Functional role of neuronal primary cilia in the regulation of metabolic homeostasis

Abstract

Obesity is a global health problem which is associated with adverse consequences such as the development of metabolic disorders, including cardiovascular disease, neurodegenerative disorders, and type 2 diabetes. A major cause of obesity has been attributed to metabolic imbalance which results from insufficient physical activity and excess energy intake. Understanding the pathogenesis of obesity is important to prevent them and develop methods for therapeutics. The coordination of energy balance takes place in the hypothalamus, a major brain region that regulates neuroendocrine reflex and maintains homeostasis. The primary cilium is an organelle that has recently received attention for its role as a central hub in controlling energy balance in the hypothalamus. Defects in proteins required for ciliary function and formation, both in humans and in mice, have been shown to cause metabolic disorders including obesity as well as leptin resistance. However, the relationship between leptin signaling and neuronal primary cilia on the controlling energy homeostasis, and the molecular mechanism involved in this convergence were still unclear. Leptin is a critical hormone predominantly made by adipose tissue, which gives feedback to the hypothalamus to regulate energy balance. Thus, a deficiency in or resistance to leptin causes severe obesity. Leptin is released upon feeding condition, on the other hand, when the body energy level was low serum leptin concentration falls. Interestingly, primary cilia build up during energy deficiency states such as starvation. In this regard, firstly, I examined the effects of leptin signaling in hypothalamic ciliogenesis. I found the inverse correlation between hypothalamic ciliogenesis and serum leptin level during fasting, and surprisingly fasting-induced ciliogenesis was modulated by leptin both in vivo and in vitro experiments. To understanding the underlying mechanism of this, I investigated various signaling pathways and observed the transcription factor STAT3 which is directly downstream of leptin signaling, is a key mediator of leptin-mediated suppression effects on the ciliogenesis. Intriguingly, I found out the potential binding sites for STAT3 in the promoter regions of Ift88 and Ift20, and STAT3 directly bound to those promoter regions. Along with the direct inhibition of the transcriptional activity of ciliogenic genes, STAT3 is also involved in the mediation of the autophagic process. The starvation-induced autophagosome formation was significantly blunted by leptin treatment. Taken together, the results strongly suggest that the leptin-mediated STAT3 acts as a major suppressor for starvation-induced ciliogenesis via transcriptional regulation and anti-autophagic function. Secondly, I investigated the functions of hypothalamic primary cilia, particularly leptin receptor-expressing neurons, in the leptin action and counterregulatory responses to fasting. Although the primary cilia known to neuronal sensory hubs, it has not been investigated the functional crosstalk between primary cilia and leptin signaling for physiological regulation of energy balance remains to be elucidated. By establishing the leptin receptor-expressing neuron specific primary cilia defect mice, I examined the metabolic alterations upon various energy statuses. Unexpectedly, I could not see the differences in metabolic phenotypes including body weight, food intake, and energy consumption in fed conditions. Nevertheless, I observed a remarkable change in serum leptin level in the Ift88 KOLepR mice in both fed and fasted conditions. Proper leptin falling in the fasted conditions is an important neuroendocrine system for adaptive response to starvation. Along with higher leptin levels in the Ift88 KOLepR mice, I found the significantly blunted proper fasting response in the Ift88 KOLepR mice, lead to aberrant neuroendocrine response during starvation. Results were identified that the primary cilia in leptin-responsive neurons are not only required for the normal counterregulatory responses but also essential for leptin-mediated neuroendocrine adaption to starvation. Lastly, I examined the role of hypothalamic primary cilia in the regulation of energy homeostasis and leptin action. To address this, I generated specifically delete the primary cilia in either the AgRP or SF-1 neurons. Unlike Ift88 KOAgrp, functional impairment of VMH-primary cilia (Ift88 KOSF-1) was linked to decreased sympathetic nervous activation and central leptin resistance. The obesity phenotype of Ift88 KOSF-1 mice, caused by decreased energy expenditure, blunted brown fat function, and as well as associated with glucose and insulin tolerance. Taken together, this study identifies VMH-primary cilia as a critical hypothalamic organelle to maintain energy homeostasis. In conclusion, I propose that i) the inverse correlations between the leptin and hypothalamic ciliogenesis during starvation conditions; and ii) the hypothalamic primary cilia are essential for proper leptin action and maintain energy homeostasis as well as coordinate normal starvation responses. Overall, current study identifies the key neuronal population responsible for the regulation of energy and leptin homeostasis, which provides new insights on controlling whole body homeostasis through primary cilia.

세계보건기구 (World health Organization, WHO)는 건강을 해칠 정도로 지방조직이 비정상적으로 축적된 상태를 비만으로 정의하고 있으며, 전 세계적인 유행성 전염병이라고 명명할 정도로 비만 인구는 전세계적으로 증가하는 추세이다. 비만은 식생활의 변화와 신체 활동량의 감소로 체내 항상성이 무너지고 이에 따른 과도한 지방조직이 축적되면서 각종 심혈관 질환, 퇴행성뇌질환 및 제 2 형 당뇨병을 포함한 대사성질환의 발병 및 대사 관련 합병증의 원인이 된다. 때문에 비만의 병인을 이해하는 것은 비만의 예방과 치료법 개발에 있어 중요하다. 에너지 항상성 조절은 주로 내분비 신호전달을 매개하는 중추신경계 시상하부에서 이루어진다. 최근 이러한 시상하부에서 에너지 균형을 제어함에 있어 일차섬모라고 불리는 작은 세포소기관이 주목받고 있다. 인간과 동물 모델 모두에서 섬모의 기능 및 형성의 결함은 비만 및 렙틴 저항성과 더불어 다양한 대사성질환을 유발하는 것으로 보고되었다. 하지만 에너지 항상성 조절에 있어 렙틴 신호전달체계와 신경계 일차섬모 사이의 상호 연관성 및 이에 분자생물학적 메커니즘 연구는 아직 부족한 실정이다. 이와 관련하여, 먼저 시상하부 일차섬모 형성에서 렙틴 신호전달체계의 역할을 조사하였다. 렙틴은 주로 지방조직에서 만들어지는 중요한 호르몬으로, 시상하부와 상호 교류함으로써 우리 몸 에너지 균형을 조절한다. 따라서 렙틴 결핍 또는 렙틴 저항성은 심각한 비만을 야기한다. 렙틴은 섭식 상태에서 분비되는 반면, 체내 에너지 수준이 낮은 경우 혈중 렙틴의 농도는 급격하게 떨어진다. 흥미롭게도 공복과 같은 에너지 결핍상태에서 일차섬모는 형성된다. 여기서 나는 공복 중 시상하부 일차섬모의 형성과 혈중 렙틴 농도 사이의 역상관성을 발견하였으며, 놀랍게도 공복 유도를 통한 일차섬모의 형성은 in vivo 와 in vitro 실험 모두에서 렙틴에 의해 조절됨을 확인하였다. 이에 분자생물학적 기전을 이해하기 위하여 다양한 신호전달 경로를 조사하였고, 그 중 렙틴의 하위 전사인자 STAT3 가 일차섬모 형성에 대한 렙틴 매개 억제 효과의 핵심 매개체임을 관찰하였다. 흥미롭게도 일차섬모 형성 단백의 일종인 Ift88 와 Ift20 의 프로모터 영역에 STAT3 에 대한 잠재적 결합 부위를 발견하였으며, STAT3 는 이러한 프로모터 영역에 직접적으로 결합함을 알 수 있었다. 더 나아가 일차섬모 유전자의 전사 활성을 억제하는 것과 함께 STAT3 는 공복으로 인해 유도되는 자가 포식 과정의 매개에도 관여함을 관찰하였다. 공복 유도 autophagosomes 형성은 렙틴 처리에 의하여 유의하게 감소함을 확인하였다. 종합하면, 이러한 결과들은 렙틴 매개 STAT3 가 섬모유전자의 전자 조절 및 항 자가 포식 기능을 통해 공복상태로부터 유도되는 일차섬모 형성에 대한 주요 억제자 역할을 한다는 것을 시사한다. 둘째로, 렙틴 작용 및 공복에 대한 대응 조절 반응에 있어 시상하부 렙틴 수용체 발현 뉴런에 존재하는 일차섬모의 역할을 조사하였다. 비록 신경세포의 감각 허브로 알려진 일차섬모이지만, 에너지 항상성의 생리적 조절을 위한 일차섬모와 렙틴 신호체계 사이의 기능적 연관성은 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 가장 먼저 렙틴 수용체가 발현하는 뉴런 특이적 일차섬모를 제거한 마우스를 확립한 후 다양한 에너지 상태에 따른 대사표현형을 조사하였다. 의외로 식이 상태의 일차섬모 제거 모델 (Ift88 KOLepR)의 경우 체중, 식이량, 에너지 소비 등의 대사표현형에 차이를 확인할 수 없었다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 식이 및 공복 상태 모두에서 일차섬모 제거 마우스의 혈중 렙틴 농도가 급격히 증가한 것을 관찰하였다. 공복 시 렙틴 농도의 감소는 공복에 대한 적응 반응을 위해 중요한 신경내분비시스템이다. Ift88 KOLepR 마우스에서 높은 렙틴 농도와 함께 유의하게 저하된 공복 적응 반응을 확인할 수 있었고, 이는 비정상적인 신경내분비호르몬 반응을 유발함을 발견하였다. 결론적으로 렙틴 반응성 뉴런의 일차섬모는 정상적인 렙틴 반응성에 관여할 뿐만 아니라 공복에 대한 렙틴 매개 신경내분비호르몬 적응 반응에도 필수적임을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 에너지 항상성과 렙틴 신호작용조절에서 시상하부 일차섬모의 역할을 조사하였다. 이를 위해, AgRP 또는 SF-1 뉴런에서 일차섬모를 특이적으로 제거했다. Ift88 KOAgrp 와는 다르게, 복내측핵 일차섬모의 기능 장애 (Ift88 KOSF-1 )는 교감신경 활성화 감소 및 렙틴 저항성을 나타냈다. Ift88 KOSF-1 마우스에서 나타나는 비만은 에너지 소비의 감소, 갈색 지방의 기능저하 및 포도당 및 인슐린 저항성으로부터 유래함을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이는 에너지 항상성 조절에 있어 복내측핵 일차섬모는 주요 시상하부 세포기관임을 시사하였다. 결론적으로, 본 논문은 i) 공복상태에서 렙틴과 시상하부 일차섬모 형성 간 역상관관계와 ii) 시상하부 일차섬모는 렙틴 반응성 및 에너지 항상성을 유지하고 정상적인 공복 적응 반응을 위해 필수적임을 제시하는 바이다. 본 연구를 통해 에너지 및 렙틴 항상성 조절을 담당하는 주요 뉴런을 식별하고, 일차섬모를 통한 우리 몸 항상성을 제어하는 것에 대한 새로운 기전을 제공할 것으로 기대한다.