loci readily mutated among CF isolates include genes encoding a probable sulphatase and a probable TonB-dependent receptor (PA2332~PA2336), L-cystine transporter (YecS, PA0313) and a probable transcriptional regulator (PA5438). A promoter region of heme/hemoglobin uptake outer membrane receptor (PhuR, PA4710) was similarly identified as meaningfully different between the CF and non-CF isolate groups. Our analysis, the first of its kind, highlights how P. aeruginosa evolves its genome to persist and survive within the context of chronic CF infection. Implication of our findings from the aforementioned studies provide novel insights that will be helpful for overcoming P. aeruginosa-associated antibiotic resistance and chronic infection.