Development of a population pharmacokinetic model of coagulation factor VIII in Korean hemophilia A patients and its clinical application

Abstract

Objectives: The prophylactic and episodic treatment is essential for the better quality of life and health status in patients with hemophilia. However, since pharmacokinetic (PK) variabilities of coagulation factor VIII are known to be substantial, dose individualization is strongly recommended for external preparations. In this study, we aimed to develop a population PK model of coagulation factor VIII and investigate factors affecting PK variation. Materials and Methods: In total, 24 Korean patients with hemophilia A were enrolled in this study. Patients developing high titer inhibitors (> 5 Bethesda Units) were excluded. With 2-5 samples per patient, population PK modeling was developed using NONMEM ver7.3, including covariate analysis. Statistical analysis and graphical inspection were done using R. 3.3.3. Results: A two-compartment model with first-order elimination described our data well, with disposition parameters scaled using allometry. The von willebrand factor level and the age were the significant covariates for systemic clearance (CL) (both P<0.01). The typical values of the estimated central volume of distribution, CL, and inter-compartmental clearance was 38.4 dL, 2.76 dL/hr, and 6.4 dL/hr, respectively. The elimination half-life was estimated to be 11.2 hr. Conclusions: This was the first population PK model of coagulation factor VIII developed for the Korean population. Despite sparse sampling, the model successfully described the data, with good parameter precision. The model and covariate information obtained can be applied for improving dose regimens in Korean hemophilia patients

목적: 본 연구는 한국인 A형 혈우병 환자의 개인별 맞춤 치료를 통해 환자의 기대수명과 삶의 질 개선에 기여 하고자 혈액응고 인자 8의 한국형 약동학적 모델을 수립하여 예방적 약물 치료에 적용 시키는데 있다. 재료와 방법: 세브란스 병원 소아 혈액 종양과와 한국 혈우병 재단의 A형 혈우병 환자에서 혈액 응고인자 8 투여 후 시간에 따른 혈장내 농도 데이터를 이용하여 분석 하였다. 투약기록이 있거나 4-5 반감기가 지난 환자들을 대상으로 하였고 응고인자 8에 대한 항체가 5 Bethesda unit 이상을 보이는 환자들은 분석 대상에서 제외 하였다. 총 24명 환자의 농도 데이터를 사용하여 혼합효과 모델을 수립하였다. 모든 모델 탐색 과정은 NONMEM 7.3을 이용하여 수행되었으며 시각적 탐색은 R. 3.5.2를 이용하여 수행되었다. 결과: 2구획 분포 및 1차제거 모형으로 혈액 응고인자 8의 농도가 잘 예측이 되었다. 상대 성장 이론을 분포용적과 청소율에 적용하였다. Von Willebrand 인자의 농도와 나이가 공변량으로 채택되어 청소율에 적용 되었다. 중앙구획 분포용적과 청소율은 각각 38.4 dL, 2.76 dL/h 로 산출 되었다. 소실 반감기는 11.2 시간으로 산출 되었다. 해외의 모델과 비교시에 분포 용적과 청소율이 한국인에서 더 크게 산출이 되었으며 일부 환자들 개인의 반감기 예측 값에서 상당한 차이를 보였다. 결론: 본 연구를 통하여 한국인에서 혈중 혈액응고 인자 8의 투여 후 시간에 따른 농도를 예측할 수 있었다. 본 모델에 향후 더 많은 환자들의 데이터를 추가하여 발전 시켜 환자의 개인 별 맞춤 치료에 유용한 도구로 이용될 수 있을 것이다.