Changes in brain functional connectivity induced by imagery of gaming and alternative activities in Internet gaming disorder

Abstract

Computed tomography (CT) myocardial perfusion imaging was expected to contribute to the improvement of accuracy in assessing functionally significant coronary stenosis, in addition to the evaluation of anatomically significant stenosis defined by coronary CT angiography (CCTA). This is a multicenter prospective cohort study performed at four centers. A total of 128 patients participated in this study. Stress and rest perfusion imaging of CT and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) were performed in 110 and 94 patients, respectively. Of these, 79 underwent perfusion imaging with both CT and MRI and were included in the analysis. The mean age of the patients was 62.3 years. There was a high prevalence of cardiovascular risk factors. Myocardial blood flow (MBF) and myocardial perfusion reserve (MPR) were different between diseased and non-diseased myocardium. Various combinations of CCTA and CT myocardial perfusion imaging (visual assessment, MBF, and MPR) were found to improve diagnostic accuracy compared to CCTA alone, in diagnosing functionally significant coronary artery disease defined by invasive coronary angiography and MRI perfusion imaging. CT myocardial perfusion imaging is a useful non-invasive diagnostic method to compensate for the several limitations of CCTA in diagnosing functionally significant coronary diseases and improving diagnostic accuracy. This multicenter study may provide a meaningful basis for the clinical usefulness of CT myocardial perfusion imaging.

본 다기관 연구는 동적 CT 관류 영상을 시행하여 얻은 정량 분석 수치, 즉 심근 혈류 (myocardial blood flow, MBF) 와 심근 관류 예비량 (myocardial perfusion reserve, MPR)을 분석하였다, 이 수치들이 기능적으로 유의미한 관상동맥 질환으로 인한 심근 허혈 혹은 경색 상태와, 질환이 없는 심근 사이에 유의미한 차이가 있음을 확인하였고, 두 상태를 가름할 수 있는 기준 값을 다기관 데이터를 바탕으로 제시하였다. 이후 CT 관상동맥 조영술과 CT 심근 관류영상 (시각적 정성평가, MBF 및 MPR 정량 평가 수치)의 다양한 조합으로, 기능적으로 유의미한 관상동맥 질환을 진단하는데 있어, CT 관상동맥 조영술 단독에 비하여 정확도가 향상됨을 확인하였다. CT 심근 관류 영상은 기능적으로 유의미한 관상동맥 질환을 진단하는데 있어 CT 관상동맥 조영술의 단점을 보완하고, 진단 정확도를 향상시키는 데 있어 유용한 비침습적 진단 방법이다. 본 다기관 연구는 CT 심근 관류 영상의 임상적 유용성에 관하여 의미 있는 근거가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.온라인 게임이 널리 보급됨에 따라, 인터넷게임장애는 꾸준히 사회적 관심의 대상이 되었다. 인터넷게임장애를 대상으로 한 비정상적인 휴지기 기능적 연결성을 밝힌 연구들이 빈번히 발표되고 있다. 하지만, 인터넷게임장애 환자군에서 밝혀진 이러한 비정상적인 기능적 연결성에 있어 신호 반응성 과제를 수행하는 동안과 그 후 기능적 연결성의 변화는 이제까지 충분히 밝혀진 바가 없다. 본 연구의 목적은 게임 및 대안 활동 관련 자극을 상상하는 동안이나 그 전후로 인터넷게임장애 환자들의 비정상적인 기능적 연결성의 변화를 관찰하고 기능적 연결성의 변화와 인터넷게임장애 환자의 임상적 특성의 상관성을 밝혀내는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 29 명의 인터넷게임장애 환자와 20 명의 건강 대조군을 모집하였다. 모든 참여자들은 신호 반응성을 측정하기 위한 게임 및 대안 활동 관련 자극에 노출되고 해당 자극과 관련된 상상을 하도록 안내되었다. 뇌 기능적 자기공명영상은 기준점을 비롯해 두 상상 과제를 수행하는 동안과 그 이후의 휴지기에 걸쳐 촬영되었다. 휴지기 및 과제 중의 기능적 연결성 변화의 군 별 차이는 혼합 모형 분산 분석을 사용하여 분석하였다. 유의한 군 별 상태 상호작용 효과는 중격핵과 우측 쐐기전소엽 및 우측 중간측두이랑 사이, 복측 피개 영역과 아래측두이랑 사이, 그리고 해마엽을 관심영역으로 하였을 때 좌/우측 배외측전전두엽 및 우측 위마루소엽 사이 휴지기 기능적 연결성에서 나타났다. 사후검정으로 기준점 및 게임 상상 이후에는 대부분의 기능적 연결성의 군 별 차이가 유의미하였으나 중격핵과 우측 중간측두이랑 사이의 기능적 연결성을 제외하면 대안 활동 상상 이후에는 기능적 연결성의 군 별 차이가 유의미하지 않았다. 변연계와 쐐기전소엽 및 중간/아래측두이랑을 포함하는 디폴트 모드 네트워크 간의 기능적 연결성이 건강 대조군에 비해 기준점에서 감소되어 있었고 게임 상상 과제 이후에는 증가되어 있었던 반면, 변연계와 전전두엽 간의 기능적 연결성은 기준점에서는 증가되고 게임 상상 과제 이후에는 감소되어 있었다. 내부 신체 신호의 자기- 참조 과정의 이상과 감정적 기억에 대한 인지 조절 능력의 이상이 대안 활동 상상 이후 조율되는 것으로 보인다.

With the widespread use of online games, Internet gaming disorder (IGD) has steadily received social attention. The results revealing abnormal resting-state functional connectivity (FC) in patients with IGD have been frequently published. However, the changes during and after the cue-reactivity task in IGD patients on these abnormal FCs has not been sufficiently studied. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of cue-exposure, commonly used to induce craving, on abnormal FC in IGD patients by introducing tasks using imagery of gaming for cue-reactivity and alternative activities for control. Twenty-nine participants with IGD and 20 healthy controls were recruited in this study. All participants were instructed to imagine the gaming and the alternative activities during the Gaming and Alternative tasks we designed. Functional magnetic resonance imagining (fMRI) was obtained at baseline, during the Gaming task, after the Gaming task, during the Alternative task, and after the Alternative task. Group difference of resting-state FC changes after the tasks was analyzed using mixed model analysis of variance (ANOVA). Significant group × interaction effect was shown in nucleus accumbens(NAcc)-based resting-state FC with the right precuneus and the right middle temporal gyrus, ventral tegmental area(VTA)-based resting-state FC with the right inferior temporal gyrus, and hippocampus-based resting-state FC with the left dlPFC, the right dlPFC and the right superior parietal lobule. Post-hoc analysis revealed that there was a significant group difference in FCs at baseline and after Gaming task and no group difference after the Alternative task except NAcc-right middle temporal gyrus. Functional connectivity between limbic network including NAcc, VTA and hippocampus and default mode network including precuneus and middle/inferior temporal gyrus was decreased at baseline and increased after the Gaming task in IGD whereas FC between limbic network and prefrontal area was increased at baseline and decreased after the Gaming task. Aberrant self-referential process of internal bodily signals and dysfunction of cognitive regulation over emotional memory seems to be coordinated after the Alternative task.