우리나라 성인의 수면시간과 고감도 C-반응 단백과의 관련성: 비만의 매개 효과를 중심으로

Abstract

배경 및 목적 : 수면은 인간의 생활에 필수적이며 부적절한 수면시간은 여러 건강문제와 관련이 있다고 알려졌다. 부적절한 수면시간으로 발생 가능한 건강문제 중 하나인 비만은 체내에서 C-반응 단백을 상승시켜 저농도 만성 염증 상태를 초래하고 심혈관질환 등의 발생과 관련이 있다고 보고되고 있다. 수면시간과 고감도 C-반응 단백(High sensitivity C-reactive protein, hs-CRP) 사이의 연관성 연구에서 비만이 교란변수 또는 매개변수로 작용할 가능성에 대하여 제언 된 바 있으나 수면시간과 hs-CRP와의 사이에서 비만이 가지는 매개 효과에 대한 충분히 연구는 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구는 한국 성인의 수면시간과 hs-CRP의 관련성 및 비만의 매개 효과를 알아보고자 한다. 대상 및 방법 : 본 연구는 후향적 단면 연구로서, 국민건강영양조사 제7기 3개년도(2016∼2018년) 자료를 이용하였다. 만 19세 이상 성인 중 중증 심혈관계 질환 유병자 및 암 유병자를 제외하고, 주요 변수 결측치를 제거하여 총 14,715명을 대상으로 하였다. 주요 분석변수 중 수면시간은 주중 수면시간과 주말 수면시간을 이용하여 일 평균 수면시간을 새롭게 생성하여 정상수면군(6시간 이상∼9시간 이하), 문제수면군(6시간 미만 또는 9시간 초과)으로 정의하였으며, 비만의 경우 체질량지수 25kg/m² 이상인 경우를 비만군으로 정의하였다. hs-CRP의 경우 1mg/dL 이상인 경우 위험군으로 정의하였다. 본 연구는 SAS version 9.4 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였다. 일 평균 수면시간, hs-CRP 및 체질량지수의 관련성에 대해 복합표본설계를 반영한 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 비교하였으며 인구요인, 사회경제요인, 건강관련요인을 보정하여 비교하였다. 매개분석은 SAS 매크로를 이용하여 부트스트래핑을 통해 분석하였다. 연구결과 : 각 주요 변수별 단변수 분석결과, 총 대상자 14,715명 중 남성은 6,491명, 여성은 8,224명이었으며 평균 연령은 남성은 44.69세, 여성은 47.03세였다. 남성의 평균 수면시간은 7.17±0.02시간, 여성은 7.22±0.02시간이었다. 6시간 미만 또는 9시간 초과 문제수면군의 경우 남성은 19.11%, 여성은 22.29%로 여성에서 더 많이 나타났으며 체질량지수의 경우 비만에 해당하는 남성은 42.54%, 여성은 28.72%로 남녀별 차이가 있었다. hs-CRP 위험군의 경우 남성은 30.42%, 여성은 24.76%였으며 음주 및 흡연 항목에서 남성보다 여성이 ‘아니오’라고 답한 분율이 더 많았다. 일 평균 수면시간별 문제수면군에 해당하는 대상자는 남성 20.34%, 여성 22.81%로 여성에게서 더 많이 나타났으며 일 평균 수면시간별 성별에 따른 하위군 분석 시 여성과 달리 남성에서는 체질량지수와 hs-CRP의 경우 유의한 차이가 없었다. 비만군은 남성 41.95%, 여성 30.56%였고, hs-CRP 위험군에 해당하는 남성은 31.58%, 여성은 25.86%로 남성에서 더 많았다. 로지스틱 회귀분석 시, 수면시간과 hs-CRP의 경우 보정 하지 않았을 때 hs-CRP 위험군에 속할 오즈비는 1.17(95% CI 1.05-1.30)이었으며, 인구요인, 사회경제요인, 건강관련요인, 체질량지수를 모두 보정 했을 경우 오즈비 1.07(95% CI 0.95-1.20)로 유의성이 사라졌다. 수면시간과 비만, 비만과 hs-CRP는 모든 통제변수를 보정했을 때 오즈비 1.17(95% CI 1.06-1.29), 오즈비 2.73(95% CI 2.50-2.99)으로 유의한 관련성을 보였다. 부트스트래핑을 통한 매개분석 시 모든 통제변수를 보정했을 때 총 효과 대비 간접효과의 비율은 약 24.08%였으며 성별로 나눈 하위군 분석에서 통제변수를 모두 보정한 모형의 간접효과 비율은 남성 26.95%, 여성 23.59%로 남녀 모두 매개 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 결론 : 체질량지수는 수면시간과 hs-CRP 관계에서 매개 효과를 보였다. 염증으로 인한 만성질환 예방을 위해 수면시간과 비만에 대한 중재가 필요할 수 있으며 수면시간에 따른 건강 위험은 부분적으로 비만으로 매개될 수 있다는 분석결과를 확인하고 이를 활용하기 위한 후속 연구가 필요하다.

Background and purpose Sleep is essential to human life. Inadequate sleep duration is known to be associated with health problems. Obesity, one of the health problems that can occur due to inadequate sleep time, raises C-reactive protein (CRP) in the body, resulting in a low-concentration chronic inflammatory state. It has been reported to be associated with the occurrence of cardiovascular diseases. Association study between sleep duration and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP), it has been suggested that obesity, such as body mass index (BMI), may act as a confounding variable or mediator. But, There are not enough studies on the mediating effect of obesity between sleep duration and hs-CRP. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between sleep duration and hs-CRP and the mediating effect of obesity. Methods This study is a retrospective cross-sectional study. this study used data from the 7th period(from 2016 to 2018) of the Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey(KNHANES). A total of 14,715 subjects were included by removing missing values ​​for major variables, excluding those with severe cardiovascular disease and cancer among adults 19 years of age or older. Sleep duration was defined as normal sleep group (6-9 hours) and problem sleep group (less than 6 hours, more than 9 hours) by newly generating daily average sleep duration using weekday sleep time and weekend sleep time. Obesity was classified into a normal group and an obese group based on the BMI of 25 kg/m². hs-CRP was classified into a normal group and a risk group based on 1 mg/dL. Using the SAS version 9.4 program, association between average daily sleep duration, hs-CRP and BMI was compared through multivariate logistic regression analysis reflecting the complex sample design. Population factors, socioeconomic factors, and health-related factors were corrected and compared. mediation analysis was analyzed through bootstrapping using SAS Macro. Results 6,491 males and 8,224 females out of a total of 14,715 subjects, the average age was 44.69 years for men and 47.03 years for women. The average sleep duration for men was 7.17±0.02 hours and for women 7.22±0.02 hours. In the case of the abnormal sleep duration group of less than 6 hours or more than 9 hours, 19.11% of men and 22.29% of women showed more in women. In the case of BMI, there was a difference between men and women, with 42.54% for men and 28.72% for women. In the hs-CRP risk group, males were 30.42% and females 24.76%, and more women answered 'no' than men in terms of drinking and smoking. Subjects corresponding to the abnormal sleep duration group were 20.34% for men and 22.81% for women, showing more in women. In the analysis of subgroups according to gender, BMI and hs-CRP were not significant in males, unlike females. Subjects corresponding to the obesity group were 41.95% for men and 30.56% for women. The average for men was higher. In the case of hs-CRP, risk group were 31.58% for men and 25.86% for women, which was higher in males. In logistic regression analysis, association between sleep duration and hs-CRP when unadjusted, odds ratio is 1.17 (95% CI 1.05-1.30). After adjusting for population factors, socioeconomic factors, health-related factors, and BMI, the odds ratio is 1.07 (95% CI 0.95-1.20) but no significant effect. Sleep duration and BMI, BMI and hs-CRP showed a significant association with odds ratio of 1.17 (95% CI 1.06-1.29) and odds ratio of 2.73 (95% CI 2.50-2.99) when all control variables were adjusted. When all control variables were adjusted for mediating analysis through bootstrapping, the proportion mediated(PM) was 24.08%, and in the subgroup analysis by gender, The PM was 26.95% for males and 23.59% for females, indicating that both male and female groups had a partial mediating effect. However, in the stage of additionally adjusting the control variable, the PM increased for men, but decreased and then increased for women. Conclusion In this study, BMI played a mediating role in the relationship between sleep duration and hs-CRP. To prevent chronic diseases caused by inflammation, interventions on sleep duration and BMI may be necessary, and follow-up studies are needed to confirm the analysis results that sleep duration-dependent health risks may be mediated by obesity and to utilize them.