반도체 공정의 극저주파 자기장 노출과 차폐의 효과

Abstract

반도체 산업은 첨단 기술이 적용되는 산업으로 New Tech.의 도입이 빠르고 공정 특성상 다양한 화학물질과 다량의 물, 고전력 등을 사용하고 있어 화학적, 물리적 유해인자에 노출될 수 있는 특성이 있다. 최근 반도체 공정에서 직업성 암의 발생이 사회적 이슈화가 되면서 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있고, 화학적 인자 및 전리방사선, x-ray 등 물리적 인자 뿐만 아니라 극저주파 자기장의 건강영향에 대한 관리가 필요한 시점이다. 본 연구는 이러한 관점에서 자동화가 가속화되고 있는 반도체 공정 특성을 반영하여 극저주파 자기장의 노출 수준을 평가하고 고노출 그룹을 식별하여 효과적인 예방대책을 수립하는데 목적이 있다. 반도체 공정은 자동화에 따른 원격시스템이 도입되면서 FAB 공정엔지니어와 Operator의 노출 수준이 낮게 평가되었으며, Manual 작업을 수행하는 직군인 FAB 장비엔지니어와 PKG TEST Operator가 상대적으로 높은 수준으로 평가 되어 노출저감 활동에 집중해야 한다. 또한, 공정 특성의 변화에 따른 노출 특성의 변화가 수반되고 있어 지속적인 노출평가와 그에 따른 예방대책을 수립이 중요하다고 할 수 있다. Old FAB의 종사자는 New FAB에 비해 노출 수준이 높게 평가되었으며, 반도체 공정의 극저주파 노출 저감 관리는 제조 장비가 촘촘하게 설치된 Old FAB에서의 노출 시간 관리, 발생원과의 이격, 차폐기술 도입 등의 관리적, 공학적 개선에 역량을 집중해야 한다. 자기장에 대한 차폐소재는 발생원 방향으로부터 1면에 적용하기 보다는 5면에 적용하여 차폐하는 것이 높은 차폐성능을 기대할 수 있으며, 작업 특성에 따라 경량화를 위한 소재도 양호한 차폐성능을 확인할 수 있었다. 반도체 산업은 New Tech. 도입으로 공정변화의 빈도가 높은 산업으로서, 극저주파 자기장의 노출 수준 역시 변화에 맞추어 지속적인 평가가 이루어져야 하고 고노출 그룹을 식별하여 효과적으로 보건 자원과 역량을 투입함으로써 건강장해 예방에 도움이 될 것이라 생각한다.

Semiconductor industry is an industry that is applied with high technology, and new technologies are applied quickly. In addition, there are characteristics which can expose to chemical and physical harmful factors due to using a variety of chemicals, large amounts of water, and high power based on the nature of the process. Recently, many studies have been conducted in semiconductor sector as occupational cancer has become a social issue, and it is time to manage the health effects of extremely low frequency-magnetic fields as well as chemical factors and non-irradiation radiation.From this perspective, the purpose of this study is to evaluate exposure levels of extremely low frequency-magnetic fields and establish effective prevention strategies according to identifying high risk groups with reflection the characteristics of semiconductor processes that are accelerating automation. The exposure levels of FAB process engineers and operators were evaluated low with the introduction of remote systems following automation. However, the levels in FAB equipment engineers and PKG TEST operators, who perform manual works, were high , therefore, it is necessary to focus on activities for reduction of exposure among them. In addition, sustainable exposure assessment and corresponding preventive measures should be established since changes in exposure characteristics are accompanied by those in process characteristics. The Old FAB's employees were rated higher levels than the New FAB's. therefore, the exposure reduction management of extremely low frequency-magnetic field in semiconductor processes should focus on the Old FAB with tight manufacturing equipment. Specifically, Capabilities should be focused on management and engineering improvements such as management of exposure time, separation from sources, and introduction of shielding technologies. The shielding effect could be expected to have a high performance of shielding by applying five sides rather than one side from the source, and good shielding performance could be confirmed even in lightweight materials depending on the characteristics of the work. The semiconductor industry is an industry with high frequency of process changes due to the application of new technologies, therefore, the exposure level of the extremely low frequency-magnetic fields should also be continuously evaluated in line with changes. It is also expected to help prevent health disorders by identifying high exposure groups and effectively supporting health resources and capabilities.