국가 대장암검진사업의 일차검진방법에 대한 비용-효용분석: 분변잠혈검사와 대장내시경검사

Abstract

전 세계적으로, 우리나라를 포함한 고소득 국가들에게서 높은 대장암 발생률이 관찰되고 있다. 우리나라는 세계 최고 수준의 대장암 발생률을 갖고 있어 국가 차원에서 대장암 조기검진을 운영하고 있지만 최근 15년 동안 대장암 선별검사의 효과성 및 비교대안에 대한 경제성평가 연구가 수행되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 국가 대장암검진사업에서 일차 검진방법으로 분변잠혈검사와 대장내시경검사가 시행되는 것을 모의실험하여 각 방법에 대한 비용과 효용성을 따져보고 국가 대장암검진의 사업의 효율성을 제고하기 위한 방안을 도출하는 것에 있다. 본 연구는 우리나라 성인남녀 50대 이상의 가상 코호트를 대상으로 마콥모형(Marcov model)을 활용하여 대장암 발생에 따른 생애비용과 효용을 추정하였다. 경제성평가의 비교대안으로 5가지 전략인 비검진전략, 연간 분변잠혈검사, 격년 분변잠혈검사, 5년 주기 대장내시경, 10년 주기의 대장내시경을 선택하여 각 전략의 비용과 효용을 비교 분석하였다. 보건의료체계 관점을 채택하여 비용항목에 공식 의료이용비용만을 포함하였고 건강산출의 지표는 질보정생활년수(QALY)를, 최종 결과지표는 점증적 비용-효용비(ICUR)를 산출하여 각 전략 간에 효용 한 단위당 소요되는 비용을 보고자 하였다. 국내외 문헌조사 및 공공데이터(국민건강보험공단, 건강보험심사평가원, 암등록자료) 등을 활용하여 산출한 변수들을 모형의 임상역학, 비용, 검진 효과, 효용 등에 투입하였고 추후 불확실한 변수에 대하여는 민감도분석을 통해 결과에 미치는 영향을 검토하였다. 본 연구에서 기본분석의 비용-효용성 결과는 비검진전략이 가장 비용이 낮았고, 5년 주기의 대장내시경이 가장 효용이 높았다. 비검진전략에 대한 현행전략인 연간 분변잠혈검사의 ICUR은 479,691원이었고, 연간 분변잠혈검사에 대한 5년 주기의 ICUR은 7,981,229원으로 두 전략 모두 지불의사금액(WTP) 범주에 속해있어 비용효과적인 전략인 것으로 해석된다. 또한, 수검률을 각각 60%와 80%로 가정했을 때 연간 분변잠혈검사의 비용은 낮아졌고 효용은 높아졌으며 5년 주기의 대장내시경의 비용과 효용은 둘 다 높아졌다. 모든 시나리오에서 5년 주기의 대장내시경이 가장 효용이 높았고, 10년 주기의 대장내시경은 열등한 전략으로 나왔다. 결론적으로, 사회의 지불의사금액 내에서 연간 분변잠혈검사와 5년 주기의 대장내시경은 모두 비용효과적인 전략이었으며, 양쪽 전략 모두 기대한 효과를 보기 위해선 국민 순응도를 높이는 것이 우선적으로 선행되어야 한다. 효용이 가장 높은 대장내시경검사를 일차검진방법으로 고려하기 위해선 국민 수용성에 대한 연구가 진행될 필요가 있으며 마지막으로, 경제성평가 모형이 실제 우리나라의 현실을 정확하게 반영하기 위해서는 대규모 코호트 기반의 체계적인 역학연구가 필요하겠다.

Background: Colorectal cancer (CRC) is one of the leading causes of morbidity and mortality in Korea. Previous studies have proved that population-based CRC screening program can reduce CRC incidence and mortality while improving CRC survival rates. The primary objective of this study was to provide up-to-date evidence of the cost-utility of two of the currently most preferred methods of colorectal cancer screening: fecal immunochemical test (FIT) and colonoscopy. Methods: Cost-utility of FIT annually, FIT biennially, colonoscopy every 5 years, colonoscopy every 10 years, and no screening were estimated using a probabilistic Markov model. The model simulated the development of colorectal cancer via adenoma-carcinoma pathways. Current screening participation rates were applied in the base-case scenario and alternative scenarios assuming 60% and 80% participation were modelled. The costs were calculated from the healthcare sector perspective and the lifelong costs and quality-adjusted life expectancy (QALY) of 50-year-old average-risk Koreans without screening and with screening by each modalities were estimated. The incremental cost-utility ratios (ICUR) were calculated as final outcomes. Results: In the base-case analysis with the current levels of participation, FIT repeated every year was the most cost-effective strategy, with an ICUR of 479,691 KRW per QALY vs. no screening strategy. Colonoscopy every 5 years was the next most cost-effective strategy, with an ICUR of 7,981,229 KRW per QALY vs. annual FIT. The findings were robust to probabilistic sensitivity analysis. Increased participation rates of annual FIT led to the greater QALYs at lower costs. Both costs and QALYs of colonoscopy every 5 years increased with higher participation rates. Conclusion: A screening program based on FIT every year and colonoscopy every 5 years appeared to be cost-effective approaches for CRC screening program in Korea. The best possible outcomes of each strategies can be achieved by increasing the level of participation. However, a substantial uncertainty over this result is still present and other factors such as patient acceptability of the primary screening modality should be taken into consideration when selecting the best strategy. Finally, randomized clinical studies to capture all values relavant to natural history of CRC are needed to accurately reflect the reality of the situation.