Impact of income level change on development of suicidal ideation

Abstract

Background: Suicide is one of the leading causes of death worldwide. In 2019, the suicide mortality rate in Korea was 26.9 per 100,000 people, making it the fifth leading cause of death, and the highest rate among OECD countries. Suicidal ideation is considered a major risk factor for suicide with depression, as is low income for suicide and suicidal ideation. However, most of the research conducted so far involved cross-sectional studies, and there have been limited studies on the development of suicidal ideation. Objectives: This study seeks to assess the impact of income level changes on the development of suicidal ideation and identify the differences in these effects by population. Method: The study used data from the Korea Welfare Panel (2011–2015). To examine the prevalence of suicidal thoughts, subjects who did not have suicidal thoughts in the last few years were selected, and 43,827 of the 52,843 subjects were included. To measure the changes in income levels, we calculated the income tertile of the previous and the current years and estimated income level change. A generalized estimating equation analysis was conducted to examine the effect of income level changes on the development of suicidal ideation. Results: Among the 43,827 subjects, 1,297 (3.0%) reported developing suicidal ideation. The prevalence of suicidal ideation was 2.5% in the group with increased income level, 3.0% in the maintained, and 3.5% in the decreased income group. When the income level decreased, the development of suicidal ideation was high at OR 1.29 (95% CI: 1.08–1.53). Additionally, when the subjects were female, had low educational levels, were unmarried or married but not living with spouse, and had low health status, the OR values for development of suicidal ideation were higher. Sub-group analysis showed that the OR for development of suicidal ideation in the 18–49 age group was 1.82 (95% CI: 1.35–2.46), higher than in the age group 50–59, 1.82 (95% CI: 1.28-2.60). The effect was also higher in females, those with low educational levels, did not follow any religion, and lived in urban areas. Conclusion: Changes in income levels influence the development of suicidal ideation, and this effect is more pronounced in ①females than in males, and ②younger than in older people. Although the suicide mortality rate in Korea has been steadily declining, it continues to be a major social problem. While implementing policies related to suicide, it is imperative to recognize the effects of changes in income and consider the characteristics of the population.

서론: 자살은 전 세계적으로 주요 사망의 원인으로 꼽히고 있다. 2015년 한국 에서 자살 사망률은 인구 10만명당 28.7명으로 사망 원인 중 5위를 차지하며, OECD 국가 중 자살 사망률이 가장 높다. 자살 생각은 우울증과 함께 자살의 주요 위험인자로 알려져 있으며, 낮은 소득 또한 자살 및 자살 생각의 주요 위험 요인으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 대부분의 연구들은 단면 연구를 통해 진 행되었으며, 자살 생각의 발생에 관한 연구는 많지 않다. 연구목적: 이 연구의 목적은 소득 수준의 변화가 자살 생각의 발생에 미치는 영향을 평가하고, 인구 집단 별로 이러한 영향이 나타나는 차이를 확인하고자 하는 것이다. 연구방법: 이 연구는 한국 복지패널 (2011-2015) 자료를 이용하였다. 자살 생각 의 발생을 보기 위해 각각 연속된 2개년 중 이 전년도에 자살 생각이 없었던 경우로 연구 대상자들을 선정하였고, 전체 52,843명 중 43,827명이 해당되었다. 소득의 변화는 연속된 2개년의 전년도와 해당 년도의 소득 3분위수를 구하여 상중하로 소득 수준을 구분하였고, 수득 수준의 변화를 특정하였다. 소득 수준 의 변화가 자살 생각 발생에 미치는 영향을 보기 위해 generalized estimating equation 분석을 실시하였고, 각 인구 집단별 영향의 차이를 보기 위해 각 그 룹 별 분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과: 연구 대상자 43,827명 중 자살 생각이 발생한 사람은 1,297명(3.0%) 이었다. 자살 생각의 발생은 소득 수준이 증가한 군에서 2.5%, 유지된 군에서 3.0%, 감소한 군에서 3.5%로 나타났다. 소득 수준이 감소할 경우 자살 생각의 발생은 OR 1.29 (95% CI: 1.08-1.53)으로 높게 나왔고, 여성, 교육수준이 낮을 경 우, 미혼이거나 배우자와 동거하지 않을 경우 건강상태가 좋지 않을 경우 자 살 생각 발생에 대한 OR 값이 높게 나왔다. Sub-group 분석 결과 소득 수준의 감소에 따른 자살 발생은 18-49세에서 OR 1.82(95% CI: 1.35-2.46), 50-59세에서 OR 1.82(95% CI: 1.28-2.60)으로 비교적 젊은 연령층에서 보다 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 또한 여성, 학력이 낮을 경우, 종교가 없 을 경우, 도시 지역에서 거주할 경우 소득 수준이 감소했을 때 자살 생각 발 생이 증가하였다. 결론: 소득 수준의 변화는 자살 생각의 발생에 영향을 미치며, 이 영향은 남 성 층 보다는 여성 층, 그리고 노인층 보다는 젊은 층에서 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 대한민국에서 자살 사망률은 지속적으로 감소하고 있지만 여전히 사회적으로 해결해야 할 문제이다. 자살과 관련된 정책 시행에서는 소득의 변화가 미치는 영향을 인지하고 인구 집단간의 특성을 고려하여 시행되어야 한다.