Continuous transcriptomic spectra of hepatocellular carcinoma and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma in the primary liver cancer

Abstract

간의 원발성 암종은 간세포암 (hepatocellular carcinoma, HCC) 과 간내 담관암 (intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, iCCA)으로 나눌 수 있다. HCC 중 일부에서는 iCCA와 유사한 분자유전학적 특성을 보이는 아형이 보고되었으며, 혼합 간세포담관암 (combined hepatocellularcholangiocarcinoma)에서는 HCC와 iCCA의 분화를 동시에 보인다. 이러한 소견은 간의 원발성 암종인 HCC와 iCCA 사이의 중간형 특성을 보이는 아형이 존재할 가능성을 시사하나, 이에 대한 분자병리학적 소견은 아직까지 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 두 개의 독립 코호트 [연세대 132예 (HCC 78예 와 iCCA 59예); TIGER 152예 (HCC 62예 와 iCCA 90예)] 을 사용하여 간의 원발성 암종 289예 에 대한 게놈, 전사체 및 대사체 변화의 통합 분석을 통한 간암의 연속적인 분자 스펙트럼에서 식별하고 그 분자유전학적 및 임상병리학 특성에 대하여 검색하였다. 간의 원발성 암종 289예의 전사체를 사용한 Consensus clustering 분석을 통하여, 4개의 하위 유형 LC1 (n=113), LC2 (n=19), LC3 (n=25), LC4 (n=132) 으로 분류하였다. LC1은 전형적인 HCC의 소견을 보였으며, LC4는 전형적인 iCCA의 소견을 보였다. 반면 LC2와 LC3는 LC1와 LC4 사이에 중간형 특성을 보였으며, LC3에는 iCCA 22예 와 HCC 3예가 포함되었고, LC2에는 HCC 19예가 포함되었다. LC3는 간세포와 비슷한 유전자 발현과 염색체 안전성을 보인 반면, LC2는 담관세포와 비슷한 유전자 발현 양상, 줄기세포 표지자 발현 증가 및 염색체 불안정성을 보였다. LC2-HCC (n=19)은 LC1-HCC (n=112)에 비하여 담즙산 (bile acid) 대사와 관련된 유전자의 발현 감소 및 담즙산의 고갈, 그리고 유전자 복제수 변이 (DNA copy-number aberration)의 감소를 보였다. 담즙산의 고갈은 세포내 소포체 스트레스 (endoplasmic reticulum stress)의 증가로 인한 anterior gradient 2 (AGR2) 유전자의 발현과 연관성이 있었다. 그리고 담즙산의 고갈은 답즙산 운송자인 solute carrier organic anion transporter family member 1B1 (SLCO1B1)와 관련성을 보였다. 또한 SLCO1B1의 발현 감소는 전사인자인 hepatocyte nuclear factor 4 alpha (HNF4A)와 상관 관계를 보였다. 간암 세포주 (Huh7, Hep3B, HepG2)에서 short hairpin RNA 방법으로 HNF4A를 억제 시키면 SLCO1B1 전사의 감소, AGR2 및 GRP78 발현의 증가 그리고 담즙산의 세포내 흡수가 점진적으로 감소함을 확인하였다. 그리고 4개의 독립 코호트 (TCGA-LIGC, AJHCC, GSE4024, GSE14520) 를 사용하여 LC3-HCC와 비슷한 유전자 발현 양상을 보이는 HCC 환자들이 불량한 전체 생존율을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 HCC의 비전형적인 자기공명영상 소견인 irregular rim-like enhancement 보이는 간암에서 SLCO1B1 발현이 감소되었음을 확인하였다. LC3-iCCA (n=22)는 LC4-iCCA (n=126)에 비하여 예후가 좋았으며, 특히 대사, 염증 및 면역 반응과 관련된 유전자의 발현 및 높은 body mass index (BMI) 수치, 당뇨의 발생이 LC4-iCCA에 비하여 상대적으로 증가함을 확인하였다. 연세대 iCCA (n=59)에서 조직병리학적 분석을 통하여 작은 담관아형 (small duct subtype, SD) 및 큰 담관아형 (large duct subtype, LD)으로 추가 분류하였으며, LC3- iCCA (n=8)는 대부분 (7/8, 87.5%) 작은 담관아형이었으며, LC4-iCCA (n=51)은 25예의 SD아형과 22예의 LD아형을 포함하였다. LC3-SD, LC4-SD, LC4-LD을 비교 시 대사, 염증 및 면역 반응과 관련된 유전자의 발현은 LC3-SD에서 가장 높았고, LC4-LD에서 가장 낮았으며, LC4-SD는 중간 정도의 발현을 보였다. LC4-SD의 4예에서 fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 (FGFR2) 유전자에 대한 유전자 융합이 관찰되었다. 반면 LC4-LD는 KRAS 신호 전달 유전자에 대한 돌연변이 [예: KRAS (3/22, 12.6%), NRAS (2/22, 9.01%), PI3KCA (1/22, 4.5%)], 세포 증식과 세포 주기관련 유전자 발현 증가를 보였다. 전체 생존율 분석에서 LC4-LD, LC4-SD 및 LC3-SD의 순으로 불량한 예후를 보였다. 결론적으로 간의 원발성 암종 289예의 전사체 분석을 통하여 HCC과 iCCA 사이의 연속적인 분자 스펙트럼을 식별하였으며, HCC과 iCCA 중간형인 LC2 및 LC3 아형을 확인하였다.

The primary liver cancer is mainly divided into hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (iCCA). Some of the HCCs have been reported to exhibit molecular genetic features similar to iCCA, and a combined hepatocellular-cholangiocarcinoma (combined HCC-CCA) shows both HCC and iCCA differentiation. This finding suggests the possibility of the existence of subtype harboring intermediate traits between HCC and iCCA. However, the molecular pathological findings for this have not fully understood. In this study, two independent cohorts comprising of 289 primary liver cancers, including Yonsei (HCC, n = 78; iCCA, n = 59) and TIGER (HCC, n = 62; iCCA, n = 90) were used to identify continuous molecular spectrum through integrative analysis of genome, transcriptome, and metabolite of, and we searched their molecular genetics and clinicopathological features. Using consensus clustering analysis of transcriptome of primary liver cancers, four subtypes were classified into LC1 (n = 113), LC2 (n = 19), LC3 (n = 25), and LC4 (n = 132). LC1 and LC4 showed classical HCC and iCCA features, respectively. On the other hand, LC2 and LC3 showed intermediate features between LC1 and LC4. In LC3, there were 22 iCCAs and 2 HCCs, and LC2 had 19 HCCs. LC2 showed cholangiocyte-like gene expression and unstable chromosome, Whereas LC3 showed hepatocyte-like gene expression and stable chromosome. Compared to LC1-HCC (n = 112), LC2-HCC (n = 19) showed the down-expression of bile acid metabolism-related genes on mRNA, depletion of bile acid and DNA copy-number aberration. This bile acid depletion was associated with the expression of anterior gradient 2 (AGR2) related to endoplasmic reticulum stress. In addition, the bile acid depletion was related to low expression ofsolute carrier organic anion transporter family member 1B1 (SLCO1B1), bile acid transporter, and the hepatocyte nuclear factor 4 alpha (HNF4A) as a strong transcription factor was involved in the the inhibition of the SLCO1B1 expression. Using short hairpin RNA of HNF4A in liver cancer cell lines (e.g., Huh7, Hep3B and HepG2), we confirmed that inhibition of HNF4A reduced the transcription of SLCO1B1, enhanced AGR2 and GRP78 expression, and gradually suppressed bile acid uptake into intracellular cytosol. HCC patients with a gene expression pattern similar to that of LC2-HCC show poor overall survival in 4 independent cohorts including TCGA-LIHC, AJHCC, GSE4024 and GSE14520. In addition, SLCO1B1 expression was reduced in HCCs with irregular rim-like enhancement, which is an atypical magnetic resonance imaging of HCC with aggressive behavior. When compared to LC4-iCCA (n = 126), LC3-iCCA (n = 22) showed the high expression of metabolism, inflammation and immune response-related genes, body mass index levels and diabetes incidence, and LC3-iCCA showed better prognosis than LC4-iCCA. Yonsei-iCCA cohort (YS-iCCA) was further classified into small duct type (SD) and large duct type (LD) by histopathological analysis. LC3-iCCA was mostly SD (7/8, 87.5%), and LC4-iCCA (n = 51) was consisted of 25 cases of SD and 22 cases of LD. Among LC3-SD, LC4-SD and LC4-SD, the expression of metabolism, inflammation, and immune response-related genes was highest in LC3-SD, lowest in LC4-SD, and moderate in LC4-SD. Fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 (FGFR2) fusion was observed in 4 cases of LC4-SD. Meanwhile, LC4-LD revealed frequent mutation in the KRAS signaling pathway genes [e.g., KRAS (3/22, 13.6%), NRAS (2/22, 9.01%) and PI3KCA (1/22, 4.5%)] and high expression of cell proliferation and cell cycle-related genes. In the OS, LC4-LD, LC4-SD and LC3-SD sequentially showed poor prognosis. In conclusion, we found a continuous molecular spectrum between HCC and iCCA through transcription analysis of 289 primary liver cancers, and our findings showed that LC2 and LC3 were intermediate between these cancers.