Imaging assessment of visceral pleural surface invasion by lung cancer : comparison of computed tomography and contrast-enhanced radial T1-weighted gradient echo 3-tesla magnetic resonance imaging

Abstract

Objective: To compare the diagnostic performance of contrast-enhanced radial T1-weighted gradient-echo 3-tesla (3T) magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and computed tomography (CT) for the detection of visceral pleural surface invasion (VPSI). Visceral pleural invasion by non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) can be classified into two types: PL1 (without VPSI), invasion of the elastic layer of the visceral pleura without reaching the visceral pleural surface, and PL2 (with VPSI), full invasion of the visceral pleura. Materials and Methods: Thirty-three patients with pathologically confirmed VPSI by NSCLC were retrospectively reviewed. Multidetector CT and contrast-enhanced 3T MRI with a free-breathing radial three-dimensional fat-suppressed volumetric interpolated breath-hold examination (VIBE) pulse sequence were compared in terms of the length of contact, angle of mass margin, and arch distance-to-maximum tumor diameter ratio. Supplemental evaluation of the tumor-pleura interface (smooth versus irregular) could only be performed with MRI (not discernible on CT). Results: At the tumor-pleura interface, radial VIBE MRI revealed a smooth margin in 20 of 21 patients without VPSI and an irregular margin in 10 of 12 patients with VPSI, yielding an accuracy, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, and F-score for VPSI detection of 91%, 83%, 95%, 91%, 91%, and 87%, respectively. The McNemar test and receiver operating characteristics curve analysis revealed no significant differences between the diagnostic accuracies of CT and MRI for evaluating the contact length, angle of mass margin, or arch distance-to-maximum tumor diameter ratio as predictors of VPSI. Conclusion: The diagnostic performance of contrast-enhanced radial T1-weighted gradient-echo 3T MRI and CT were equal in terms of the contact length, angle of mass margin, and arch distance-to-maximum tumor diameter ratio. The advantage of MRI is its clear depiction of the tumor-pleura interface margin, facilitating VPSI detection.

목적 : 내장 흉막 표면 침윤 (VPSI)의 검출을 위한 조영 강화 방사형 T1 가중 그라데이션 에코 3-테슬라(3T) 자기 공명 영상(MRI)와 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 (CT)의 진단 성능을 비교하고자 합니다. 비소 세포 폐암 (NSCLC)에 의한 장측 흉막 침범은 PL1 (VPSI 없음) 장측 흉막 표면에 도달하지 않는 장측 흉막의 탄성 층에 침범 및 PL2 (VPSI 있음)의 2 가지 유형으로 분류 할 수 있습니다, 내장 흉막의 완전한 침범. 재료 및 방법 : NSCLC 에 의해 병리학 적으로 VPSI 이 확인 된 33 명의 환자를 후향적으로 검토했습니다. 다중 검출기 CT 와 자유 호흡의 방사형 3 차원 지방 억제 체적 보간 숨 방지 검사 (VIBE) 펄스 시퀀스를 갖춘 조영제 증강 3T MRI 를 종양와 흉막사이의 접촉길이, 종양와 흉막사이의 각도 및 접촉길이 와 최대 종양 직경 의 비율 비교 했습니다. 종양과 침범 사이의 계면의 형태를 평가 (매끄럽거나 불규칙한지 여부)은 MRI 에서만 실행할 수 있었습니다 (CT 에서 식별 할 수 없습니다). 결과 : 종양 - 흉막 침범 사이의 계면에서 방사형 VIBE MRI 는 VPSI 없는 21 명의 환자 중 20 명에서 매끄러운 형태를 보이고 VPSI 있는 12 명의 환자 중 10 명에서 불규칙한 형태를 보입니다. 정확도, 민감도, 특이도, 양성 예측치, 음성 예측치 및 F 점수는 각각 91 %, 83 %, 95 %, 91 %, 91 % 및 87 %입니다. McNemar 검정 및 수신자 동작 특성 곡선 분석에서는 VPSI 의 예측 인자로서 종양와 흉막사이의 접촉길이, 종양와 흉막사이의 각도 및 접촉길이 와 최대 종양 직경 의 비율에서 CT 와 MRI 의 진단 정확도는 큰 차이가 없습니다. 결론 : 조영 강화 방사형 T1 가중 그라데이션 에코 3T MRI 및 CT 의 진단 성능은 종양와 흉막사이의 접촉길이, 종양와 흉막사이의 각도 및 접촉길이 와 최대 종양 직경 의 비율에서 비슷합니다. MRI 의 장점은 종양과 흉막의 경계면이 명확하게 묘사되어 VPSI 의 검출이 용이하게 될 것입니다.