Depression-mediated effects of socioeconomic status on sleep quality and time-varying effects of sleep quality on hypertriglyceridemia

Abstract

[연구 배경 및 목적] 수면의 질은 우울 증상이나 빈곤한 사회자원 등 불리한 환경에 지속해서 노출될 경우 악화될 수 있고, 이렇게 악화된 수면의 질은 중성지방에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 수면의 질은 시간에 따라 변하는 특성이 있지만, 대부분의 사전 연구들은 한 번 측정된 수면 정보만 활용하였다. 사전연구의 한계점을 고려하여, 본 연구는 두 가지 측면으로 크게 나누어서 수면의 질에 관해 연구하는 것을 목표로 한다. 첫 번째, 사회경제적 수준이 수면의 질 변화에 어떤 영향을 미치는지, 그리고 더 나아가 해당 연관성을 우울 증상이 매개하는지 살펴보고자 한다. 두 번째로, 시간에 따른 수면의 질 변화가 고중성지방혈증 발생에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 연구하는 것을 목표로 한다. [파트 1. 사회경제적 수준과 수면의 질 패턴 사이의 연관성과 우울 증상의 매개 효과] 본 연구는 한국인 유전체 역학 조사사업의 일부인 안산 지역 대상자 3,347명의 정보를 사용하였고, 이들은 40-69세의 연령으로 기반조사로부터 16년 동안 2년 주기로 추적되었다. 종단적 수면의 질 패턴을 위해 5번 반복 측정된 피츠버그 수면의 질 지표 정보를 이용하여 궤적모형분석을 시행하였다. 기반조사의 교육수준 (전문대학 졸업 이상/미만), 월 가정 수입 (300만 원 이상/미만)이 분석에 사용되었다. 기반조사 시행 4년 후 측정된 ‘벡의 우울 증상 지표’로 우울 증상을 평가했다. 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 기반조사의 사회경제적 지표와 수면의 질 패턴 사이의 연관성을 분석했고, 인과적 매개모형으로 우울증상의 매개 효과를 분석했다. 총 다섯 가지의 수면의 질 패턴을 관찰하였는데, “정상 수준 유지”에 1,697명, “적정 수준 유지”에 1,157명, “낮은 수준 지속”에 320명, “수면의 질 악화”에 84명, “매우 낮은 수준 지속”에 89명의 대상자가 속했다. 전반적으로, 사회경제적 수준과 종단적수면의 질 패턴 사이에는 유의한 직접 연관성이 보이지 않았다. 하지만 우울 증상이 사회경제적 수준과 수면의 질 패턴의 연관성을 유의하게 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 상대적으로 더 낮은 교육 수준 혹은 가정수입을 보유한 대상자에서 우울증상을 통해 더 좋지 않은 수면 패턴과 유의하게 연관되는 결과를 관찰했다 (매개효과 오즈비 범위: 교육수준=1.05-1.17; 가정수입=1.05-1.15). 사회경제적 지표와 수면의 질 패턴 사이를 우울증상이 유의하게 매개한다는 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로, 낮은 사회경제적 수준을 가진 인구들의 수면건강을 위해 그들의 정신 건강 관리가 지역사회 수준에서 고려되어야 한다는 점을 제안할 수 있다. [파트 2. 시간에 따른 수면의 질 변화가 고중성지방혈증 발생에 미치는 영향] 본 연구는 안산 코제스 대상자 중 기반조사 당시 이상지질혈증이 없고 최소 3번 이상의 수면의 질이 측정된 1,773명의 대상자를 활용하였다. 낮은 수면의 질은 피츠버그 수면의 질 지표 > 7점으로 정의되었고, 고중성지방혈증 발생은 중성지방 200mg/dL이상인 경우로 정의되었다. 시간에 따른 변화를 고려한 수면의 질을 활용하는 확장된 콕스 모형으로 위험비 및 95% 신뢰구간이 계산되었다. 성별을 나누어서 분석했으며, 인구학적, 생물학적, 그리고 생활습관 요인을 보정하였다. 추적 기간의 중앙값은 11.8년이었고, 총 425명의 대상자가 새롭게 고중성지방혈증을 진단받았다. 여성에서, 시간 변화를 고려한 낮은 수면의 질과 고중성지방혈증의 연관성이 발견되었다 (위험비: 1.53, 95% 신뢰구간: 1.07-2.17). 남성에서는 낮은 수면의 질과 고중성지방혈증 사이에 유의한 연관성이 관찰되지 않았다 (위험비: 1.03, 95% 신뢰구간: 0.68-1.55). 정상 지질 수준을 가진 중년 여성의 심장 대사 건강을 위해 그들이 적절한 수면 질을 유지할 수 있도록 권장되어야 한다. [결론] 비교적 건강한 지질 수준을 유지하고 있는 중년 여성들을 대상으로 그들의 심장 대사 건강을 위해 수면 질을 적절하게 유지하는 것이 일차 진료 현장에서 권장될 수 있다. 앞선 목표를 달성하기 위해서는, 특히 낮은 사회경제적 수준을 가진 중년여성들의 정신건강이 지역사회 수준에서 관리되어야 할 필요가 있다.

Introduction Sleep quality may deteriorate as a return of continuously being exposed to unfavorable environments such as depressive symptoms or impoverished social resources. Deteriorated sleep quality may eventually influence triglycerides related to increased insulin resistance or inflammation markers. However, previous studies did not observe the further changes in sleep quality according to the preceding factors (e.g., SES and depressive symptoms). Furthermore, although sleep quality changes over time, a single appraisal measurement was utilized to examine its impact on triglyceride. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the associations regarding sleep quality separately in two main parts. First, the current study aimed to examine how SES affects the changes in sleep quality, and further examine the mediation effect of depressive symptoms. Second, the study aimed to investigate whether time-dependent sleep quality affects hypertriglyceridemia onset. PART I: Association between socioeconomic status and longitudinal sleep quality patterns mediated by depressive symptoms We utilized data on 3,347 participants in the Korean Genome and Epidemiology Study aged 40–69 years who were followed up for 16 years from a baseline. A group-based modeling approach was used to identify sleep quality trajectories utilizing the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, which was five times repeatedly measured over time. Educational attainment (college graduated or less), monthly household income (≥$2,500 or less) at baseline (year 0) were used for analyses. Depressive symptoms were assessed using Beck’s Depression Inventory at year 4. Associations between SES and sleep quality patterns were examined using a multinomial logistic regression model, and PROC CAUSALMED was used to examine the mediation effect of depressive symptoms. Five distinct sleep quality trajectories were identified: “normal-stable” (n=1,697), “moderate-stable” (n=1,157), “poor-persistent” (n=320), “developing to poor” (n=84), and “severely poor-persistent” (n=89). Overall, associations between SES levels and longitudinal sleep patterns were not apparent after full adjustments for socio-demographic and lifestyle factors. Depressive symptoms, however, tended to fully mediate associations between SES levels and sleep quality patterns (odds ratio range for indirect effects of depressive symptoms: for education, 1.05–1.17; for income, 1.05–1.15). A significant mediating role for depressive symptoms between SES levels and longitudinal sleep quality patterns warrants consideration among mental health care professionals. PART II: Association between time-dependent sleep quality and hypertriglyceridemia onset We utilized data on 1,773 participants (mean age: 49.8) with at least three times of repeated sleep quality data and without baseline dyslipidemia in the Korean Genome and Epidemiology Study. Poor sleep was determined as Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) >7 according to the cut-offs for discriminating insomnia patients reported from the Korean validation study. Hypertriglyceridemia onset was defined as triglyceride ≥200 mg/dL during the study period. Survival curves according to the baseline sleep quality status were represented using the Kaplan-Meier curves. Extended Cox models using time-dependent sleep quality were conducted separately by sex to estimate hazard ratios (HR) and 95% confidence intervals (95% CI) adjusting for demographics, biological, and lifestyle factors. During a median follow-up of 11.8 years, 233 male participants and 192 female participants developed hypertriglyceridemia. In women, those with the time-dependent poor sleep showed significantly higher hazards of hypertriglyceridemia onset compared to those with normal sleep quality (HR=1.53, 95% CI=1.07-2.17) after full adjustments. However, a significant association between time-dependent poor sleep and hypertriglyceridemia onset was not observed in men (HR=1.03, 95% CI=0.68-1.55). Adequate sleep quality needs to be considered for cardio-metabolic health in middle-aged women who maintain their lipid levels in normal range. Conclusion In primary care, maintaining adequate sleep quality may be suggested to middle-aged women with relatively healthy lipid levels, which may finally give benefit to their cardio-metabolic health. Furthermore, as a way to achieve this goal at the community level, it may be helpful to reconsider mental health care to preserve adequate sleep quality among middle-aged women especially those with low SES levels.