The effect of nutrition education at school on dietary behavior and body image misperception in adolescents

Abstract

Adequate nutrition education is essential for making decisions regarding healthy eating habits in adolescents. We aimed to investigate differences in dietary habits and body image misperception according to nutrition education status. We analyzed 60,389 adolescents aged 12–18 years old, using the 2017 Korea Youth Risk Behavior Web-based Survey data. Participants were divided into nutrition-educated (EDU) and uneducated (un-EDU) groups, according to nutrition education status at school within the past year. Compared to the un-EDU group, the ORs and 95% CIs for desirable dietary behaviors in the EDU group were 1.08 (1.04–1.13), 1.14 (1.09–1.19), and 1.16 (1.12–1.20) for the intake of fruits, milk, and vegetables, respectively, for more than 1 time per day. The EDU group was less associated with skipping breakfast than the un-EDU group (OR=0.91, 95% CI=0.87–0.95, p <0.001). The ORs and 95% CIs of body image misperception in the EDU group were lower than in the un-EDU group (OR=0.92, 95% CI=0.87–0.97, p <0.001). Nutrition education had positive effects on healthy dietary behaviors. It also showed a negative association with body image misperception, confirming the importance of nutrition education in school.

이 연구는 청소년에서 영양 교육과 식생활 및 신체 이미지 왜곡과의 연관 관계를 분석하였다. 2017년 수행된 청소년건강행태 온라인조사 에 참여한 만 12세에서 만 18세까지의 청소년 60,389명의 자료를 분 석하였다. 연구대상자는 1년 이내 학교에서 영양교육을 받은 군과 영 양교육을 받지 않은 군으로 분류되었다. 식생활은 식품군(과일, 채소, 우유, 인스턴트 식품, 과당 음료, 카페인 음료)과, 아침 식사 결식률로 구분하였다. 신체 이미지 왜곡은 체질량지수 Z 점수 85 미만이나 본 인이 살이 찐 편이라고 응답한 경우로 정의하였다. 식생활 및 신체 이미지 왜곡의 승산 비 (OR) 및 95 % 신뢰 구간(CI)은 다중 로지스 틱 회귀 분석을 사용하여 계산하였다. 영양 교육은 과일, 채소, 우유 와 같은 바람직한 식품 섭취와 양의 연관성을 보이고, 아침 결식과 신체 이미지 왜곡에는 음의 연관성을 보여, 청소년을 대상으로 한 학 교에서의 영양 교육이 확대되어야 할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.