Feasibility of continual deep learning-based segmentation for personalized adaptive radiation therapy in head and neck area

Abstract

Purpose: This study investigated the feasibility of continual deep learning segmentation (DLS) and dependency of training data curation for adaptive radiotherapy (RT) of head and neck (H&N) cancer. Materials and Methods: One-hundred patients treated with definitive RT were included. Based on 23 organs-at-risk (OARs) manually segmented in initial planning computed tomography (CT), modified FC-DenseNet was trained for DLS: (i) using data obtained from 60 patients, with 20 matched patients in the test set (DLSm); (ii) using data obtained from 60 identical patients with 20 unmatched patients in the test set (DLSu). Deformable image registration (DIR) was also performed. Manually contoured OARs in adaptive planning CT for independent 20 patients were provided as test sets. All 23 OARs were compared using quantitative measurements, and nine OARs were also evaluated via subjective assessment from 26 observers using the Turing test. Additionally, time required for contouring was compared between manual segmentation and DLSm/DLSu. Results: DLSm achieved better performance than both DLSu and DIR (mean Dice similarity coefficient; 0.83 vs. 0.80 vs. 0.70), mainly for glandular structures, whose volume significantly reduced during RT. Based on subjective measurements, DLS is often perceived as a human (49.2%). Furthermore, DLSm is preferred over DLSu (67.2%) and DIR (96.7%), with similar rate of required revision to that of manual segmentation (28.0% vs. 29.7%). Significant time reduction after DLS was observed compared to manual segmentation (mean [seconds], 5.01 vs. 4.96 vs. 2051, DLSu vs. DLSm vs. manual segmentation). Conclusion: In conclusion, DLS was effective and preferred over DIR. Additionally, continual DLS training (DLSm) is required for an effective optimization and robustness in personalized adaptive RT.

목적: 두경부 영역에서의 적응 방사선 치료 시에 정상 장기에 대한 연속 딥러닝 기반의 자동구획화 (Deep learning segmentation, DLS) 와 훈련 데이터 획득의 의존성에 대해 살펴보고자 한다. 대상 및 방법: 두경부암에 대한 근치적 방사선치료를 받은 100명의 환자를 포함하였다. 초기 계획용 전산화 단층 촬영 (CT) 에 23개의 정상장기를 구획화 하여 변형된 FC-DenseNet을 이용하여 훈련시켰다. 60명의 환자에 테스트 집합의 20명의 환자와 동일한 초기 CT 데이터를 포함한 DLSm 군과 같은 60명의 환자에서 테스트 집합과 다른 별도의 20명의 환자의 초기 CT 데이터를 포함한 DLSu 군으로 나누었다. 테스트 집합은 20명 환자의 적응 방사선 치료를 위한 두번째 계획용 CT 데이터로 하였다. 그 외 가변영상일치법 (deformable image registration, DIR)을 이용한 자동구획화도 시행하였다. 전체 23개의 정상장기에 대하여 정량적 분석을 함과 동시에, 9개의 대표 정상장기에 대하여 26명의 전문가들에게 정성적 평가를 시행하였다. 또한 구획화에 걸리는 시간을 수동으로 구획화 한 것을 DLSm, DLSu 와 비교하였다. 결과: DLSm 이 DLSu나 DIR 군에 비하여 전반적으로 좋은 정확도를 보였다. 평균 dice similarity coefficient 가 각각 0.83, 0.80, 그리고 0.70 이었다. 특히, 방사선 치료 중 부피가 감소하는 침샘기관에서 차이가 발생하였다. 정성적 평가에서는, DLS가 49.2%의 확률로 사람으로 인지되었다. 더불어, DLSm이 DLSu에 비하여 67.2%로 선호되었고, DIR에 비하여 96.7%의 확률로 선호되었다. DLSm은 수동으로 구획화 한 것과 유사한 정도로 각각 28.0%와 29.7%에서 추가 수정을 요하는 것으로 평가되었다. 구획화에 걸리는 시간이 수동 구획화에 비하여 DLSm이나 DLSu를 사용할 경우 1/500 로 감소되었다. 결론: 두경부 영역의 정상장기에 있어 딥러닝을 이용한 자동구획화는 DIR에 비하여 선호되었으며, 같은 환자의 다른 CT 데이터를 이용한 연속 딥러닝 방식이 적응 방사선 치료의 최적화를 위하여 필요한 것으로 보였다.