지역사회 환경에 대한 주관적 인식과 자살생각 및 자살시도의 연관성 : 지역지표를 활용한 다수준분석

Abstract

Objective The purpose of this study is to provide basic data on the subjective perception of community environment and the link between suicidal ideation and suicide attempts by linking the 2017 Community Health Survey respondents to the 2015 Population and Housing Survey. Methods The preliminary analysis of the community health survey population in 2017 found 228,381 cases, excluding 46,694 non-response and missing respondents from each of the variables. Finally, 14,379 people were selected for suicidal ideation analysis out of a total of 181,687 people (74,315 men, 107,372 women), and 546 people were analyzed for suicide attempts, and the health center number was used for analysis. The data analysis method categorized the subjective satisfaction with the community into social, physical, and medical service environments, and identified the relationship between suicidal ideation and suicide attempts along with the area deprivation index (social deprivation, economic deprivation, quartile). At this time, we analyzed it through multilevel analysis, which allows us to identify the relationship with dependent variables by considering individual and regional factors together. At the same time, other independent variables, such as demographic factors, socioeconomic factors and health behavior factors, and regional indicators, were corrected. Results In terms of suicidal ideation, we analyzed the relationship between social environmental satisfaction, physical environmental satisfaction, medical service environmental satisfaction, and local level. The unsatisfactory odds ratio compared to social environmental satisfaction was 1.272 (95% CI:1.210-1.336), and the odds ratio of physical environmental satisfaction was 1.196 (95% CI:1.074-1.331), showing a higher tendency to commit suicide. The independent variable was more likely to commit suicide in rural areas compared to large cities (P<0.05), with Methods The preliminary analysis of the community health survey population in 2017 found 228,381 cases, excluding 46,694 non-response and missing respondents from each of the variables. Finally, 14,379 people were selected for suicidal ideation analysis out of a total of 181,687 people (74,315 men, 107,372 women), and 546 people were analyzed for suicide attempts, and the health center number was used for analysis. The data analysis method categorized the subjective satisfaction with the community into social, physical, and medical service environments, and identified the relationship between suicidal ideation and suicide attempts along with the area deprivation index (social deprivation, economic deprivation, quartile). At this time, we analyzed it through multilevel analysis, which allows us to identify the relationship with dependent variables by considering individual and regional factors together. At the same time, other independent variables, such as demographic factors, socioeconomic factors and health behavior factors, and regional indicators, were corrected. Results In terms of suicidal ideation, we analyzed the relationship between social environmental satisfaction, physical environmental satisfaction, medical service environmental satisfaction, and local level. The unsatisfactory odds ratio compared to social environmental satisfaction was 1.272 (95% CI:1.210-1.336), and the odds ratio of physical environmental satisfaction was 1.196 (95% CI:1.074-1.331), showing a higher tendency to commit suicide. The independent variable was more likely to commit suicide in rural areas compared to large cities (P<0.05), with lower monthly household income, lower education, lower marital-non-habitat or divorce, lower subjective health, higher depression and higher age than men (P<0.05). ICC, which accounts for the proportion of regional-level variance in total variance, had a validity of about 14.9%. In terms of suicide attempts, all variables, such as area deprivation index, residential area, local social welfare budget, and local health budget, were statistically insignificant in suicide attempts, and social environmental satisfaction odds was 1.287 (1.048-1.579). The lower the level of education, the worse the subjective health condition, the higher the depression, the higher the suicide attempt, the lower the suicide attempt as the sleep time increased, and the statistically significant (P<0.05). ICC has a validity of about 22.3%. The area deprivation index, which corresponds to the medical service environment and regional indicators, showed that both suicidal ideation and suicide attempts were not related. Conclusion Suicide is an important social disease that needs to be analyzed and managed with health and medical awareness, and unlike other diseases, it cannot be treated if it reaches suicide, so it should be preemptively responded to prevention through suicide risk research. In suicidal ideation, social environmental satisfaction and physical environmental satisfaction, which correspond to the subjective perception of the community environment, were influenced, and only social environmental satisfaction was associated in suicide attempts. As social environmental satisfaction is analyzed to affect both suicidal ideation and suicide attempts, it is necessary to pay attention to the social network through a comprehensive approach such as social trust support for lower monthly household income, lower education, lower marital-non-habitat or divorce, lower subjective health, higher depression and higher age than men (P<0.05). ICC, which accounts for the proportion of regional-level variance in total variance, had a validity of about 14.9%. In terms of suicide attempts, all variables, such as area deprivation index, residential area, local social welfare budget, and local health budget, were statistically insignificant in suicide attempts, and social environmental satisfaction odds was 1.287 (1.048-1.579). The lower the level of education, the worse the subjective health condition, the higher the depression, the higher the suicide attempt, the lower the suicide attempt as the sleep time increased, and the statistically significant (P<0.05). ICC has a validity of about 22.3%. The area deprivation index, which corresponds to the medical service environment and regional indicators, showed that both suicidal ideation and suicide attempts were not related. Conclusion Suicide is an important social disease that needs to be analyzed and managed with health and medical awareness, and unlike other diseases, it cannot be treated if it reaches suicide, so it should be preemptively responded to prevention through suicide risk research. In suicidal ideation, social environmental satisfaction and physical environmental satisfaction, which correspond to the subjective perception of the community environment, were influenced, and only social environmental satisfaction was associated in suicide attempts. As social environmental satisfaction is analyzed to affect both suicidal ideation and suicide attempts, it is necessary to pay attention to the social network through a comprehensive approach such as social trust support for individual-level relationships and community-level social participation policies. The physical environment of the community is clearly a factor to pay attention to and improve suicide prevention policies, as rural suicide was higher than large cities and statistically significant trends in individuals' subjective physical environmental awareness and objective regional indicators. On the other hand, area deprivation index, which measures environmental satisfaction in medical services and regional levels, showed no connection between suicidal ideation and suicide attempts. Therefore, efficient and differentiated suicide prevention health policies should be established through in-depth research analysis that reflects objective indicators and characteristics related to the community environment, focusing on improving the social and physical environment subjectively recognized by individuals.

연구목적 이 연구의 목적은 2017년 지역사회 건강조사 응답자를 2015년 인구주택 총조사를 통해 추출한 지역박탈지수를 연계하여 지역사회 환경의 주관적 인식 및 지역수준에 따른 자살생각 및 자살시도의 연관성을 파악하여 개인의 주관적 환경 만족도 및 지역 사회환경 수준이 자살생각 및 자살시도에서 가지는 의미와 효과적인 자살 예방정책에 기여할 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다. 연구대상 및 방법 2017년 지역사회건강조사 모집단 사전분석 결과 228,381건이 조사되었고 각 변수들의 조사항목에서 무응답 및 결측 응답자 46,694명을 제외하였다. 최종적으로 총 181,687명(남성:74,315명, 여성:107,372명) 중 자살생각 분석 대상자로 14,379명, 자살시도 분석 대상자로 546명이 선정되었으며 보건소번호를 매개체로 2015년 통계청 인구주택총조사 자료를 통해 추출한 지역박탈지수를 결합한 자료를 분석에 활용하였다. 자료 분석방법은 지역사회에 대한 주관적 만족도를 사회적 환경, 물리적 환경, 보건의료서비스 환경으로 구분하고, 지역박탈지수(사회적 박탈, 경제적 박탈을 결합, 4분위수)과 함께 자살생각∙자살시도와의 관련성을 파악하고자 하였다. 이때 개인요인과 지역요인을 함께 고려하여 종속변수와 연관성을 파악할 수 있는 다수준 로지스틱 분석(Multilevel analysis)을 통해 분석하였다. 이와 동시에 인구사회학적 요인, 사회경제적 요인 및 건강행태 요인, 지역지표 등 다른 독립변수들은 보정 처리하였다. 연구결과 자살생각 측면에서 사회적 환경 만족도, 물리적 환경 만족도, 보건의료서비스 환경 만족도 및 지역수준의 연관성을 분석하였다. 사회적 환경 만족 대비 불만족 오즈비가 1.272(95% CI:1.210-1.336), 물리적 환경 만족도의 오즈비는 1.196(95% CI:1.074-1.331)로 사회적 환경과 물리적 환경에 불만족할수록 자살생각이 높아지는 경향을 보였으며 통계적으로 유의했다. 독립변수는 남성보다 여성에서, 20대 대비 50대까지 연령이 증가할수록, 가구 월간소득이 작을수록, 교육수준이 낮을수록, 미혼보다 결혼-비동거 또는 이혼에서, 주관적 건강수준이 나쁠수록, 우울증상이 높을수록, 대도시 대비 농촌에서 자살생각이 높았으며 통계적으로 유의했다(P<0.05). 지역수준의 분산이 총 분산에서 차지하는 비율인 ICC는 약 14.9%의 타당성을 가졌다. 자살시도 측면에서는 지역수준에 해당하는 지역박탈지수, 거주지역, 지역 사회복지예산, 지역 보건예산 등의 모든 변수들은 자살시도에서 영향이 통계적으로 유의하지 않았고 개인요인인 사회적 환경 만족도 오즈비는 1.287(1.048-1.579)으로 사회적 환경에 불만족할수록 자살시도가 높아지는 경향을 보였으며 통계적으로 유의했다. 독립변수는 교육수준이 낮을수록, 주관적 건강상태가 나쁠수록, 우울증상이 높을수록 자살시도가 높았고, 수면시간이 증가할수록 자살시도가 낮았으며 통계적으로 유의했다(P<0.05). ICC는 약 22.3%의 타당성을 가졌다. 보건의료서비스 환경과 지역지표에 해당하는 지역박탈지수는 자살생각과 자살시도 모두 연관성이 없다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이때 개인요인과 지역요인을 함께 고려하여 종속변수와 연관성을 파악할 수 있는 다수준 로지스틱 분석(Multilevel analysis)을 통해 분석하였다. 이와 동시에 인구사회학적 요인, 사회경제적 요인 및 건강행태 요인, 지역지표 등 다른 독립변수들은 보정 처리하였다. 연구결과 자살생각 측면에서 사회적 환경 만족도, 물리적 환경 만족도, 보건의료서비스 환경 만족도 및 지역수준의 연관성을 분석하였다. 사회적 환경 만족 대비 불만족 오즈비가 1.272(95% CI:1.210-1.336), 물리적 환경 만족도의 오즈비는 1.196(95% CI:1.074-1.331)로 사회적 환경과 물리적 환경에 불만족할수록 자살생각이 높아지는 경향을 보였으며 통계적으로 유의했다. 독립변수는 남성보다 여성에서, 20대 대비 50대까지 연령이 증가할수록, 가구 월간소득이 작을수록, 교육수준이 낮을수록, 미혼보다 결혼-비동거 또는 이혼에서, 주관적 건강수준이 나쁠수록, 우울증상이 높을수록, 대도시 대비 농촌에서 자살생각이 높았으며 통계적으로 유의했다(P<0.05). 지역수준의 분산이 총 분산에서 차지하는 비율인 ICC는 약 14.9%의 타당성을 가졌다. 자살시도 측면에서는 지역수준에 해당하는 지역박탈지수, 거주지역, 지역 사회복지예산, 지역 보건예산 등의 모든 변수들은 자살시도에서 영향이 통계적으로 유의하지 않았고 개인요인인 사회적 환경 만족도 오즈비는 1.287(1.048-1.579)으로 사회적 환경에 불만족할수록 자살시도가 높아지는 경향을 보였으며 통계적으로 유의했다. 독립변수는 교육수준이 낮을수록, 주관적 건강상태가 나쁠수록, 우울증상이 높을수록 자살시도가 높았고, 수면시간이 증가할수록 자살시도가 낮았으며 통계적으로 유의했다(P<0.05). ICC는 약 22.3%의 타당성을 가졌다. 보건의료서비스 환경과 지역지표에 해당하는 지역박탈지수는 자살생각과 자살시도 모두 연관성이 없다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 결론 자살은 보건의료적 문제인식을 가지고 정책 분석 및 관리해 나가야할 중요한 사회적 질병이며 다른 질병과 다르게 자살에 이르면 치료가 불가능하기 때문에 자살위험 연구를 통해 예방에 선제적으로 대응해야 한다. 자살생각에서는 지역사회 환경의 주관적 인식에 해당하는 사회적 환경 만족도, 물리적 환경 만족도가 영향을 미쳤으며, 자살시도에서는 사회적 환경 만족도만 연관성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 사회적 환경 만족도는 자살생각 및 자살시도 모두에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 분석됨에 따라 주목해야할 필요성이 있으며 이를 위해 개인수준의 관계형성을 위한 사회신뢰 지원과 지역 공동체 단위의 사회참여 정책 등 종합적 접근을 통해 사회적 관계망을 강화해 나가야할 것이다. 자살생각에 영향을 끼치는 물리적 환경 만족도와 지역변수인 거주지역에서 대도시 대비 농촌의 자살생각이 높았고 통계적으로 유의하여 이는 개인의 주관적 물리적 환경 인식과 객관적 지역지표에서 동일한 경향이 나타남에 따라 지역사회의 물리적 환경분야는 자살예방정책에서 관심을 갖고 개선을 위해 노력해야 할 요소임이 분명하다. 반면, 보건의료서비스 환경 만족도와 지역수준을 가늠하는 지역박탈지수는 자살생각 및 자살시도와의 연관성이 없는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 개인이 주관적으로 인식하는 사회적, 물리적 환경 개선을 중심으로, 향후 지역사회 환경과 관련된 객관적 지표와 특성을 반영한 심층적인 연구분석을 통하여 효율적이고 차별화된 자살예방 보건정책을 수립해 나가야할 것이다.