C형 간염 유발 의심 의료기관 추정: 네트워크 분석을 이용하여

Abstract

Hepatitis C virus is a blood-borne infection with a long incubation period (2 weeks to 6 months) and is a disease that causes death as a fatal complication due to asymptomatic progression to chronic hepatitis, cirrhosis, and hepatocellular carcinoma. Accordingly, the government has designated it as a sample surveillance infectious disease (June 2017) and is managing it. It is difficult to understand the current situation due to the number of sample monitoring institutions and the occurrence of infections in clinics and nursing hospitals, where the report rate is low. Recently, as a group infection occurred in domestic hospital-level medical institutions in 2015-2016, the need for infection control of hepatitis C is emerging. Epidemiologic studies are low due to the low awareness of the public and the uncertain and complex causes of infection. In this study, the main cause of hepatitis C was estimated at a hospital level medical institution. For research data, health insurance claim data from 2013-2016 of the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service (HIRA) DW and data on the status of nursing institutions were used. 25,385 people and 25,117 medical institutions were diagnosed with hepatitis C for the first time in 2015-2016, which became a problem due to the recent cluster infection. This is a retrospective cohort study in which patients diagnosed with hepatitis C were secondary analyzed based on health insurance claim data from clinic-level medical institutions that had been treated 24 months ago. This is the first study in Korea to estimate a clinic-level medical institution that causes hepatitis C epidemic through network analysis based on medical data before the first hepatitis C diagnosis. A network consists of nodes and links. Nodes are actors with unique properties, such as people and pathogens. Links can be viewed as relationships, transmissions, citations, etc. Network analysis is a methodology that statistically shows the structure and diffusion or evolution of a network modeled by nodes and links. 15 clinics were extracted based on the centrality of the network analysis of hospital-level infection-causing medical institutions. The extracted members included 3 out of 4 members with cluster infections in 2015-2016. Regarding the centrality of the three legislators, 'Member A' in the 1st rank has a centrality of 583, 'Member E' in the 6th rank has a centrality of 434, and 'Member O' in the 15th rank has a centrality of 297. It can be analyzed that the transmission was actively carried out in hospital-level medical institutions with high connection centrality. In intermediary centrality, ‘Member A’ was included in the 1st place, ‘Member E’ in the 7th place, and ‘Member O’ in the 11th place. A clinic-level medical institution with high intermediary centrality can be viewed as a medical institution that plays a central role in inducing infection. It was ranked 6th, 7th, and 14th in proximity centrality, and 6th, 9th, and 12th in eigenvector centrality, but the centrality was not high. In addition, a case-control study was conducted to analyze the characteristics of the hepatitis C-inducing clinic. 15 clinic-level medical institutions to be compared were extracted by Propensity Score Matching. As a result of comparing the number of injections and surgeries between the hepatitis C-inducing clinic-level medical institution (case) and the comparative clinic-level medical institution (control), the number of injections and surgeries at the hepatitis C-inducing clinic-level medical institution was 11,128,195±469,902, and 2,454,660±470,936 in the comparative clinic-level medical institution. The frequency of injection was 4.5 times (P<0.0001) higher in the hepatitis C-inducing clinic-level medical institution. The number of surgeries in hepatitis C-inducing clinic-level medical institutions was 1,498,050±80,133, and 297,847±28,930 in non-clinic-level medical institutions. was noted. According to the frequency of injection and surgery, it is judged that the incidence of hepatitis C infection was affected. It is expected that this study will be used as a tool for estimating hepatitis C-causing medical institutions to protect people's lives and health, and to be used as a basis for national health and medical policies.

C형 간염 바이러스는 혈액매개감염으로 잠복기(2주~6개월)가 길고 대부분 무증상으로 만성간염, 간경변, 간세포암으로 진행되어 치명적인 합병증으로 사망을 유발하는 질환이다. 이에 정부는 표본감시 감염병(2017년 6월)으로 지정해 관리를 하고 있다. 표본 감시기관의 수가 적고 신고율이 저조한, 의원, 요양병원 등에서 감염발생으로 인해 현황 파악이 어려운 실정이다. 최근 2015-2016년 국내 의원급 의료기관에서 집단감염이 발생되면서, C형 간염의 감염관리에 대한 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 아직 국민의 인식이 낮고 감염의 원인이 불확실하고 복합적이어서 역학적 연구가 저조한 편이다. 이 연구에서는 C형 간염의 주요 원인이 되는 의원급 의료기관을 추정하였다. 연구자료는 건강보험심사평가원(HIRA) DW의 2013-2016년까지 건강보험 청구자료와 요양기관 현황 자료를 이용하였다. 최근 집단감염으로 문제가 된 2015-2016년 최초 C형 간염 확진진단을 받은 수진자 25,385명, 의료기관 25,117기관이다. C형 간염 확진진단을 받은 수진자가 과거 24개월 전에 진료 받은 의원급 의료기관의 건강보험 청구데이터를 기준으로 이차분석한 후향적코호트연구이다. 이는 최초 C형 간염 확진 이전의 진료데이터기반에 네트워크 분석(Network Analysis)으로 C형 간염 전염병을 유발하는 의원급 의료기관을 추정하는 국내 첫 연구이다. 네트워크는 노드(node)와 링크(link)로 구성되어있다. 노드란 고유한 속성을 가지는 행위자이며 사람, 병원체 등이 해당된다. 링크는 인간관계, 전염, 인용 등으로 볼 수 있다. 네크워크 분석은 노드와 링크를 모형화한 네크워크의 구조와 확산 혹은 진화과정을 통계적으로 보여주는 방법론이다. 의원급 감염 유발 의료기관을 네트워크 분석의 중심성 기준으로 15개 의원을 추출하였다. 추출된 의원에는 2015-2016년에 집단감염이 발생된 4개 의원 중 3개 의원이 포함되었다. 3개 의원의 연결 중심성에 1순위에 ‘의원A’이 중심도는 583이며, 6순위에 ‘의원E’이 중심도는 434, 15순위에 ‘의원O’이 중심도는 297이다. 연결 중심성이 높은 의원급 의료기관에서 전염이 활발히 진행되었다는 것으로 분석 될 수 있다. 매개 중심성에서는 1순위에 ‘의원A’, 7순위에 ‘의원E’, 11순위에 ‘의원O’이 포함되었다. 매개 중심성이 높은 의원급 의료기관은 감염유발의 중심역할을 하는 의료기관으로 볼 수 있다. 근접 중심성에서는 6, 7, 14위에, 고유벡터 중심성에는 6, 9, 12위에 되어있으나 중심도가 높지 않았다. 또한, 사례대조군연구(case-control study)를 실시하여 C형 간염 유발 의원의 특징을 분석하였다. 비교대상이 되는 의원급 의료기관은 성향점수 매칭(Propensity Score Matching)으로 15개 의원급 의료기관을 추출하였다. C형 간염 유발 의원급 의료기관(case)과 비교대상 의원급 의료기관(control)의 주사, 수술건수를 비교한 결과, C형 간염 유발 의원급 의료기관의 주사건수는 11,128,195±469,902건, 비교의원급 의료기관에서는 2,454,660±470,936건 이였고, 주사행위의 빈도가 C형 간염 유발 의원급 의료기관이 4.5배(P<0.0001) 높았다. C형 간염 유발 의원급 의료기관의 수술건수는 1,498,050±80,133건, 비교의원급 의료기관에서는 297,847±28,930건 이였고, 수술행위의 빈도가 C형 간염 유발 의원급 의료기관이 5.0배(P<0.0001) 높았으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다. 주사 및 수술행위 빈도에 따라 C형 간염의 감염병 발생에 영향을 준 것으로 판단된다. 이 연구가 C형 간염 유발 의료기관을 추정하는 도구로서 활용되어 국민의 생명과 건강을 지키고, 국가적 차원의 보건의료정책의 기초로 활용되기를 기대한다.