단기 흡연 패턴과 인슐린 저항성의 연관성 : 요중 NNAL, 코티닌 수치를 이용하여

Abstract

Background: Self-reporting on smoking, which has been primarily used as a method for measuring exposure to smoking, can lead to erroneous measurements, and self-reports may not be useful in quantitative assessment of smoking volume. Insulin resistance is known as a risk factor for ischemic heart disease because it is associated with a series of metabolic disorders such as low HDL, high TG, impaired glucose tolerance, and high blood pressure. There have been many studies on the relationship between insulin resistance and smoking, but as a cross-sectional study, the relationship between smoking and type 2 diabetes has not been established, and related domestic studies are rare. In addition, this study has a peculiarity in analyzing the association with insulin resistance using the half-life characteristics of smoking biomarkers. Methods: Original data from the 7th National Health and Nutrition Survey (2016-2018) of the Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency were used. The dependent variable is the risk of insulin resistance using the Triglyceride and Glucose (TyG) Index, which is a useful index for assessing insulin resistance, and the interesting variable is the smoking status using the urine biomarkers: cotinine and NNAL values, and the independent variable is demographic factors, social Economic factors and health factors were selected. An operational definition was applied by reflecting the half-life characteristics of the interesting variables. In the case of those with both cotinine and NNAL levels belong to smoking group was defined as Continuous-smoker, and those with only NNAL levels belong to smoking group were defined as Ex-smoker, and those with only cotinine levels belong to smoking group were defined as Recent only-smoker, and those with both NNAL and cotinine levels belong to non-smoknig group were defined as Non-smoker. The relationship between each operational definition in short-term smoking patterns and insulin resistance was analyzed. Frequency analysis, Chi-square, and T-test were performed to find out the distribution and general characteristics of the subjects. In addition, multiple logistic regression analysis was conducted to determine the relationship between the independent variables including the variable of interest and the dependent variable. Results: In the Recent only smoking group, which is judged to have the shortest exposure period for smoking, the number of independent variables showing a higher tendency to insulin resistance compared to the non-smoker group was the smallest. There are differences according to sex, but as in previous studies, overall, the higher the age, the more overweight, the less physically active, the more chronic diseases, the more smoking, the higher the smoking biomarkers, showed the higher the insulin resistance tendency. In addition, when the smoking group was classified according to the short-term smoking pattern, the continuous smoking group showed higher insulin resistance tendency than the non-smoker group in most of the independent variables. Conclusions: In this study, as in previous studies, it was confirmed that old age, obesity, lack of exercise, etc. can affect higher insulin resistance tendency, and that when the smoking biomarker belongs to the smoking group, the insulin resistance tendency is higher than that of the non-smoker group. In addition, in the short-term smoking pattern, the continuous smoking group, which is estimated to have smoked within the last 40 days to within 16 hours of the day, showed higher insulin resistance in most of the independent variables compared to the non-smoker group. It should be recognized that high insulin resistance, which is a risk factor for various diseases, may result from not only unhealthy lifestyle but also from smoking, especially from smoking continuously in short-term smoking patterns.

배경과 목적: 흡연에 대한 노출을 측정하기 위한 방법으로 주로 사용되어 온 흡연에 관한 자가 보고는 잘못된 계측을 초래할 수 있으며 자가 보고는 흡연량의 양적 평가에서 유용하지 않을 수 있다. 인슐린 저항성은 낮은 HDL, 높은 TG, 내당능장애, 고혈압 등 일련의 대사장애와 연관되어 허혈성 심질환의 위험인자로 알려져 있다. 인슐린 저항성과 흡연의 관계에 대해서는 그동안 많은 연구가 시행되었으나 단면 연구로서 흡연과 제2형 당뇨병과의 관계는 정립되지 않았으며, 관련 국내 연구는 드물다. 또한 이 연구는 흡연 생체 지표의 반감기 특성을 이용하여 인슐린 저항성과의 연관성을 분석하는 데 그 특이점이 있다. 연구대상 및 방법: 질병관리청의 국민건강영양조사 제7기(2016-2018) 원시자료를 이용하였다. 종속변수는 Triglyceride and Glucose (TyG) Index를 활용한 인슐린저항성 위험 여부, 흥미 변수는 요중 Cotinine 및 NNAL 수치를 활용한 흡연 여부이며, 독립 변수는 인구통계학적 요인, 사회경제적 요인, 건강 요인을 선정하였다. 흥미 변수는 반감기의 특성을 반영하여 조작적 정의를 적용하였는데, 코티닌과 NNAL이 모두 흡연군인 경우 지속 흡연군(Continous-smoker), NNAL 수치만 흡연군인 경우 과거 흡연군(Ex-smoker), 코티닌 수치만 흡연군인 경우(Recent only-smoker), 코티닌과 NNAL 수치가 모두 비흡연군인 경우 비흡연군(Non-smoker)로 정의하여 각각의 단기 흡연 패턴과 인슐린 저항성의 차이에 대해 분석했다. 대상자의 분포와 일반적 특성을 알아보기 위해 빈도분석 및 Chi-square, T-test 검정을 실시하였다. 또한 흥미변수를 비롯한 독립변수들과 종속변수들의 연관성을 파악하기 위하여 Multiple logistic regression analysis를 실시하였다. 결과: 성별에 따른 차이가 있지만 기존 선행 연구와 같이 전반적으로 연령이 증가할수록, 과체중일수록, 신체활동을 하지 않을수록, 만성 질환이 있을수록, 흡연량이 많을수록, 흡연 생체지표가 흡연군일 경우 높은 인슐린 저항성 경향을 보였다. 단기 흡연 패턴에 따라 흡연군을 구분하였을 때, 요중 코티닌과 NNAL이 모두 흡연군에 속하는 지속 흡연군의 경우 비흡연군에 비해 높은 인슐린 저항성에 속할 확률이 남성 1.74(95% CI: 1.27 – 2.38), 여성 2.01(95% CI: 1.33 – 3.03)으로 가장 높았다. 결론: 이 연구에서는 선행 연구와 같이 고령, 비만, 운동 부족 등이 높은 인슐린 저항성에 영향을 줄 수 있다는 것과 흡연 생체지표가 흡연군에 속하는 경우 비흡연군에 비해 높은 인슐린 저항성 경향을 나타내는 것을 확인했다. 또한 단기 흡연 패턴에서 최근 40일 이내부터 당일 16시간 이내까지 흡연한 것으로 추정되는 지속 흡연군의 경우가 비흡연군에 비해 대부분의 독립변수에서 높은 인슐린 저항성을 보이는 것을 확인했다. 각종 질환의 위험인자가 되는 높은 인슐린 저항성은 건강하지 못한 생활 습관뿐만 아니라 흡연, 특히 단기 흡연 패턴에서 지속적으로 흡연하는 것에서 비롯될 수 있다는 사실을 인지하고 금연의 필요성에 대해 인식해야 할 것이다.