The Effect of Long-Term Care Insurance on Medical and Long-Term Care Utilization: Focusing on Institutional Care Eligibility

Abstract

서론: 인구 고령화와 함께 노인과 가족들을 위한 사회적 돌봄의 필요성이 중요한 정책과제가 되었다. 한국은 노인들이 건강하게 노후를 보내고 가족의 부양부담감을 줄여주기 위해 2008년 노인장기요양보험 제도를 도입하였다. 장기요양서비스에 대한 수요와 노인 진료비 증가가 계속될 것으로 예측되므로, 노인장기요양보험과 국민건강보험의 효율성 제고 및 지속가능성 확보는 우리나라 사회보장 안정성을 위한 중요한 과제이다. 이 연구에서는 두 보험제도 간의 재정적 균형을 중요한 정책 방향으로서 초점을 두고, 노인장기요양보험이 의료와 장기요양서비스 이용에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 그중 의료와 장기요양 관련 비용 지출 규모를 크게 증가시킬 수 있는 요양시설급여혜택에 따른 이용 변화를 살펴보았다. 연구방법: 이 연구는 국민건강보험공단 노인코호트 데이터 2009-2013 자료를 활용하였다. 장기요양점수를 기준으로 장기요양 3등급과 2등급 간의 구분이 가능한 준실험적 상황을 이용하여 회귀 불연속 모형을 적용하여 요양시설급여혜택이 의료와 장기요양서비스 이용에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 인과효과를 추정하였다. 국지적 선형회귀를 활용한 비모수적 접근을 채택하였고, 커널 가중 회귀 모형을 이용하였다. 기준점75점을 기준으로 bandwidth는 3.0으로 설정하였고, 모형의 타당성 검토를 위해 가정 검정과 민감도 분석을 실시하였다. 종속변수로는 의료와 장기요양서비스를 유형별로 세분화하여 연간 이용량과 비용을 함께 분석하였다. 연구결과: 2009년부터 2013년까지 노인장기요양보험 2-3등급 수급자는 35,111명이었다. 그 중 기준점75점에서 bandwidth 3.0 범위 내 연구 대상자 수는 총8,036명으로 2등급 2,908명 (36.2%)과 3등급 5,128명 (63.8%)이었다. 회귀 불연속 분석 결과, 전체 의료비용은 약 178만원, 종속변수 평균치의 29.5% 감소하였다 (p=<.001). 장기요양 비용은 247만원 (39.3%, p=<.001) 증가하여, 의료와 장기요양 비용은 합친 총액은 64만원(5.6%, p=<0.034) 증가하였다. 의료이용 중 특히 입원 비용의 감소가 컸고, 비용 규모를 비교해보면 장기요양병원 입원 비용의 감소 규모(28만원, 7.4%, p=<.568)보다 급성기병원 (158만원, 49.2%, p=<.001) 비용의 감소 규모가 더 컸다. 장기요양 중 요양시설 비용은 320만원 (100.7%, p=<.001) 증가한 반면 재가서비스 이용은 71만원 (22.8%, p=<.001) 감소하였다. 결론: 이 연구는 노인장기요양보험 수급자를 대상으로 요양시설급여혜택이 의료와 장기요양서비스 이용 변화에 미치는 영향을 준실험적 연구 방법론인 회귀 불연속 모형을 통하여 추정하였다. 연구 결과에서 의료이용량과 비용이 모두 감소하였고 특히 급성기 병원 입원에서 큰 효과를 확인하였고, 특히 급성기 치료 이후 회복과 재활을 위해 장기요양시설로 이동으로 인한 결과로 볼 수 있다. 또한 요양시설급여혜택으로 인해 시설서비스에서 시설로 큰 이용 변화를 통해 시설에 대한 수요가 큰 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 지난 10년간 요양욕구 해소와 돌봄 부담 감소 등 많은 성과를 이루었지만, 여전히 의료와 장기요양 간의 역할 정립 미비, 제한적 접근성 등으로 인한 사회적 문제점을 안고 있다. 이 연구를 통해 두 서비스 간의 관계를 이해하고, 장기요양보험과 국민건강보험의 지속 가능한 발전을 위한 정책적 근거를 제시할 수 있기를 기대한다.

Background: With the aging of the population, the increasing need for social care for older people has become a major policy agenda worldwide. South Korea was one of the first countries to introduce public long-term care insurance (LTCI) in 2008 to meet the growing demand for long-term care, and to contain drastically rising medical expenditures. As the importance of providing appropriate and affordable services for older people is growing, the long-term sustainability and stability of the two pillars, LTCI and National Health Insurance (NHI) systems, has become increasingly vital. The study aims to investigate the effects of LTCI on medical and long-term care (LTC) utilization with a focus on institutional care eligibility (LTCI level 2) among older people. We attempted to clarify the inter-relationship among different types of care, and provide some insights for long-term LTC development. Methods: This study used a representative sample from the National Health Insurance Senior Cohort Database between 2008 and 2013. A sharp regression discontinuity design was employed to estimate the treatment effect of expanded LTC benefits on medical and LTC utilization. The study sample was selected for treatment based on their preliminary LTC score. We used a non-parametric local linear regression estimates with triangular kernel weights and bandwidth of 3.0. We also conducted a series of falsification and sensitivity analyses to ensure the validity of the design. Results: The final analytic sample included 8,036 LTCI recipients with LTCI levels 2 and 3 from 2009 to 2013. Among them, there were 2,908 recipients (36.2%) in the treatment group (i.e., above the cutoff), and 5,128 (63.8%) in the control group (i.e., below the cutoff). The results show that level 2 benefits lead to a reduction in total medical expenditure (a decrease of 1,778,700 won, 29.5%, p= <.0001). Between LTC hospitals and acute hospitals expenditures, we found a larger decrease in acute hospital care, of 1,576,300 won (a 49.2% decrease, p= <.0001) than in LTC hospital care, of 208,300 won (a 7.4% decrease, p=0.568), of which a large share is accounted for inpatient care. For LTC utilization, the results show that institutional care increased by 3,178,600 won (a 100.7% increase, p=<.0001) with 93.8 days (a 103.1% increase, p=<.0001), whereas home care decreased by 711,600 won (a 22.8% decrease, p=<.0001) with 43 days (a 30.5% decrease, p=<.0001). Finally, the total expenditure for medical and LTC increased by 688,300 won (p=0.034) representing 5.6%. Conclusions: This study examines the causal effect of LTCI on medical and LTC utilization, focusing on expanded LTCI benefits for institutional care. The study found substitutive relationships between 1) hospital inpatient and institutional care and 2) home and institutional care. The findings suggest that an increase in access and affordability of LTC may result in a rapidly increasing LTC expenditure among older people. Furthermore, a reduction in home care implies a high demand for institutional care. As we project further increasing in aging trends, policymakers should put efforts to better understand the aging population to develop an optimal design of LTCI programs, which will lead to improvements in efficiency and the health and well-being of older people.