출산으로 인한 가구 의료비 변화 : 한국의료패널을 이용하여

Abstract

2020년 합계출산율은 역대 최저를 기록하였고, 출산율은 2012년 후 감소 추세를 보이고 있다. 출산율 하락은 사회 및 경제, 개인의 가치관 변화에 따른 복합적인 결과물이다. 그 중 경제적인 부담은 저출산의 원인으로 가장 많이 언급된다. 경제적인 부담은 의료비, 생활비, 교육비, 주거비 등이 포함된다. 보건정책에서는 출산 관련하여 비용 지원, 서비스 지원, 인프라 지원 정책을 운영하고 있는데 의료비 관련된 비용 지원이 핵심으로 볼 수 있다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 출산 가구와 출산하지 않은 가구의 의료비를 비교하고자 한다. 한국의료패널 2011∼2016년 데이터를 이용하였으며, 의료비는 출산연도(t년), 출산 다음 연도(t+1년)를 활용하였다. 쌍둥이 및 다자녀 가구는 연구 대상에서 제외하여 총 171개의 출산 가구가 포함되었다. 1:1 성향점수 매칭을 이용하여 최종적으로 출산가구(171가구)와 출산하지 않은 가구(171가구), 총 342가구를 포함하였다. 연구대상의 일반적인 특성과 분포를 파악하기 위해 카이-스퀘어 검정(Chi-square test)을 시행하였으며, 분산팽창요인(Variance Inflation Factor)를 확인하여 독립변수 간 다중공선성 여부를 확인하였다. 출산여부와 의료비와의 관계를 파악하기 위해 PROC MIXED를 이용하였으며, 모든 분석은 SAS software, version 9.4 (SAS Institute, Cary, North California, USA)를 사용하였다. 모든 통계 유의수준은 0.05 이하로 정하였다. 연구 결과 출산 전 의료비 지출이 낮을수록 출산 가구와 출산하지 않은 가구의 의료비 차이는 컸으며, 통계적으로 유의하였다. 20∼30대 출산 가구의 의료비 평균은 출산하지 않은 가구보다 높았고, 통계적으로 유의하였다. 출산가구는 출산하지 않은 가구에 비해 의료비 지출(출산연도(t년), t+1년)이 309,509원 높았고, 통계적으로 유의하였다. 응답자 기준으로 성별이 여성이고 가구주 또는 가구주의 배우자를 산모로 분석하였는데 출산 가구가 출산하지 않은 가구에 비해 의료비를 264,228원 더 많이 지출하였다. 다른 가구원들은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 출산 가구는 출산하지 않은 가구에 비해 소득 대비 의료비 지출이 2.04만큼 높았고, 통계적으로 유의하였다. 이 연구는 출산가구의 연간 의료비가 출산하지 않은 가구에 비해 어떠한 차이가 있는지 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 저출산의 원인으로 경제적 부담이 가장 많이 언급되고, 이미 보건 분야에서 출산 관련된 의료비 지원 정책은 시행되고 있다. 연구를 통해 출산 가구의 의료비 부담을 확인하였고, 출산 전후 발생하고 있는 의료비 차이에 대한 보건 정책의 지원 확대가 이루어지길 바란다.

Background: The total fertility rate in 2020 reached a record low, and the fertility rate has been decreasing since 2012. The reason for avoiding childbirth is a complex result of social and economic shifts and changes in individual values. Among them, the economic burden is most often cited as the cause of the low birth rate. In the field of public health policy, one of the key economic burden is healthcare expenditure. This study was conducted to examine the association between childbirth and household’s healthcare expenditure. Methods: This study includes data from 342 households derived from the Korea Medical Panel study (2011∼2016). Among those who were retained as respondents in the Korea Medical Panel Study, households that gave birth in 2011∼2015 were selected. Propensity score matching (1:1) was used to balance between households giving birth and household without giving birth (case: 171 households, control: 171 households). Healthcare expenditure was calculated using the year of birth and the year following birth. Chi-square test was performed to investigate the general characteristics of the study subjects. To examine the association between childbirth household and household healthcare expenditure, PROC MIXED was used to analyze for the mixed-effect. All statistical analyses were performed using SAS software, version 9.4. Results: The annual healthcare expenditure was on average 309,509 Won higher in the households with childbirth compared to the households without childbirth, and the results were statistically significant. As for the respondents, the gender was female and the head of the household or the spouse of the head of the household was analyzed as Mother. The annual healthcare expenditure was 264,228 Won higher for the mothers of the maternity households compared to the mothers of the households who did not give birth. Compared to those who did not give birth, the household who gave birth had a higher ratio of healthcare expenditure to income by 2.04, which was statistically significant. Conclusions: The study is meaningful in that it looked at the difference between the annual healthcare expenditures of childbirth households compared to those who did not give birth. Despite various existing public health policies that provide support for healthcare expenditures, there still remains discrepancy in healthcare expenditure related to childbirth. The result of this study puts high hopes on the expansion of public health policy support that can alleviate household budgetary constraints before and after childbirth and reverse the trend of falling birth rates.