모유수유가 모성의 심뇌혈관질환 사망에 미치는 영향: KoGES 자료원을 중심으로

Abstract

연구배경 아기뿐만 아니라 엄마에게도 건강상 이득을 가져다주는 모유수유는 우리나라에서 실천률이 저조하다. 한편, 우리나라 심뇌혈관질환에 의한 사망은 여성 사망률이 남성에 비해 높다. 따라서 모유수유와 심뇌혈관질환사망 간의 관계를 구명하고 그에 따른 모유수유의 효과를 검증하고자 한다. 연구 대상 및 방법 한국인유전체역학조사사업(KoGES) 도시, 농촌 코호트의 기반조사에 참여하였으며 통계청 사망자료와 연계된 69,793명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 또한, 모유수유 기간을 (미산부)미실시, (경산부)미실시, 1-6개월, 7-12개월, 13-24개월, 25개월 이상의 6개 범주 나누어 분석하였다. 콕스비례 위험 모형(Cox Proportional Hazard Model)을 통해 모유수유가 전체사망, 심뇌혈관질환사망, 심혈관질환사망, 뇌혈관질환사망에 독립적으로 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다. 연구 결과 연령, 월 평균 수입, 교육 수준, 지역, 음주경험, 흡연경험, 체질량지수, 고혈압, 당뇨병, 고지혈증 질병력, 초경연령, 첫 자녀 출산 시 연령, 출산 자녀수를 보정했을 때, 미산부가 기준집단(경산부 모유수유 미실시)보다 전체사망의 위험이 1.54배 높았으며 기준집단대비 13-24개월 모유수유한 군은 86%, 25개월 이상 모유수유한 경우 75% 심혈관질환 사망의 위험이 감소했다. 모유수유 유무에 따른 사망 위험도를 확인했을 때 미산부가 기준집단보다 전체 사망의 위험이 1.54배 높았으며, 모유수유 실시군은 기준집단보다 심혈관질환 사망의 위험이 71% 낮아졌다. 결 론 이번 연구의 결과로 모유수유 유무뿐 아니라 모유수유 기간도 한국여성의 심혈관질환 사망의 위험에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 모유수유를 통하여 아기의 건강뿐만 아니라 모성의 건강증진에도 도움을 줄 수 있으므로 본 연구를 지속 보완, 발전시켜 모유수유 장려정책의 근거자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

Background Breastfeeding, which is not only helpful to enhance the health of babies but also mothers, is not widely exercised in South Korea. In the mean time, mortality by cardio-cerebrovascular disease is the only higher mortality for females. Therefore, this study seeks to examine the relationship between breastfeeding and cardio-cerebrovascular mortality. Methods and Results This study analyzed 69,793 female population-based cohort(CAVAS & HEXA) from the KoGES, which are also recorded deceased from the Statistics Korea death report. Breastfeeding period was divided into six categories: nulliparous; parous who had never breastfed; breastfed between 1 to 6 months; 7 to 12 months; 13 to 24 months; and more than 25 months. The Cox Proportional Hazards Model was used to adjust for potential confounding variables—age, income, education, region, drinking, smoking, body mass index, hypertension, diabetes, hyperlipidemia, menarche age, age at birth of first child and parity—to find out whether breastfeeding independently influenced cardio-cerebrovascular, cardiovascular, and cerebrovascular mortality. After controlling for potential confounders, nulliparous had 1.54 times higher all-cause mortality. Breastfed between 13 to 24 months had 86%, and more than 25 months had 75% lower mortality by cardiovascular disease. Observation from whether breastfeeding was exercised showed nulliparous had all-cause mortality 1.54 times higher, while mothers who breastfed lowered mortality by 71% in cardiovascular deaths. Conclusion The study confirmed that not only whether a mother breastfed but also the period of doing so had an effect on cardiovascular mortality in Korean women.